Home > 2003 > South StaffordshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

South Staffordshire

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries. Ten Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for South Staffordshire: 2007 2011 2015
Results for Staffordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — South Staffordshire 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 9741 46.5% 35
Labour 4744 22.7% 8
Independent 4372 20.9% 4
Liberal Democrat 1435 6.9% 1
Freedom Party 641 3.1% 1

Bilbrook (2)

Kenneth Mackie C 398 61.3%
Doris Mackie C 395
Joseph Tomlinson Lab 251 38.7%
Trefor Williams Lab 238

Brewood and Coven (3)

Diane Holmes C 1054 58.0%
Michael Hampson C 1034
Ivor Clay C 960
Lorna Jones Lab 762 42.0%
Anthony Wynne-Jones Lab 619
Philip Light Lab 385

Cheslyn Hay North and Saredon (2)

Thomas Boyle Lab 461 57.9%
Malcolm Harris Lab 423
Bernard Williams C 335 42.1%

Cheslyn Hay South (2)

William Craddock Ind 343 37.4%
Graham Bird Lab 304 33.2%
Ann Pugh Lab 297
David Taylor C 270 29.4%

Codsall North (2)

Patricia Campbell C unop.
John Evans C unop.

Codsall South (2)

Robert Marshall C unop.
John Michell C unop.

Essington (2)

David Clifft Ind 769 53.1%
Patricia Griffin C 500 34.5%
Helen Clarke C 371
David Crudgington Ind 348
Eric Lawson Lab 179 12.4%

Featherstone and Shareshill (2)

John Brindle Lab 429 35.5%
Robert Cope Ind 412 34.1%
Henrietta Hood C 368 30.4%
Gerardino Gambone Lab 332
Michael Lawrence C 277
Stuart Michael Ind 170

Great Wyrley Landywood (2)

Brian Wood Lab 365 55.1%
Allan Moran Lab 349
Baikunth Sharma C 298 44.9%

Great Wyrley Town (3)

Kathleen Perry C 778 60.7%
Janet Johnson C 739
Linda Mason C 679
George Bullock Lab 503 39.3%
John Jones Lab 443
Peter Turner Lab 409

Himley and Swindon

William Brownhill C 442 73.9%
Roger Edwards Lab 156 26.1%

Huntington and Hatherton (2)

Leslie Ashley Lab 359 57.0%
Francis Wilson Lab 301
Patricia Williams C 271 43.0%

Kinver (3)

Brian Edwards C 972 34.0%
Ena Ray Ind 947 33.1%
James Gosling LD 941 32.9%
Michael Davies C 765
Josephine Harrison LD 743
Douglas Hadlington C 600

Pattingham and Patshull

Joan Burton C unop.

Penkridge North East and Acton Trussell (2)

Isabella Ford C unop.
Graham Spandler C unop.

Penkridge South East (2)

Christine Raven C 580 64.2%
Roger Holt C 555
Robert Hodgkiss Lab 323 35.8%
Dennis Murphy Lab 302

Penkridge West

Donald Cartwright C 326 68.8%
John McPheat Lab 148 31.2%

Perton Dippons

Alfred James C 270 66.2%
Robert Checketts Lab 138 33.8%

Perton East

David Billson C 260 52.3%
Lynda Carr Ind 237 47.7%

Perton Lakeside (3)

Cyril Bromley C 604 40.6%
Pamela Bromley C 602
Nigel Caine C 576
Christine Young Ind 518 34.8%
Suzanne Randle Lab 366 24.6%

Trysull and Seisdon

Robert McCardle C unop.

Wheaton Aston, Bishopswood and Lapley (2)

Brian Cox C unop.
Royston Wright C unop.

Wombourne North and Lower Penn (3)

Alan Hinton C 976 58.7%
Joan Williams C 971
Robert Reade C 965
Laila Baker Ind 688 41.3%

Wombourne South East (2)

Peter Timms C 556 36.9%
Reginald Williams C 545
Ian Sadler LD 494 32.8%
Leslie Hipkiss Ind 458 30.4%

Wombourne South West (2)

Sharron Edwards Freedom 641 57.0%
Ignatius Kelly C 483 43.0%
Michael Davies C 457

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict