Home > 2003 > North ShropshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

North Shropshire

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries. Five Independent councillors and six Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for North Shropshire: 2007
Results for Shropshire county council: 2005

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — North Shropshire 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Independent 7768 41.7% 19
Conservative 6333 34.0% 15
Labour 1795 9.6% 5
Liberal Democrat 1498 8.1% 1
UK Independence Party 1214 6.5% 1

Baschurch

Barbara Craig C unop.

Clive and Myddle (2)

Brian Williams C 659 52.5%
Dewi Davies Ind 596 47.5%
John Cole C 410

Cockshutt

John Hodnett C unop.

Dudleston Heath

Ann Hartley C 301 48.5%
Ian Ward Ind 173 27.9%
John Evans UKIP 147 23.7%

Ellesmere and Welshampton (3)

Thomas Faulkner Ind 973 50.2%
Averil MacDonald C 964 49.8%
Brian Knight Ind 955
Patricia McLaughlin C 694

Hinstock (2)

Frederick Udale Ind 673 61.4%
Michael Gould Ind 446
Michael Platt C 423 38.6%

Hodnet (2)

Karen Calder C unop.
Ian Etherington C unop.

Hordley, Tetchill and Lyneal

William Sinker Ind unop.

Market Drayton East (2)

David Minnery C 514 32.2%
Valerie Taylor Lab 433 27.1%
Stephen Glover UKIP 366 22.9%
Marie-Louise Powell LD 283 17.7%

Market Drayton North (3)

John Beckett C 468 26.9%
Gary Groves Lab 467 26.9%
Janet Smith Lab 463
Roger Hughes Ind 430 24.7%
Colin Phillips Ind 412
Rodney Davies C 384
Jennifer Brookes UKIP 373 21.5%
Philip Lockwood UKIP 319
Doreen Barclay Lab 292

Market Drayton South (2)

Debra Parker Lab 341 37.1%
Denis Brookes UKIP 328 35.7%
Robert Bentley Lab 258
Howard Lewis UKIP 255
David Erwin C 249 27.1%

Prees (2)

Barbara Bate Ind 973 56.0%
Marilyn Patrick C 765 44.0%
Anthony Barnett Ind 201

Shavington

April Style Ind unop.

Shawbury (2)

Norman Aldhous Ind unop.
Simon Jones Ind unop.

Sutton

Arthur Newby C unop.

Wem East (2)

Christopher Mellings LD 777 56.1%
Pauline Dee Ind 608 43.9%
Christine Murray Ind 263
Gerald Smith Ind 214

Wem Rural

Peter Broomhall C unop.

Wem West (2)

Margaret Carson Ind 645 42.1%
Leslie Phillips Ind 595 38.8%
John Murray Ind 439
Robert Davies C 293 19.1%

Whitchurch North (2)

Jean Mainwaring Ind 630 57.2%
Marion Winwood C 471 42.8%
Marc Finney Ind 388

Whitchurch Rural

Michael Barker Ind 308 52.7%
Gerald Dakin C 276 47.3%

Whitchurch South (2)

Margaret Mullock Ind 492 45.8%
Douglas Carmichael Ind 383
Lynette Hopkins C 291 27.1%
John Shore Lab 291 27.1%
Helen Gillow C 187

Whitchurch West (2)

Paul Wynn C 659 48.5%
Doris Ankers C 448
John Bates LD 438 32.2%
Andrew Bailey Lab 263 19.3%

Whixall

Denzil Hollis Ind unop.

Woore

Michael Brassington Ind 400 59.5%
Frank Woodcock Ind 272 40.5%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict