Home > 2003 > Vale of White HorseA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Vale of White Horse

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Vale of White Horse: 2007 2011 2015
Results for Oxfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Vale of White Horse 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 14394 44.4% 29
Conservative 13255 40.9% 21
Labour 3542 10.9% 0
Green Party 810 2.5% 0
Independent 425 1.3% 1

Abingdon Abbey and Barton (2)

Julie Mayhew-Archer LD 651 60.1%
Anthony de Vere LD 617
Robert Burrage C 310 28.6%
Michael How C 283
Leslie Clyne Lab 123 11.3%

Abingdon Caldecott (2)

Paul Bizzell LD 347 51.1%
Mary de Vere LD 344
Jonathan Godwin C 193 28.4%
Charles Parry C 182
David Banner Lab 139 20.5%
Benjamin Woodham Lab 137

Abingdon Dunmore (2)

Janet Morgan LD 705 46.4%
Peter Jones C 666 43.8%
Alexander Lovatt C 659
Mark Richmond LD 637
Clive Rowden Lab 149 9.8%

Abingdon Fitzharris (2)

Richard Gibson LD 576 42.8%
Monica Lovatt C 552 41.0%
David Calvert C 543
Jeanette Halliday LD 531
Marjorie McLellan Lab 124 9.2%
Barbara Wynn Lab 122
Dorothy Giacomin Grn 95 7.1%

Abingdon Northcourt (2)

James Halliday LD 681 56.0%
Laurel Symons LD 674
David Bowsher C 353 29.1%
Shaun Salter C 337
Denise Watt Lab 181 14.9%
Alan Downe Lab 171

Abingdon Ock Meadow (2)

Charles Badcock C 599 45.9%
Peter Green LD 596 45.7%
Samantha Bowring LD 557
Andrew McLernan C 532
Catherine Dallal Lab 109 8.4%
Brian Jeffries Lab 96

Abingdon Peachcroft (2)

Alison Rooke LD 688 57.2%
Rosalind Smith LD 680
Victoria Jenkins C 407 33.9%
Brian Wade C 405
Robert Nichols Lab 107 8.9%

Appleton and Cumnor (3)

Derek Rawson LD 1013 48.5%
Harry Dickinson LD 886
John Woodford LD 828
John Allen-Stevens C 585 28.0%
Stephan Pritchard C 563
James Barraclough C 495
Anne-Marie Heslop Grn 270 12.9%
James Hutton Lab 219 10.5%

Blewbury and Upton

Richard Farrell LD 489 63.9%
Kenneth Howard C 201 26.3%
Christopher Lakeland Lab 75 9.8%

Craven

Yvonne Constance C 522 69.5%
John Tamplin LD 138 18.4%
James Douglas Lab 91 12.1%

Drayton

Grahame Ash LD 340 66.9%
Rosemary Packer C 168 33.1%

Faringdon and The Coxwells (3)

Matthew Barber C 891 44.6%
Alison Thomson C 852
Roger Cox C 799
Jennifer Braithwaite LD 719 36.0%
Genevieve Webb LD 650
Hilary Taylor LD 592
Mohammed Yaqub Lab 390 19.5%
Stephen Leniec Lab 360
Michael Ilott Lab 350

Greendown

Andrew Crawford LD 441 53.8%
Anthony Hayward C 273 33.3%
Stuart Taylor Lab 106 12.9%

Grove (3)

David Phillips C 787 47.4%
Pamela Westwood C 735
Virginia Stock C 716
Zoe Patrick LD 698 42.0%
Susan Marchant LD 596
Rosalind Hicks-Greene LD 566
William Ackers Lab 176 10.6%
Roland Bashford Lab 174
Pamela Thompson Lab 135

Hanneys

Terence Cox C 489 66.0%
Paul Rollings LD 201 27.1%
Margaret Ward Lab 51 6.9%

Harwell (2)

Margaret Turner C 765 62.7%
Richard Stone C 698
Angela Lawrence LD 234 19.2%
Helen Walter Lab 221 18.1%
David Allinson LD 213

Hendreds (2)

Terence Fraser LD 464 36.7%
John Dunsdon Ind 425 33.7%
Bogdan Nedelkoff LD 406
Michael Murray C 374 29.6%

Kennington and South Hinksey (2)

Jerry Patterson LD 770 56.3%
Sylvia Patterson LD 765
Gareth Jennings C 480 35.1%
Denis Standen C 426
Stephanie Brown Lab 118 8.6%

Kingston Bagpuize with Southmoor

Melinda Tilley C 383 64.6%
Catherine Chater LD 157 26.5%
John Matthews Lab 53 8.9%

Longworth

Elsa Boyce C 480 71.6%
Josephine Gaberscik LD 117 17.5%
Geoffrey Beer Lab 73 10.9%

Marcham and Shippon

Jane Hanna LD 447 58.3%
Cyril Rudge C 320 41.7%

North Hinksey and Wytham (2)

Briony Newport LD 753 52.9%
David Quinlan LD 615
Eric Batts C 473 33.2%
Ann Dykes C 453
Robert Cowley Grn 198 13.9%

Radley

Robin Johnston LD 487 59.5%
Jennifer Standen C 240 29.3%
Lisa Smyth Lab 49 6.0%
Dominique Henderson Grn 42 5.1%

Shrivenham (2)

Peter Saunders C 632 57.4%
Claire Saunders C 621
Bjorn Watson LD 470 42.6%
John Howson LD 357

Stanford

Robert Sharp C 367 55.7%
Peter Gill Lab 225 34.1%
Anthea Beszant LD 67 10.2%

Sunningwell and Wootton (2)

Tessa Ward LD 816 63.1%
Christopher Wise LD 725
Guy Rogers C 376 29.1%
Robert Porter C 354
Cedric Edmonds-Brown Lab 102 7.9%

Sutton Courtenay and Appleford

Gervase Duffield C 308 48.6%
Edward Crask Lab 192 30.3%
Patrick Wallace LD 134 21.1%

Wantage Charlton (3)

Amanda Harland C 800 40.8%
James Moley LD 727 37.1%
Edwin Goldsmith C 670
Carol Tomlinson C 657
Jean Kent LD 595
Peter Kent LD 593
Francis Kelly Lab 229 11.7%
Michael Langston Lab 226
Kevin Harris Grn 205 10.5%

Wantage Segsbury (2)

Jennifer Hannaby LD 468 48.3%
Joyce Hutchinson LD 395
John Humphries C 261 26.9%
Adam Dodwell C 247
Jean Nunn-Price Lab 240 24.8%
Stephen Quinton Lab 195

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict