Home > 2003 > West OxfordshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

West Oxfordshire

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Ascott and Shipton, The Bartons, Brize Norton and Shilton, Burford, Chadlington and Churchill, Ducklington, Freeland and Hanborough, Milton-under-Wychwood, North Leigh, Standlake, Aston and Stanton Harcourt or Woodstock and Bladon.

Other results for West Oxfordshire: 2002 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Oxfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — West Oxfordshire 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 6400 38.6% 9
Liberal Democrat 5047 30.5% 4
Independent 2320 14.0% 2
Labour 1860 11.2% 1
Green Party 788 4.8% 0
UK Independence Party 145 0.9% 0

Alvescot and Filkins

Mary Neale C 384 72.3%
Anna Fairhurst LD 107 20.2%
Xanthe Bevis Grn 40 7.5%

Bampton and Clanfield

Mark Booty C 576 53.4%
Nicholas Locke LD 503 46.6%

Carterton North East

Keith Stone C 235 70.6%
Christopher Tatton LD 98 29.4%

Carterton North West

Peter Handley C 458 54.3%
Paul Wesson Ind 288 34.1%
William Tunbridge Lab 98 11.6%

Carterton South

Harry Watts C 430 49.4%
Peter Madden LD 364 41.8%
Duncan Enright Lab 77 8.8%

Charlbury and Finstock

Michael Breakell LD 735 62.2%
Nick Potter Ind 386 32.7%
Tracy Dighton-Brown Grn 60 5.1%

Chipping Norton

Evelyn Coles Lab 744 46.6%
Carolyn Hazeel C 631 39.5%
Katharine Southey LD 223 14.0%

Eynsham and Cassington

David Rossiter LD 838 57.8%
Frances Pike C 498 34.3%
Jill Jones Grn 114 7.9%

Hailey, Minster Lovell and Leafield

Warwick Robinson C 714 65.0%
Malcolm West LD 384 35.0%

Kingham, Rollright and Enstone

Rodney Rose C 660 60.9%
Amanda Epps LD 217 20.0%
Georgina Burrows Lab 206 19.0%

Stonesfield and Tackley

Charles Cottrell-Dormer Ind 782 69.9%
Elizabeth Leffman LD 184 16.5%
Susan Turnbull Grn 152 13.6%

Witney Central [Ind gain from C]

Harriet Ryley Ind 351 30.1%
Andrew Creery C 335 28.7%
Richard Kelsall Lab 290 24.9%
Paul Slamin LD 154 13.2%
Paul Creighton Grn 37 3.2%

Witney East [LD gain from C]

David Nicholson LD 571 50.9%
Robert Barton C 366 32.6%
Mark Albert Lab 118 10.5%
Christopher Marchant Grn 66 5.9%

Witney North [LD gain from C]

Serena Martin LD 439 41.7%
Roger Curry C 405 38.5%
Richard Dossett-Davies Grn 208 19.8%

Witney South

David McFarlane C 408 31.0%
Thomas Titherington Ind 334 25.4%
Phillip Edney Lab 224 17.0%
James Robertshaw UKIP 145 11.0%
Olive Minett LD 139 10.6%
Stephen Mohammad Grn 66 5.0%

Witney West

Alvin Adams C 300 41.8%
Ian Lucas Ind 179 24.9%
David Wesson Lab 103 14.3%
Geoffrey Branner LD 91 12.7%
Colette Jones Grn 45 6.3%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict