Home > 2003 > Newcastle-under-LymeA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Newcastle-under-Lyme

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Clayton, Holditch, Porthill or Town.

Other results for Newcastle-under-Lyme: 2002 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Staffordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Newcastle-under-Lyme 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 8655 36.9% 10
Liberal Democrat 7344 31.3% 4
Conservative 6583 28.1% 5
Caring Party 738 3.1% 1
Green Party 91 0.4% 0
Independent 19 0.1% 0

Audley and Bignall End

Melicha Lewis Lab 669 39.8%
Ian Wilkes LD 649 38.6%
Robert Edwards C 365 21.7%

Bradwell

Sandra Hambleton Lab 756 60.7%
David Parfitt C 247 19.8%
David Dugdale LD 243 19.5%

Butt Lane

John Macmillan Lab 482 49.6%
Maurice Leese LD 336 34.6%
Pauline Rowley C 153 15.8%

Chesterton

Sheila Phillips Lab 563 56.8%
Andrew Cooley LD 278 28.1%
Malcolm Moore C 150 15.1%

Cross Heath

John Williams Lab 740 59.8%
Leo Hamburger LD 218 17.6%
Eleanor Moore C 183 14.8%
Stephanie Wilcox Caring 96 7.8%

Halmerend

Gavin Webb LD 636 51.1%
Trevor Sproston Lab 332 26.7%
Mark Riley C 277 22.2%

Keele

Wenslie Naylon LD 231 67.0%
Jacqueline Fowler Lab 64 18.6%
Joanne Hampton C 50 14.5%

Kidsgrove

Martin Bentley Lab 673 54.7%
Robert Porter LD 427 34.7%
Edward Lowe C 131 10.6%

Knutton and Silverdale

David Leech Lab 461 54.4%
Derrick Huckfield Caring 319 37.6%
Julian Colclough LD 41 4.8%
John Nicklin Ind 19 2.2%
Michael James C 8 0.9%

Loggerheads and Whitmore

Colin Ince C 1176 73.3%
Brian O'Rourke Lab 261 16.3%
Brian Machin LD 168 10.5%

Madeley

William Sinnott Lab 444 43.9%
Bryan Kirkham LD 351 34.7%
Andrew Davies C 216 21.4%

May Bank [C gain from LD]

Simon Tagg C 810 44.5%
Trevor Johnson LD 601 33.0%
Margaret McQuillan Lab 408 22.4%

Newchapel [C gain from LD]

Nora Salt C 305 39.9%
Sandra Bowyer LD 238 31.1%
Eileen Astle Lab 222 29.0%

Ravenscliffe

Raymond Astle Lab 328 44.3%
Geoffrey Hall LD 291 39.3%
Edgar Greatbatch C 121 16.4%

Seabridge

Peter Hailstones C 618 46.1%
Stephen James Lab 481 35.9%
Eric Durber LD 242 18.0%

Silverdale and Parksite [Caring gain from Lab]

Eileen Braithwaite Caring 323 40.8%
George Cairns Lab 311 39.3%
John Cornes LD 83 10.5%
James Albinson C 75 9.5%

Talke

Arthur Amos LD 532 58.4%
Tom Meir Lab 273 30.0%
Beverley Yearsley C 106 11.6%

Thistleberry

William Jones LD 943 58.0%
Bruce Worthington C 387 23.8%
Joseph Matthews Lab 297 18.3%

Westlands

Jeremy Lefroy C 1001 59.0%
Hilary Jones LD 410 24.1%
Ann Beech Lab 287 16.9%

Wolstanton [Lab gain from LD]

Michael Clarke Lab 603 45.5%
Pamela Patten LD 426 32.2%
John Cooper C 204 15.4%
Ann Beirne Grn 91 6.9%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict