Home > 2003 > CherwellA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Cherwell

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Adderbury, Banbury Calthorpe, Banbury Neithrop, Bloxham and Bodicote, Caversfield, Deddington, Fringford, Kirtlington, Launton, Otmoor, Sibford or Wroxton.

Other results for Cherwell: 2002 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Oxfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Cherwell 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 9457 47.7% 9
Labour 5034 25.4% 4
Liberal Democrat 4719 23.8% 3
Independent 306 1.5% 0
Green Party 155 0.8% 0
National Front 142 0.7% 0

Ambrosden and Chesterton

Andrew Fulljames C 517 73.6%
Ralph Rookwood LD 185 26.4%

The Astons and Heyfords [LD gain from C]

Richard Makepeace LD 718 51.2%
Terence Miall C 684 48.8%

Banbury Easington

Nigel Morris C 870 47.9%
David Bullock Lab 340 18.7%
Gordon Gerry Ind 306 16.8%
Daphne Nash LD 223 12.3%
Michael Cull-Dodd Grn 79 4.3%

Banbury Grimsbury and Castle [C gain from Lab]

Stephen Back C 704 50.7%
Gordon Ross Lab 684 49.3%

Banbury Hardwick

Nicholas Turner C 504 60.4%
Andrew Coles Lab 331 39.6%

Banbury Ruscote

Janet Justice Lab 676 50.9%
Keith Strangwood C 652 49.1%

Bicester East [Lab gain from C]

John Hanna Lab 542 46.6%
Anthony Kempton C 498 42.8%
Olatunde Afilaka LD 124 10.7%

Bicester North

Eamonn Gilmore C 564 57.4%
Wendy Spencer Lab 273 27.8%
Stephen Creed LD 146 14.9%

Bicester South

Rose Stratford C 405 42.6%
Nicholas Cotter LD 387 40.7%
Nicholas Cherry Lab 159 16.7%

Bicester Town

Diana Edwards C 564 52.3%
John Broad Lab 341 31.6%
Neil Walton LD 173 16.0%

Bicester West [Lab gain from C]

Leslie Sibley Lab 774 43.3%
Russell Hurle C 690 38.6%
Lorraine Read LD 181 10.1%
James Starkey NF 142 7.9%

Cropredy

Rosemarie Higham C 704 77.5%
Peter Davis LD 204 22.5%

Hook Norton

Derrick Gasson C 597 77.6%
Martin Squires LD 172 22.4%

Kidlington North

John Wyse LD 786 54.6%
Susan Goodgame C 408 28.4%
Catharine Arakelian Lab 245 17.0%

Kidlington South

John Stansby Lab 669 37.6%
Devena Rae LD 602 33.9%
Barry Carter C 507 28.5%

Yarnton, Gosford and Water Eaton [LD gain from C]

Paul Evans LD 818 55.2%
Maurice Billington C 589 39.7%
Nicholas Goodwin Grn 76 5.1%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict