Home > 2003 > RushcliffeA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Rushcliffe

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Rushcliffe: 2007 2011 2015
Results for Nottinghamshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Rushcliffe 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 22738 48.7% 34
Labour 10811 23.2% 4
Liberal Democrat 9603 20.6% 10
Independent 2653 5.7% 1
Green Party 781 1.7% 1
UK Independence Party 82 0.2% 0

Abbey (2)

John Ellis C 772 38.4%
John Bannister Lab 738 36.7%
Jennifer Craven-Griffiths Lab 720
Surinder Kaur Samra C 585
John Pipkin LD 500 24.9%

Bingham East (2)

Maureen Stockwood C 851 39.1%
George Davidson LD 819 37.7%
Jacqueline Marshall C 788
Susan Hull LD 620
Joe Phillips Lab 331 15.2%
Avril Bear Lab 314
Mahendra Morar Ind 174 8.0%

Bingham West (2)

Antony Stockwood C 763 41.7%
Francis Purdue-Horan C 636
John Eagles LD 587 32.1%
Allen Ashmore Lab 480 26.2%
Brian Hill LD 414
James Hooper Lab 356

Compton Acres (2)

Douglas Wheeler C 1004 57.8%
James Silver C 928
Keith Jamieson LD 388 22.3%
Patrick Cole LD 367
Michael Billingsley Lab 345 19.9%
Andrew Clayworth Lab 336

Cotgrave (3)

Bryan Tansley C 1220 52.3%
Richard Butler C 1149
Christine Jeffreys C 1137
Paul Stephens Lab 1112 47.7%
Andrew Wilkie Lab 1106
Hilary Heason Lab 1021

Cranmer

John Kelk C 678 81.0%
Brian Howes Lab 159 19.0%

Edwalton Village (2)

Debbie Mason C 1237 73.2%
Peter Smith C 1219
Yvonne Haynes Lab 452 26.8%
Joseph Oskiewicz Lab 413

Gamston (2)

Leslie Cooper C 1051 65.6%
Michael Hemsley C 920
Jennifer Rogers Lab 552 34.4%
Mary Smith Lab 514

Gotham

Trevor Vennett-Smith LD 851 70.9%
Barbara Walker C 229 19.1%
George Plant Lab 120 10.0%

Keyworth North

Samuel Boote LD 604 54.2%
Lynn Sykes C 434 39.0%
Carole Rowley Lab 76 6.8%

Keyworth South (3)

Daphne Butler LD 1507 51.9%
Christopher Evans LD 1481
David Allen LD 1068
William Donaldson C 936 32.3%
Simone Ash C 838
Mark Calthrop-Owen C 659
Robert Crosby Lab 458 15.8%

Lady Bay (2)

Susan Blount Grn 781 38.5%
Susan Tiplady Lab 758 37.4%
Keith Wright Lab 703
Susan Read C 488 24.1%
Simon Anthony Grn 486
Michael Sheriston C 356

Leake (3)

Margaret Males C 1437 60.5%
Ronald Hetherington C 1401
Brian Dale C 1346
Christopher Robinson Lab 938 39.5%
Paul Morrissey Lab 936
Peter Warren Lab 875

Lutterell (2)

Basil Nicholls C 1065 57.7%
Harry Tipton C 1046
Richard Crawley Lab 462 25.0%
Christopher Wrigley Lab 452
Stephen Morley LD 320 17.3%
Kenneth Robbie LD 258

Manvers (2)

James Fearon C 1136 72.3%
Philip Smith C 1070
Colin Sawers Lab 436 27.7%
Jason Reece Lab 402

Melton (2)

David Bell C 705 41.3%
William Mott C 686
Elizabeth Plant Lab 516 30.2%
Edward Gamble Lab 487
John Banks LD 485 28.4%
Lawrence Porter LD 469

Musters (2)

Hilary Tinley C 767 44.6%
Peter Robinson C 653
Julian Foot LD 535 31.1%
Gillian Aldridge Lab 418 24.3%
Graham Jackson Lab 411
Sheila Gauld LD 372

Nevile

Kenneth Keyworth C 679 74.2%
Alan Wilson Lab 236 25.8%

Oak

Nigel Lawrence C 815 82.7%
Michael Hope Lab 171 17.3%

Ruddington (3)

Susan Bennett LD 1389 42.1%
Peter McGowan LD 1095
Barbara Venes LD 1072
Margaret Thorpe Ind 971 29.4%
Jean Greenwood Ind 901
Gavin Walker Ind 684
Sheila Chambers C 645 19.5%
Sharon Buckle C 605
Ernest Bullimore Lab 297 9.0%

Soar Valley

Terence Holt LD 666 73.1%
Andrew Brown C 245 26.9%

Stanford

Reg Adair C 825 69.2%
Nicholas Riley LD 218 18.3%
Hilary Morrissey Lab 150 12.6%

Thoroton

John Cranswick C 761 86.5%
John Bannard Lab 119 13.5%

Tollerton

George Buckley C 773 70.7%
Deborah Boote LD 163 14.9%
Kate Foale Lab 158 14.4%

Trent (2)

Jean Smith C 1113 54.6%
Jonathan Clarke C 1067
Yvonne Thompson Lab 603 29.6%
Harry Curtis Lab 573
Raymond Cook Ind 322 15.8%

Trent Bridge (2)

Rosemary Chapman Lab 471 36.9%
Alistair MacInnes Lab 461
Paul Coe C 404 31.6%
Sheila Mott C 387
Katie Aungles LD 321 25.1%
Catherine Bryden LD 242
John Browne UKIP 82 6.4%

Wiverton (2)

David Barlow Ind 1186 49.3%
Clare Hayes C 964 40.1%
David Bates Lab 255 10.6%

Wolds

Roy Butler C 741 74.8%
Linda Abbey LD 250 25.2%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict