Home > 2003 > South OxfordshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

South Oxfordshire

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Henley = Henley Residents Group

Other results for South Oxfordshire: 2007 2011 2015
Results for Oxfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — South Oxfordshire 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 16731 44.7% 27
Liberal Democrat 11615 31.0% 9
Labour 3768 10.1% 4
Independent 2764 7.4% 4
Henley Residents Group 1674 4.5% 4
Green Party 874 2.3% 0

Aston Rowant

Dorothy Brown C 530 74.5%
Christopher Savory LD 105 14.8%
Timothy Newell Lab 76 10.7%

Benson (2)

Susan Cooper LD 862 52.1%
Felix Bloomfield C 791 47.9%
Paul Booker LD 787
Patrick Loughran C 554

Berinsfield (2)

John Cotton C 825 47.6%
Philip Cross C 764
Marc Hiles LD 585 33.7%
Carole Heath-Whyte LD 490
Kenneth Hall Lab 325 18.7%
Michael Hall Lab 229

Brightwell

Mary Greene C 521 56.9%
Jane Fishwick LD 395 43.1%

Chalgrove

David Turner LD 510 60.6%
Ann Pritchard C 284 33.8%
Paul Collins Lab 47 5.6%

Chiltern Woods

Julian Thomson C 438 67.4%
Felicity Chancellor LD 212 32.6%

Chinnor (2)

Linda Cameron C 688 44.6%
Patricia Haywood Ind 523 33.9%
David Heaven C 513
Martin Wright Ind 509
Eric Stanley Ind 227
Julie Marfleet Lab 180 11.7%
Peter Cockayne LD 151 9.8%

Cholsey and Wallingford South (2)

Patricia Dawe C 727 52.0%
Andrea Leadsom C 682
Janet Morgan LD 671 48.0%
Josephine Clyde LD 628

Crowmarsh

Mark Jennings C 402 53.7%
John Griffin LD 346 46.3%

Didcot All Saints (2)

John Flood C 552 34.8%
Sara Davidson Ind 438 27.6%
Alan Thompson C 419
Mark Fysh Lab 391 24.7%
Shirley Brown Lab 381
Emma Beszant LD 204 12.9%

Didcot Ladygrove (3)

William Service C 509 35.9%
Colin Daukes C 498
Marcus Harris C 478
Jennifer Parry LD 473 33.4%
Andrew Jones LD 468
Nicholas Hards Lab 435 30.7%
Anthony Worgan LD 420
Philippa Giaretta Lab 409
William Atkinson Lab 402

Didcot Northbourne (2)

Michael McNulty Lab 416 48.8%
David Giaretta Lab 388
Roger Jeffreys C 265 31.1%
Roger Hawlor C 261
Miranda Jennings LD 172 20.2%

Didcot Park (2)

Margaret Davies Lab 665 44.0%
Eleanor Hards Lab 630
Marie Flood C 480 31.8%
Lyndon Elias C 442
Lee Thacker LD 197 13.0%
David Brooks-Saxl Grn 169 11.2%

Forest Hill and Holton

Patricia Purse LD 585 66.5%
John Walsh C 295 33.5%

Garsington

Ann Tomline LD 471 60.4%
Michael Belcher C 309 39.6%

Goring (2)

Elizabeth Ducker C 1222 56.3%
Pearl Slatter C 1117
Alice Harrison LD 640 29.5%
Caroline Wardle LD 590
James Norman Grn 309 14.2%

Great Milton

John Nowell-Smith LD 419 46.5%
Frank Nixey C 333 36.9%
Malcolm Newdick Lab 92 10.2%
Alistair Morris Grn 58 6.4%

Hagbourne

Patrick Greene C 662 68.4%
Jancis Smith LD 203 21.0%
Jeremy Goff Lab 103 10.6%

Henley North (2)

Kenneth Arlett Henley 779 46.3%
Gillian Zakss Henley 710
Nigel Spencer-Jones C 621 36.9%
Bruce Harrison C 563
Aidan Carlisle Grn 142 8.4%
Peter Pinfield LD 142 8.4%

Henley South (2)

Terry Buckett Henley 895 49.2%
Barry Wood Henley 645
Alan Rooke C 439 24.1%
Anthony Lane C 417
Noel Snell LD 339 18.6%
Susan Miles Grn 145 8.0%

Sandford

John Stimson LD 275 45.8%
Rolien Tremain C 208 34.7%
William Atkinson Lab 66 11.0%
David Scott Grn 51 8.5%

Shiplake (2)

Edward Rudge C 973 74.2%
Malcolm Leonard C 945
Emily Cooper LD 339 25.8%
David Curl LD 287

Sonning Common (2)

Donald Naish C 983 71.1%
Henry Kemp C 908
Mary Martyn-Johns LD 399 28.9%
Peter Wardle LD 335

Thame North (2)

David Bretherton LD 526 43.2%
Patrick Welply C 471 38.6%
Jeneva Paul LD 418
Nicholas Carter C 416
Euan Aitken Lab 222 18.2%
Christopher Chandler Lab 201

Thame South (2)

Ann Midwinter Ind 825 40.6%
David Dodds C 642 31.6%
Mary Stiles Lab 566 27.8%
Ana Choudhury C 460

Wallingford North (2)

Denis Strange Ind 978 45.2%
Nigel Moor C 607 28.0%
Norah Laurie LD 581 26.8%
John Cohan C 363

Watlington (2)

Ian Mann C 835 53.0%
David Sloan C 803
Jane Fleming LD 741 47.0%
Barbara Snell LD 617

Wheatley (2)

Roger Bell LD 674 47.3%
Sarah Gray LD 638
John Hamer C 566 39.7%
Diana Ludlow C 487
Matthew Andrews Lab 184 12.9%
Daniel Ferrett Lab 155

Woodcote

Christopher Quinton C 553 58.1%
Robin Peirce LD 398 41.9%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict