Home > 2003 > GedlingA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Gedling

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Calv1st = Calverton First Independents

Other results for Gedling: 2007 2011 2015
Results for Nottinghamshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Gedling 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 12050 41.9% 21
Labour 11372 39.6% 21
Liberal Democrat 3963 13.8% 7
Calverton First Independents 808 2.8% 1
Independent 480 1.7% 0
Green Party 73 0.3% 0

Bestwood Village

Denis Beeston Lab 306 70.3%
Thomas Roach C 129 29.7%

Bonington (3)

Stella Lane Lab 748 56.9%
Stephen Rigby Lab 735
Vivienne McCrossen Lab 703
Terence Pepper C 567 43.1%
Robert Tait C 560
Balraj Johal C 499

Burton Joyce and Stoke Bardolph (2)

Patricia Blandamer C 551 41.4%
Alan Bexon C 515
Richard Berry LD 449 33.7%
Andrew Ellwood LD 362
Jeanette Johnson Lab 331 24.9%
Brigitte Maguire Lab 301

Calverton (3)

William Peet Calv1st 808 40.9%
James Woodward Lab 786 39.8%
Gareth Griffiths Lab 785
William Mellors Calv1st 761
Alan Woodward Lab 730
Grant Withers Calv1st 716
Mark Winter C 383 19.4%
Simon Massey C 314

Carlton (3)

Robert Day C 712 42.8%
Wendy Golland C 691
Richard Goodwin C 681
Cheryl Hewlett Lab 653 39.2%
Damian Belshaw Lab 623
Barbara Miller Lab 611
Andrew Sowter LD 299 18.0%

Carlton Hill (3)

Darrell Pulk Lab 942 61.0%
Paul Feeney Lab 939
Seamus Creamer Lab 938
Susan Jakeman C 601 39.0%
Peter Foulkes C 594
Thomas Butcher C 592

Daybrook (2)

Peter Barnes Lab 731 70.4%
Sandra Barnes Lab 713
Lorraine Beaumont C 308 29.6%
Michael Smedley C 298

Gedling (3)

Gordon Tunnicliffe LD 1067 56.4%
Marguerite Wright LD 1060
Margaret Junkin LD 970
Edward Godfrey C 508 26.8%
Andrew Bell C 489
Kevin Alcock C 461
Jennifer Hollingsworth Lab 317 16.8%
Allan Leadbeater Lab 303
James O'Riordan Lab 269

Killisick

Harvey Maddock Lab 280 52.7%
Anthony Turner LD 92 17.3%
Derek Smith C 86 16.2%
Henry Wheeler Grn 73 13.7%

Kingswell (2)

Rodney Kempster C 845 59.0%
Vernon Bradley C 749
Martin Hall Lab 374 26.1%
Julia Buckby Lab 335
Edna Hindle Ind 214 14.9%
Clifford Hindle Ind 179

Lambley

Roland Spencer C 417 74.3%
Marjorie Paling Lab 144 25.7%

Mapperley Plains (3)

Veronica Pepper C 1013 62.5%
John Parr C 989
Gerald Clarke C 979
Peter Crossley Lab 607 37.5%
Nicola Brooks Lab 606
Alan Hardy Lab 592

Netherfield and Colwick (3)

Albert Clarke Lab 768 65.9%
William Clarke Lab 760
Christina Luckett Lab 728
Anthony Morris C 397 34.1%
Judith Nicholson C 368
Richard Smedley C 362

Newstead

John McCauley Lab 265 50.1%
Bruce Andrews C 264 49.9%

Phoenix (2)

Ivan Gollop Lab 539 43.3%
Raymond Poynter LD 519 41.7%
Arthur Turner Lab 501
Paul Hughes LD 471
Ann Collin C 187 15.0%
Colin Blandamer C 186

Porchester (3)

John Oriel C 907 52.2%
Donald Pycroft C 892
Jennifer Spencer C 854
John Truscott Lab 832 47.8%
Paul Barton Lab 811
Leslie Nourse Lab 779

Ravenshead (3)

William Grainger C 1226 67.8%
Thambithurai Chandran C 1098
Mark Spencer C 1085
Gwilym Griffith Lab 582 32.2%
John Kendrick Lab 564
Barrie Bowker Lab 404

St James (2)

Anthony Gillam LD 654 51.8%
Christopher Pratt LD 598
Eric Collin C 351 27.8%
Elaine Goodwin C 325
Gary Gregory Lab 257 20.4%
Paul Wilkinson Lab 234

St Marys (3)

Jennifer Cole Lab 794 53.5%
Grace Millar Lab 779
Stewart Ragsdale Lab 762
Magdalen Roach C 689 46.5%
Paul Beaumont C 647
Mavis Gunson C 639

Valley (2)

Andrew Dunkin LD 404 40.8%
Christopher Preston Lab 379 38.2%
Daniel Taylor Lab 368
Andrew Swift LD 353
Wesley Bleakley C 208 21.0%
Bernard Leaper C 205

Woodborough

John Glass C 485 79.6%
Liz Delaney Lab 124 20.4%

Woodthorpe (3)

Suzanne Prew-Smith C 1216 47.2%
Richard Nicholson C 1206
Francis Boot C 1183
Ronald McCrossen Lab 613 23.8%
Christine Russell Lab 576
Philip Miller Lab 500
Margaret Swift LD 479 18.6%
Christine Hindle Ind 266 10.3%
David Hindle Ind 216

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict