Home > 2003 > South SomersetA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

South Somerset

Whole council up for election. One Conservative councillor and two Independent councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for South Somerset: 2007 2011 2015
Results for Somerset county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — South Somerset 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 25732 43.0% 36
Conservative 21727 36.3% 17
Independent 5996 10.0% 7
Labour 2616 4.4% 0
Green Party 2187 3.7% 0
UK Independence Party 1603 2.7% 0

Blackdown

David Lamb C unop.

Blackmoor Vale (2)

June Wood Ind 1158 37.5%
Charles James LD 861 27.9%
William Wallace C 831 26.9%
Charles Hansard C 712
Peter Bridgwood UKIP 234 7.6%

Bruton

Anna Groskop C 748 77.1%
Penelope Ashton LD 222 22.9%

Brympton (2)

Christine Hunt LD 888 56.2%
Charles Bower LD 780
Elizabeth Glaisher C 579 36.6%
Steve Lowe C 536
Nigel Scrase UKIP 113 7.2%

Burrow Hill

Derek Yeomans C 666 66.2%
Rita Giannini-Watson LD 340 33.8%

Camelot

Michael Lewis C 822 67.7%
Christopher Perrin LD 393 32.3%

Cary (2)

Peter Davies C 1188 49.5%
Emma Bourne C 1094
Osyth Merrifield LD 1031 43.0%
Alvin Horsfall LD 980
Rosemary Strawbridge UKIP 180 7.5%

Chard Avishayes

Nigel Mermagen LD 426 60.2%
Kay Black C 282 39.8%

Chard Combe

Martin Wale C 427 51.0%
Barbara Mooney LD 411 49.0%

Chard Crimchard

Jean Smith LD 461 51.2%
Jimmy Evans C 439 48.8%

Chard Holyrood

Tony Prior Ind 705 82.5%
Garry Shortland LD 150 17.5%

Chard Jocelyn

David Bulmer Ind 493 62.6%
John Malcolm LD 295 37.4%

Coker (2)

Richard Cornelius LD 1005 39.8%
Elizabeth Jones LD 984
Murray Stoddart C 862 34.1%
Gina Seaton C 856
Peter Bysouth Grn 251 9.9%
Gerald Delbtidge Ind 247 9.8%
Neil Boxall UKIP 161 6.4%

Crewkerne (3)

Geoffrey Clarke LD 1459 47.1%
Angela Singleton LD 1338
Betty Burbage C 1102 35.6%
Tony Dowse-Brenan C 1091
John Richardson LD 1007
Tony Foot C 791
Ben Hartshorn Grn 534 17.3%

Curry Rivel

Derek Nelson C 761 66.4%
Jennie Lock LD 385 33.6%

Eggwood

Adrian Cavendish LD 538 50.3%
Barry Davies C 374 35.0%
Nicholas Wilson Grn 96 9.0%
Doreen Bentley UKIP 62 5.8%

Hamdon

Sylvia Seal LD 699 66.7%
Alan Burbage C 205 19.6%
Alexander Lawrie Grn 144 13.7%

Ilminster (2)

Kim Turner C 977 46.7%
Martin Rawstorne C 854
Paul Whaites LD 829 39.6%
David Gooding LD 764
Paul Sellers Lab 288 13.8%

Islemoor

Susan Steele C 679 53.7%
Kathleen Lock LD 585 46.3%

Ivelchester

Antonio Capozzoli Ind unop.

Langport and Huish

Roy Mills LD 726 70.6%
David Bridger C 303 29.4%

Martock (2)

Patrick Palmer Ind 1452 50.2%
Ann Campbell LD 847 29.3%
Kerry Buist C 595 20.6%

Milborne Port

John Farley LD 567 52.6%
John Parkes C 326 30.2%
Adrian Brook UKIP 185 17.2%

Neroche

Linda Vijeh C 557 53.7%
Maggie Capon LD 481 46.3%

Northstone

Alfred Chinnock LD 855 66.2%
Mima Winder C 436 33.8%

Parrett

Richard Pallister LD 633 59.5%
Jason Jarvis C 430 40.5%

St Michael's

Joanna Greene Roundell LD 556 60.4%
Beverley Soskin C 365 39.6%

South Petherton (2)

David Robathan LD 1092 44.0%
Keith Ronaldson C 1066 43.0%
Peter Tidnam C 789
Michael Canton UKIP 323 13.0%

Tatworth and Forton

Malcolm Turpin LD 644 59.7%
Howard Wardell C 434 40.3%

Tower

Alexandria Winder C 703 65.8%
David Nye LD 365 34.2%

Turn Hill

Rupert Cox Ind unop.

Wessex (2)

Anthony Canvin Ind 1305 36.1%
Jill Beale C 932 25.8%
Dreda Tonkin LD 824 22.8%
John Deering C 586
David Taylor Grn 315 8.7%
Wilbert Pash UKIP 241 6.7%

Wincanton (2)

Timothy Carroll LD 815 43.8%
Henry Trott C 792 42.6%
Colin Winder C 785
Bernard Pearson LD 655
David Carnegie Grn 149 8.0%
Pamela Bridgwood UKIP 104 5.6%
Keith Woods UKIP 58

Windwhistle

Stella Abbey LD 556 55.7%
Margaret Twidale C 443 44.3%

Yeovil Central (3)

John Chainey LD 956 40.5%
John Cruddas LD 945
Peter Gubbins LD 815
Wendy Vipond C 445 18.8%
Fred Wood Lab 440 18.6%
Sarah Lawrie Grn 378 16.0%
Michael Bestwick Ind 144 6.1%

Yeovil East (3)

Tony Lock LD 918 47.1%
Tony Fife LD 872
David Gladding LD 726
Patrick Conway Lab 476 24.4%
Lucio Forgione C 365 18.7%
Graham Pritchard C 336
Geoffrey Milne Ind 192 9.8%

Yeovil South (3)

Margaret Foot LD 1426 46.8%
Dave Greene LD 1210
Alan Smith LD 1114
Margaret Baker C 1037 34.0%
Lynette Osment Lab 452 14.8%
Stanley Watkins Lab 375
John Grana Ind 134 4.4%

Yeovil West (3)

Ian Martin LD 1145 46.7%
Ruth Kendall LD 1136
Julian Freke LD 1107
Audrey Bartlett C 672 27.4%
Morley Waddleton C 594
Richard Rendell Lab 467 19.1%
Simon Hester Ind 166 6.8%

Yeovil Without (3)

John Hann LD 1348 44.3%
Peter Roake LD 1255
Patricia Martin LD 1219
Frank Turner C 884 29.0%
Alfred Hill Lab 493 16.2%
Katherine Limmer Grn 320 10.5%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict