Home > 2003 > OswestryA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Oswestry

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Oswestry: 2007
Results for Shropshire county council: 2005

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Oswestry 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 4245 34.4% 11
Independent 3156 25.6% 10
Liberal Democrat 3110 25.2% 6
Labour 1261 10.2% 1
UK Independence Party 470 3.8% 1
British National Party 84 0.7% 0

Cabin Lane (2)

Martin Bennett Ind 260 45.8%
Wilfred Jones LD 155 27.3%
James Fieldsend C 153 26.9%

Cambrian (2)

Nicholas Knight C 299 40.8%
Peter Cherrington Ind 267 36.4%
Llew Hywel LD 167 22.8%
Terence Costello LD 144

Carreg Llwyd (2)

William Benyon C 276 33.7%
Fredrick Aldridge LD 233 28.4%
John Ward Lab 165 20.1%
Kenneth Smith Ind 80 9.8%
Daniel Davies LD 76
Russell Maxfield UKIP 65 7.9%

Castle (2)

James Barrow C 357 45.4%
Steven Bourne LD 296 37.7%
Romer Hoseason LD 217
Richard Major C 206
Lance Dennis Ind 133 16.9%

Gatacre (2)

Owen Jones LD 270 50.6%
Agnes Bickerton Ind 264 49.4%
Elaine Channon LD 185

Gobowen (3)

David Lloyd C 527 28.5%
Trevor Davies LD 477 25.8%
Ronald Jones UKIP 405 21.9%
Susan Crow Lab 356 19.3%
Mark Norwood BNP 84 4.5%

Kinnerley

Sheila Bruce C 410 70.9%
Donald Jenkins Ind 129 22.3%
Stephen Swan LD 39 6.7%

Llanyblodwel and Pant (2)

Arthur Walpole Ind 472 56.5%
Dilys Gaskill Ind 435
Francis Andrew C 265 31.7%
David Barker LD 99 11.8%

Maserfield (2)

Betty Gull C 467 57.2%
William Keable C 354
Brian Willis LD 349 42.8%
Stephen Nurse LD 307

Ruyton and West Felton (2)

John Stockbridge C 302 37.9%
David Cooper Ind 270 33.9%
Sharron Dellow LD 225 28.2%

St Martin's (2)

Neil Arthan C 331 38.2%
Neil Graham Ind 330 38.1%
William Jenkins Ind 273
Henry Stevens LD 206 23.8%

Sweeney and Trefonen (3)

Kirsty Barrow C 655 39.0%
Richard Burman Ind 529 31.5%
Patrick Mansfield C 505
William Pumford Lab 271 16.1%
Clive Humphries LD 226 13.4%
Phillip Box Lab 199

Weston Rhyn (2)

Brian Ashton LD 368 41.3%
Glyn Evans Lab 320 35.9%
Robert Macey C 203 22.8%
Alison Baseley LD 144

Whittington (2)

David Lloyd Ind 422 73.9%
Patricia Raine Ind 275
David Hughes Lab 149 26.1%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict