Home > 2003 > East StaffordshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

East Staffordshire

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for East Staffordshire: 2007 2011 2015
Results for Staffordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — East Staffordshire 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 16303 45.2% 22
Labour 13321 36.9% 16
Liberal Democrat 4279 11.9% 1
Independent 2170 6.0% 0

Abbey

Kathleen Lamb C 823 84.5%
Glyn Jones Lab 151 15.5%

Anglesey (2)

Asghar Chaudhry Lab 869 46.6%
Michael Carruthers Lab 818
Sue Marbrow LD 629 33.7%
Hugh Warner LD 395
Tariq Hussain C 368 19.7%
Paul Horlock C 270

Bagots

Alexander Fox C 833 83.1%
Debra Pratt Lab 170 16.9%

Branston (3)

Michael Bowering C 1422 63.9%
Frank Startin C 1154
Richard Grosvenor C 1062
David Morgan Lab 805 36.1%
Emma Croghan Lab 803
William Ganley Lab 734

Brizlincote (2)

Cedric Insley C 1090 58.0%
Carl Butler C 969
Michael Gale Lab 788 42.0%
Seamus Treanor Lab 645

Burton

Peter Coxhill Lab 308 51.3%
James Shrewsbury LD 153 25.5%
Phyllis Bailey C 139 23.2%

Churnet

Philip Atkins C 565 59.7%
Robert Ivinson Lab 382 40.3%

Crown

David Reeves C 565 50.9%
Robert Hardwick Ind 385 34.7%
Susan Fulford Lab 159 14.3%

Eton Park (2)

Peter Haynes Lab 788 62.9%
Ronald Clarke Lab 622
Beryl Fellows C 464 37.1%
Ernest Whittaker C 318

Heath (2)

Geoffrey Morrison C 852 53.2%
Marilyn Betts C 786
Cynthia Noyes Lab 750 46.8%
James Fergus Lab 738

Horninglow (3)

Julian Mott Lab 1198 51.0%
Kenneth Builth Lab 1146
Michael Fitzpatrick Lab 972
Stephen Latham LD 643 27.4%
Jamie Winstone LD 627
John Morris LD 511
Michael Kowalik C 510 21.7%
Barbara Makin C 487
Stuart Smith C 431

Needwood (2)

Julia Jessel C 1275 49.1%
Suzan Gent C 1217
John Jay LD 665 25.6%
Susan Walker Lab 656 25.3%
Jason Baxter Lab 334

Rolleston on Dove

Marek Trelinski LD 906 60.8%
James Toon C 487 32.7%
Robert Johnston Lab 98 6.6%

Shobnall (2)

Dennis Tilling Lab 1021 49.3%
John Galbraith Lab 968
Sadiq Chaudhry Ind 527 25.4%
Dilpazir Ahmed C 524 25.3%
David Makin C 392

Stapenhill (3)

Thomas Dawn Lab 1436 71.1%
Susan Grier Lab 1180
Douglas Haw Lab 1139
Eveline Clarke C 585 28.9%
Graham Morgan C 569
Maria Guest C 518

Stretton (3)

Nicholas Phillips C 1369 45.7%
Robert Bather C 1262
Ian Bradley C 1009
John Tuffs Lab 900 30.1%
Sylvia Read Lab 883
Sonia Andjelkovic Lab 793
Liz Winson LD 725 24.2%
Bryan Ambrose LD 651

Town (2)

David Whitmore C 901 40.8%
David Brookes C 897
Malcolm Barrett Ind 833 37.7%
Alan Noyes Lab 477 21.6%
Howard Grigg Lab 449

Tutbury and Outwoods (2)

Elizabeth Staples C 1207 54.4%
Trevor Hathaway C 1132
Owen Dyke Lab 718 32.4%
Mark Launchbury Lab 658
David Fletcher LD 292 13.2%
Michael Rodgers LD 270

Weaver

Anthony Wimbush C 457 49.4%
Elizabeth Bull Ind 425 45.9%
John Scotland Lab 43 4.6%

Winshill (3)

Dennis Fletcher Lab 1477 57.6%
Patricia Hancox Lab 1314
Ann White Lab 1239
Janet Harrison C 1087 42.4%
Patricia Harvey C 851
Kelsay Kowalik C 849

Yoxall

Timothy Corbett C 780 66.5%
Lynne Reid LD 266 22.7%
Ann Morgan Lab 127 10.8%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict