Home > 2003 > MendipA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Mendip

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Mendip: 2007 2011 2015
Results for Somerset county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Mendip 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 13981 45.5% 31
Liberal Democrat 11046 35.9% 11
Labour 2971 9.7% 0
Independent 2364 7.7% 4
UK Independence Party 210 0.7% 0
Green Party 170 0.6% 0

Ashwick and Ston Easton

Keith Buckland C 442 69.6%
Martin Lovell LD 126 19.8%
Sandra Lord Lab 67 10.6%

Avalon

Kenneth Maddock C 628 67.2%
Gregory King LD 306 32.8%

Beacon

Gloria Cawood LD 599 67.9%
Evelyn Evans C 232 26.3%
Adrian Davis Lab 51 5.8%

Beckington and Rode

Andrew Pickett C 610 60.3%
Roland Wilson LD 401 39.7%

Chilcompton

John Mattick Ind 333 69.5%
Henry Hardy LD 86 18.0%
Edward Inchley Lab 60 12.5%

Coleford

Michael St John C 226 43.2%
Martin Hansford Lab 199 38.0%
Susan Buckels LD 98 18.7%

Creech

Charles Horrell C 469 53.7%
Robert Reed LD 364 41.7%
Wendy Madden Lab 40 4.6%

Frome Berkley Down (2)

Dennis Buffrey C 622 55.7%
Ian Graham C 537
Caroline Heath LD 494 44.3%
Les Keen LD 410

Frome Fromefield (2)

Caroline Bullen C 504 54.5%
Linda Mason C 494
Robin Netley LD 420 45.5%
Ronald Stewart LD 403

Frome Keyford (2)

Rex Long LD 323 26.6%
Thierry Chessum Ind 271 22.3%
Darrell Norwell LD 261
Richard Toten Lab 239 19.7%
David Oakensen Lab 228
Jo Ward C 213 17.5%
Felix Fitzpatrick C 210
Julian Baker Grn 170 14.0%

Frome Park (2)

Claire Hudson LD 459 36.4%
Damon Hooton C 448 35.5%
Martin Bax Lab 354 28.1%
Niel Apps Lab 296

Frome Welshmill (2)

Graham Burgess Ind 316 28.5%
Elizabteh John C 307 27.7%
Samantha Boddy LD 257 23.2%
Christine Cockroft LD 252
Trevor Hazelgrove Lab 228 20.6%
Frederick Davis Lab 186

Glastonbury St Benedict's

Edward Higgins C 383 55.8%
Bryn Whitcombe LD 214 31.2%
Elaine Chalus Lab 89 13.0%

Glastonbury St Edmund's

John Brunsdon C 436 54.2%
Nicholas Cottle LD 329 40.9%
Terence Fone Lab 39 4.9%

Glastonbury St John's

John Coles C 298 51.8%
Kevin Mitchell LD 225 39.1%
Michael O'Connor Lab 52 9.0%

Glastonbury St Mary's

Norman James C 313 51.3%
Dennis Allen LD 213 34.9%
Andrew Reed UKIP 84 13.8%

Knowle

Alistair Glanville C 457 53.2%
Stephen Harrison LD 402 46.8%

Mells

Nicholas Cambrook C 426 65.9%
Jill Dillamore LD 220 34.1%

Moor

Leslie Bennett C 493 53.6%
Michael Vincent LD 426 46.4%

Nedge

William MacKay C 443 65.1%
Heather Brooks LD 184 27.1%
Ralph Snook Ind 53 7.8%

Nordinton

Ian Hasell LD 410 52.8%
Paul Hooper C 366 47.2%

Postlebury

Ann Page LD 454 52.2%
Sheelagh Capstick-Dale C 416 47.8%

Pylcombe

Dick Skidmore C 465 55.4%
David Parry LD 277 33.0%
Eric Hewer Lab 98 11.7%

Rodney and Priddy

Roy Wills C 534 63.6%
Rosalinde Wyke LD 306 36.4%

St Cuthbert (Out) North and West

Ronald Forrest C 520 65.1%
Christopher Inge LD 279 34.9%

Shepton East (2)

Margaret Robinson C 317 32.5%
Stephen Robinson C 315
Christopher Inchley Lab 240 24.6%
Terence O'Connor Lab 225
Richard Champion LD 211 21.6%
Jeanette Marsh Ind 208 21.3%
Neil Shearn LD 201

Shepton West (2)

Paul Treby C 718 43.4%
John Parham C 564
John Gilham Lab 378 22.9%
Colin Lockey LD 316 19.1%
Mark Cann Lab 252
Julia Bartlett Ind 241 14.6%
Roy Gurd LD 145

Stratton

Philip Gait Ind 569 87.0%
Kenneth Hurrell Lab 85 13.0%

Street North (2)

Peter Andrews LD 463 48.9%
David Pipes LD 432
Jason Jenkins C 202 21.3%
Juliet Watchman Lab 156 16.5%
Andrew Rickard C 152
Keith Hooper UKIP 126 13.3%

Street South (2)

Jim Mochnacz LD 539 56.7%
Bryan Beha LD 479
Richard Dold C 411 43.3%
Simon Rickard C 336

Street West

Alan Copping LD 402 74.9%
George Newns C 135 25.1%

Vale

Nigel Woollcombe-Adams C 488 73.9%
Jeremy Robertson LD 172 26.1%

Wells Central

Gordon Sapstead C 277 43.1%
Kate Fry LD 203 31.6%
Graham Livings Ind 112 17.4%
Patricia Williamson Lab 50 7.8%

Wells St Cuthbert's (2)

John Osman C 535 40.1%
Harvey Siggs C 514
Colin Price Lab 306 23.0%
John Mitchell Ind 261 19.6%
Donald Kennedy LD 231 17.3%
David Redgewell Lab 225
Jill Gloak LD 222

Wells St Thomas' (2)

Simon Davies C 647 42.5%
Roy Mackenzie LD 637 41.8%
Norman Kennedy LD 553
Nathan Rowe C 553
Lynn Johnston Lab 240 15.7%
David Palmer Lab 148

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict