Home > 2003 > West SomersetA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

West Somerset

Whole council up for election. One Liberal Democrat councillor, two Independent councillors and five Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for West Somerset: 2007 2011 2015
Results for Somerset county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — West Somerset 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 3881 39.0% 18
Independent 2850 28.6% 9
Labour 1830 18.4% 2
Liberal Democrat 1176 11.8% 2
UK Independence Party 217 2.2% 0

Alcombe East (2)

Jamie Anderson C 265 65.8%
Nicolas Messarra C 262
Valerie Welch Lab 138 34.2%
Marcus Kravis Lab 108

Alcombe West (2)

Simon Stokes Lab 379 57.1%
Ivor Gibbon Lab 368
John Hickman C 285 42.9%
Pamela Hawkins C 248

Aville Vale

Roger Webber C 361 78.6%
Andrew Kelsey Ind 98 21.4%

Brompton Ralph and Haddon

David Gliddon Ind 203 60.2%
Geoffrey Day C 134 39.8%

Carhampton and Withycombe

Peter Humber LD unop.

Crowcombe and Stogumber

Vivian Brewer C unop.

Dulverton and Brushford (2)

Keith Ross Ind 718 80.7%
Michael Gammon Ind 650
Susan Gibb Lab 172 19.3%

Dunster

Bryan Leaker C 207 60.2%
John Walker Ind 72 20.9%
John Dore Lab 65 18.9%

Exmoor

Steven Pugsley C unop.

Minehead North (3)

Christine Lawrence C 551 43.6%
Anne Foxhuntley C 428
Keith Parkes C 428
David Ross Lab 356 28.2%
John McGee Lab 324
Susan Jenkins LD 207 16.4%
Thomas Welch Lab 207
Marilyn Berrey UKIP 150 11.9%

Minehead South (3)

Martyn Snell LD 621 40.5%
Terry Venner C 608 39.6%
Colin Hill C 590
Ernest Taylor C 514
Ian Galloway LD 480
Ian Grady Lab 306 19.9%

Old Cleeve (2)

Pamela Driver C unop.
John Nethercott Ind unop.

Porlock and District (2)

Michael Padgett C unop.
Angela Palmer C unop.

Quantock Vale (2)

Terence Ayre C 449 56.0%
Mary Crowley C 364
Keith Turpin Ind 353 44.0%

Quarme

Frederick Rawle Ind unop.

Watchet (3)

Anthony Knight C 555 31.2%
Jennifer Hill Ind 464 26.1%
David Banks Ind 438
Adrian Rowe Lab 414 23.2%
Sally de Renzy-Martin Ind 389
Anthony Bowden LD 348 19.5%
Loretta Whetlor C 288
Emily Booker LD 167

West Quantock

Barbara Child C 302 56.2%
Jim Laflin Ind 235 43.8%

Williton (2)

Hugh Davies Ind 707 75.4%
Edwin May Ind 361
John Holden Ind 271
David Wilson C 164 17.5%
Rosemary Woods C 154
Kenneth Matthews UKIP 67 7.1%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict