Home > 2003 > Taunton DeaneA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Taunton Deane

Whole council up for election. One Independent councillor was elected unopposed.

Other results for Taunton Deane: 2007 2011 2015
Results for Somerset county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Taunton Deane 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 15733 45.9% 31
Liberal Democrat 11043 32.2% 15
Labour 4372 12.7% 5
Independent 1999 5.8% 3
Green Party 688 2.0% 0
British National Party 294 0.9% 0
UK Independence Party 175 0.5% 0

Bishop's Hull (2)

Ian Morrell C 563 34.9%
Nigel Stuart-Thorn C 454
Norah Floyd LD 438 27.2%
Alan Debenham Grn 345 21.4%
Matthew Ravenhill Lab 265 16.4%

Bishop's Lydeard (2)

Joanna Lewin-Harris C 880 78.4%
Anthony Beaven C 754
Peter Watkin LD 243 21.6%
Paul Zeal LD 215

Blackdown

Anne Priscott C 493 59.0%
Sarah Wakefield LD 259 31.0%
Diana Morris Ind 83 9.9%

Bradford-on-Tone

Clifford Bishop C 690 79.9%
Terry Blackmore LD 174 20.1%

Comeytrowe (3)

Alan Paul LD 1108 49.2%
Anthony Floyd LD 1097
Frederick Wedderkopp LD 923
Hilary Jefferson C 879 39.0%
Roger Ryan C 836
Julie Viggers C 819
Douglas Eckhart Lab 265 11.8%

Milverton and North Deane (2)

Anthony Vail C 811 53.6%
Murray Watson C 757
John Wakefield LD 358 23.7%
Dawn Stephenson Grn 343 22.7%

Monument

Debbie Nixon C 419 72.1%
Geoffrey Henley LD 162 27.9%

Neroche

John Williams C 574 72.2%
Mary Applegate LD 163 20.5%
William Lukins UKIP 58 7.3%

North Curry

Phillip Stone LD 457 49.4%
Gillian Slocombe C 420 45.4%
Audrey Wrench Ind 48 5.2%

Norton Fitzwarren

Kenneth Hayward C 357 53.1%
Paul Partington LD 315 46.9%

Ruishton and Creech (2)

Gwyneth Bryant C 761 40.8%
David Durdan C 694
Roy Bulgin LD 613 32.9%
Kim Cooper LD 566
Michael Marshall Ind 489 26.2%

Staplegrove (2)

Dorothea Bradley C 799 65.4%
Conrad Guerrier C 730
Sandra Pinfold LD 244 20.0%
Frederick Eaton LD 239
Kenneth Boobyer Lab 178 14.6%

Stoke St Gregory

David House Ind unop.

Taunton Blackbrook and Holway (3)

Hazel Prior-Sankey LD 740 48.5%
Denise Jones LD 720
Francesca Smith LD 605
Richard Atterbury C 527 34.6%
Catherine Herbert C 465
Charles Kirton C 409
John Wilson Lab 258 16.9%

Taunton Eastgate (2)

Richard Lees LD 444 42.5%
Paul Trollope LD 333
Peter Rowsell-Dobson C 319 30.5%
Peter Day C 302
Beverley Jones Lab 165 15.8%
Dorothy Baker UKIP 117 11.2%

Taunton Fairwater (3)

Marie Peppard C 823 45.2%
Christopher Phillips C 810
Gregory Garner C 771
Jefferson Horsley LD 728 40.0%
Kathleen Phippen LD 700
David Atkinson LD 688
Ian Turner Lab 268 14.7%

Taunton Halcon (3)

Terence Murphy LD 534 39.5%
Melvyn Mullins LD 514
Timothy Slattery LD 487
Geoffrey Elliott C 350 25.9%
Jennifer Morley C 341
Linda Elliott C 336
Gary Walker Lab 310 22.9%
Stephen Ross Lab 293
Emma Shelton-Vahdati Lab 291
Stephen Cook BNP 157 11.6%

Taunton Killams and Mountfield (2)

Bryan Denington C 658 63.2%
Judith Cluff C 633
Adrian Prior-Sankey LD 290 27.9%
Jane Parrish LD 263
Lorna Micklem Lab 93 8.9%

Taunton Lyngford (3)

Elizabeth Lisgo Lab 540 37.2%
Brenda Weston Lab 486
Colin Croad Lab 480
Paul Escott LD 434 29.9%
Beryl Lippiatt LD 420
Louise James LD 385
Joan Denington C 342 23.5%
John Angus C 329
Shirley Angus C 318
Dwaine Haworth BNP 137 9.4%

Taunton Manor and Wilton (3)

John Meikle C 1183 55.6%
Terrence Hall C 1176
Jean Allgrove C 1167
Deborah Kearney LD 582 27.4%
Alexis Gale LD 511
David Rees Lab 362 17.0%

Taunton Pyrland and Rowbarton (3)

Thomas Davies C 595 38.1%
Christopher Cluff C 590
Marcia Hill LD 528 33.8%
Christopher Tolchard C 515
Raymond Tully LD 485
Dennis Brewer LD 477
Peter Kennedy-Chapman Lab 438 28.1%

Trull

Mark Edward C 539 76.9%
Alan Foyle LD 162 23.1%

Wellington East (2)

Ross Henley LD 626 49.4%
Kenneth Hindley C 493 38.9%
Gary James C 491
Peter Critchard LD 462
Glenn Parker Lab 148 11.7%

Wellington North (2)

Andrew Govier Lab 700 51.3%
Catherine Biscoe Lab 468
Terry Milton C 340 24.9%
Valerie Byrne LD 324 23.8%
Zelda Hindley C 284
Angela Milne LD 202

Wellington Rockwell Green and West (3)

Nicola Wilson LD 728 30.1%
Robert Bowrah C 678 28.0%
David Gill C 653
Vivienne Stock-Williams LD 647
Ernest Warren Ind 631 26.1%
Toby Holland C 574
David Mitton Lab 382 15.8%

West Monkton (2)

Norman Cavill C 874 77.1%
Stephanie Cavill C 822
Robert Bryant LD 259 22.9%
Hugh Humphreys LD 238

Wiveliscombe and West Deane (2)

Mary Whitmarsh Ind 748 60.1%
John Bone Ind 728
Christopher Chanter C 366 29.4%
Andrew Baird C 277
Andrew Horsman LD 130 10.5%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict