Home > 2003 > BridgnorthA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Bridgnorth

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries. One Labour councillor, the Health Concern councillor, two Independent councillors and three Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for Bridgnorth: 2007
Results for Shropshire county council: 2005

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Bridgnorth 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Independent 5521 39.2% 13
Liberal Democrat 3716 26.4% 8
Conservative 3390 24.1% 10
Labour 1195 8.5% 2
UK Independence Party 251 1.8% 0
Kidderminster Hospital and Health Concern 0 0.0% 1

Albrighton South (2)

Susan Pate Ind 476 43.5%
David Murray LD 342 31.3%
Gillian Hopkins Lab 276 25.2%
Emma Byrne Lab 244

Alveley (2)

Colin Taylor LD 521 41.3%
Tina Woodward C 410 32.5%
Sydney Matthews C 336
Frederick Voysey Ind 330 26.2%
David Dugmore Ind 259

Bridgnorth Castle (2)

John Hurst-Knight C unop.
Edward Shirley C unop.

Bridgnorth East (2)

Christopher Jephcott LD 533 54.0%
Iain Sievewright LD 472
Cedric Lea Ind 454 46.0%

Bridgnorth Morfe (2)

David Walker LD 401 60.3%
Brian Jones LD 390
Nicholas Winckler C 264 39.7%

Bridgnorth West (2)

Leslie Winwood Ind 448 59.2%
Norman Cottrell Ind 386
Shirley Green LD 309 40.8%
Michael Davies Ind 208

Broseley East (2)

Philip Robinson LD 406 51.9%
Carol Cooper Ind 376 48.1%
Rita Howells Ind 287

Broseley West (2)

Roy Lane Ind 627 46.3%
Jean Jones Lab 562 41.5%
Patricia Lee C 165 12.2%

Claverley

George Lee C 402 80.1%
Graham Rossell LD 100 19.9%

Ditton Priors

Laetita Cash C 253 50.6%
Jenifer Collingridge Ind 247 49.4%

Donington and Albrighton North (2)

Malcom Pate C 552 32.7%
David Beechey Ind 544 32.2%
Stephen Davies UKIP 251 14.9%
Carolyn Hilder LD 190 11.3%
David Hopkins Lab 151 8.9%
Bruce Wylie Lab 122

Glazeley

Rosemary Yeomans Ind unop.

Harrington

Michael Wood Ind 378 73.0%
Sydney Tomlin LD 140 27.0%

Highley (2)

Cyril Bache Ind 567 100.0%
Ruth Honeybourne Ind 379
Terrence Holford Ind 322

Morville

William Parr C 284 61.2%
Glynis Frater LD 180 38.8%

Much Wenlock (2)

David Gibbon LD 594 37.4%
Paul Whiteman Ind 548 34.5%
Derrick Hill C 446 28.1%
Dennis Preece Ind 193

Shifnal Idsall (2)

Thomas Jones Ind unop.
Keith Turley Lab unop.

Shifnal Manor (2)

Peter Drabble C 437 43.8%
John Jones Ind 354 35.5%
David Carey Lab 206 20.7%

Shifnal Rural

Raymond Stickland C 177 50.7%
Ronald Jowett Ind 172 49.3%

Stottesdon

Doreen Shineton KHHC unop.

Worfield

Margaret Winckler C unop.

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict