Home > 2003 > Shrewsbury and AtchamA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Shrewsbury and Atcham

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Battlefield and Heathgates, Bowbrook, Condover, Harlescott, Lawley, Monkmoor, Porthill, Rea Valley, Rowton, Severn Valley or Sutton and Reabrook.

Other results for Shrewsbury and Atcham: 2002 2004 2006 2007
Results for Shropshire county council: 2005

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Shrewsbury and Atcham 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 7645 35.7% 6
Liberal Democrat 6117 28.6% 3
Labour 5989 28.0% 3
Independent 855 4.0% 1
Green Party 796 3.7% 0

Bagley

John Thurston LD 1022 76.6%
Christine Griffiths Lab 312 23.4%

Bayston Hill

Alan Parkhurst Lab 1161 50.4%
Daniel Fletcher C 845 36.7%
Jean Duckett LD 231 10.0%
Eileen Norton Grn 65 2.8%

Belle Vue

John Williams Lab 1093 53.1%
David Morgan C 397 19.3%
Geraldine Cook LD 310 15.0%
Emma Bullard Grn 260 12.6%

Castlefields and Quarry

Andrew Wagner C 749 43.7%
Ian Peake Lab 447 26.1%
Ross Ireland LD 424 24.7%
Carol Lovell Grn 94 5.5%

Column

Josephine Jones C 1097 52.0%
Stanley Felton Lab 599 28.4%
Janine Clarke LD 322 15.3%
Dorothy Wilson Grn 92 4.4%

Copthorne

George Richey C 903 43.2%
Kathleen Day LD 832 39.8%
Michael Quinn Lab 272 13.0%
Keith O'Neill Grn 83 4.0%

Hanwood and Longden

Roger Evans LD 680 56.0%
Stuart Jones C 534 44.0%

Haughmond and Attingham

Claire Wild Ind 807 68.3%
Edward Higginbottom C 281 23.8%
Darin Canning Lab 62 5.2%
Caroline Cheyne LD 31 2.6%

Meole Brace

Kathleen Owen C 980 49.0%
John Lewis Lab 588 29.4%
Christopher Leaman LD 324 16.2%
Dorothy Brenton Grn 107 5.4%

Montford

John Cooke C 632 59.1%
Christopher Chambers LD 304 28.4%
Anne Atkins Lab 134 12.5%

Pimhill

Brian Rees C 543 54.2%
Helen Woodman LD 459 45.8%

Sundorne

Daniel Moore Lab 953 62.6%
Edith Eastwood C 364 23.9%
Steven Crake LD 206 13.5%

Underdale

Christine Freestone LD 972 53.9%
Robert Allum Lab 368 20.4%
Kenneth Vine C 320 17.7%
Roger Norton Grn 95 5.3%
James Gollins Ind 48 2.7%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict