Home > 2003 > South ShropshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

South Shropshire

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries. One Independent councillor and one Liberal Democrat councillor were elected unopposed.

Other results for South Shropshire: 2007
Results for Shropshire county council: 2005

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — South Shropshire 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 5986 39.9% 13
Conservative 5065 33.7% 10
Independent 3529 23.5% 9
Green Party 435 2.9% 1

Apedale

William Shaw Ind unop.

Bishop's Castle with Onny Valley (2)

Gerald Penney Ind 664 54.1%
Peter Phillips LD 564 45.9%
Adam Green LD 372

Bitterley with Stoke St Milborough

John Wheeler C 381 73.4%
John Lyden LD 138 26.6%

Bucknell

Nigel Hartin LD 286 57.7%
Keith Barnett Ind 210 42.3%

Burford

Nicholas Bews LD 247 54.2%
Edward Meynall C 209 45.8%

Caynham with Ashford

Joseph Meredith C 371 77.3%
Jonathan Hartin LD 109 22.7%

Chirbury

Heather Kidd LD unop.

Church Stretton North (2)

Zigurds Kronbergs LD 471 37.5%
John Lloyd Grn 435 34.7%
Mark Wiggin C 349 27.8%
Jane Hider Grn 167

Church Stretton South (2)

Mark Morris C 470 52.9%
Jean Jarvis LD 419 47.1%
John Annetts LD 386

Clee (2)

Richard Huffer LD 473 42.4%
Martin Cramp Ind 399 35.8%
Adrian Coles Ind 341
Carole Thornton C 244 21.9%
David Downes C 170

Cleobury Mortimer (2)

Betty Davies Ind 666 86.2%
Kenneth Reynolds (ELECTED) Ind 521
Shaunah Murrell (NOT ELECTED) Ind 521
Ralph Walker Ind 461
Harry Smith C 107 13.8%

Clun

Colin Pendry Ind 332 77.8%
Christopher Proctor LD 95 22.2%

Clun Forest

Michael Reynolds Ind 344 75.4%
Tahira Paul LD 112 24.6%

Corve Valley

Stephen Evans C 163 58.4%
Michael Longmore LD 116 41.6%

Kemp Valley

Jaqueline Williams C 279 52.8%
Susan Linton LD 249 47.2%

Ludlow Henley (2)

Peter Corston LD 329 53.0%
Michael Merrick Ind 292 47.0%
Lesley Edwards Ind 242
John Herbertson LD 241
Terrence Burgoyne Ind 121

Ludlow St Laurence's (2)

Philip Dunne C 530 58.4%
Graeme Perks C 501
Niall McCormack LD 290 32.0%
Michael Holland LD 287
James Smithers Ind 87 9.6%

Ludlow St Peter's (2)

Richard Phillips LD 366 52.9%
Lynda Seymour LD 276
Leonard Martin C 176 25.4%
Brian Griffiths Ind 150 21.7%

Ludlow Sheet with Ludford (2)

Susan McCormack LD 441 54.8%
Elizabeth Parry LD 414
Raymond Nash C 364 45.2%
Glyn Morley C 362

Stokesay (2)

Claude Bodenham Ind 385 36.9%
Neville Stephens LD 364 34.9%
David Evans C 293 28.1%
June Hoskins Ind 293

Upper Corvedale

Cecilia Motley C 310 57.4%
Pat Allen LD 230 42.6%

Wistanstow with Hopesay

Lee Chapman C 301 51.9%
Robert Hill LD 279 48.1%

Worthen (2)

Richard Priest C 518 55.9%
Timothy Wetson LD 408 44.1%
Jonathan Kean LD 337

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict