Home > 2003 > StaffordA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Stafford

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries. One Conservative councillor and one Liberal Democrat councillor were elected unopposed.

Other results for Stafford: 2007 2011 2015
Results for Staffordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Stafford 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 16671 42.9% 40
Labour 9701 25.0% 14
Liberal Democrat 8669 22.3% 5
Independent 1953 5.0% 0
UK Independence Party 1868 4.8% 0

Barlaston and Oulton (2)

John Fairbanks C 817 51.7%
John Russell LD 763 48.3%
Philip Jones C 674

Baswich (2)

Ann Edgeller C 868 52.2%
Susan Francis C 728
Michael Evans Lab 349 21.0%
Mellony Millichap Lab 300
Paul Brett LD 250 15.0%
Adrian Wood UKIP 195 11.7%

Chartley

Brendan McKeown LD 346 50.2%
Christopher Walster C 343 49.8%

Church Eaton

Barry Stamp LD unop.

Common (2)

John Kennedy Lab 438 43.6%
William Simpson Lab 422
James Eld C 246 24.5%
Carol Lee C 234
Robert Hine LD 178 17.7%
Leslie Gittins UKIP 142 14.1%

Coton (2)

William Kemp Lab 378 46.6%
Michael Shone Lab 345
Rosemary Vance-Cotsford LD 155 19.1%
Paul Gilbert UKIP 150 18.5%
Dominic Brisby C 128 15.8%
Edith Foster C 121

Eccleshall (3)

Henry Butter C 1134 43.9%
John Sillito C 1039
Ivan Jennings C 925
Gordon Dale Ind 775 30.0%
David Kirby LD 674 26.1%
Bryan Delanchy LD 465

Forebridge (2)

Christine Baron LD 648 55.9%
David Seary LD 559
Ian Ronald Lab 313 27.0%
Lisa Pearce Lab 261
Violet Allan C 198 17.1%
Patrick Roe C 187

Fulford (3)

John Bedson C 1019 50.4%
Sydney Oldfield C 913
Andrew Harp C 828
Kathleen Brayford LD 636 31.5%
Richard Mycock LD 618
Kenneth Brayford LD 599
Michael Shaw Lab 366 18.1%

Gnosall and Woodseaves (3)

Raymond Smith C 1057 62.9%
James Kelly C 1039
Kenneth Williamson C 1019
Richard Philpott LD 623 37.1%
George Sunley LD 612
Robert Philpott LD 593

Haywood and Hixon (3)

Jean Tabernor C 999 45.1%
Amyas Northcote C 968
Alan Perkins C 951
John Coates Lab 487 22.0%
John Mosley UKIP 367 16.6%
Timothy Hackett LD 364 16.4%
Jacqueline Hemingway LD 349
Ronald Chell UKIP 342
John Boyle Lab 336

Highfields and Western Downs (3)

Aidan Godfrey Lab 668 37.2%
Maureen Bowen Lab 630
Anthony Pearce Lab 561
Neil Thomas Ind 428 23.9%
Richard Downs C 365 20.3%
Lynda Turner LD 333 18.6%
Trevor Tabernor C 332
Scott Wilson Ind 296

Holmcroft (3)

James Cantrill C 845 42.7%
Bryan Cross C 827
Andrew Compton Lab 693 35.0%
Isabella Davies C 684
Maureen Compton Lab 679
James Paton Lab 628
Andrew James Ind 281 14.2%
David Hilton UKIP 160 8.1%

Littleworth (3)

Michael Heenan C 850 41.5%
Michael Bentley C 776
Denis Skelland C 749
Peter Voss LD 642 31.3%
Rosalind Kennedy Lab 557 27.2%
Anthony Welch Lab 557
Julian Thorley Lab 503
John Hopkinson LD 464
Jeremy Milln LD 435

Manor (3)

Angela Loughran Lab 757 46.2%
Geoffrey Rowlands Lab 686
Patricia Rowlands Lab 670
Gary Simmonds C 416 25.4%
Christopher Knapper C 385
Paul Robinson C 352
Carl Gilbert UKIP 243 14.8%
Elizabeth Page LD 224 13.7%
Stephanie Spiers LD 223
John Phillips LD 218

Milford (2)

Francis Finlay C 904 76.5%
Trevor Reeves C 808
Trevor Fisher Lab 278 23.5%

Milwich

Wilfred Davis C unop.

Penkside (2)

Ralph Cooke Lab 403 45.8%
Malcolm Millichap Lab 354
Trevor Houlton C 235 26.7%
Anthony Williams C 200
Julia Towers LD 131 14.9%
Jillian Crutchley UKIP 110 12.5%

Rowley (2)

David Allan C 662 39.5%
Patrick Farrington C 648
Elaine Kidney Lab 639 38.1%
John Hartshorne Lab 552
Richard Hinton LD 231 13.8%
Richard Hilton UKIP 145 8.6%

St Michael's (2)

Stanley Goodall C 571 40.8%
Linda Davies C 550
Harry Brunt Lab 478 34.2%
Peter Sinnott Lab 367
Mark Hatton LD 349 25.0%

Seighford (2)

Raymond Sutherland C 725 47.3%
Mark Winnington C 725
Frank James LD 631 41.2%
Gillian Cox LD 608
Raymond Allsop Lab 177 11.5%
Beryl Kemp Lab 176

Stonefield and Christchurch (2)

Joyce Farnham C 718 42.8%
Michael Leese C 522
Peter Stevens LD 484 28.8%
David Smithwick Lab 477 28.4%
Desmond Byrne Lab 342
John Warren LD 248

Swynnerton (2)

James Highfield C 857 51.7%
David Price C 721
Robert Simcock Ind 469 28.3%
Diana Osborne Lab 332 20.0%

Tillington (2)

Peter Goodland C 524 44.5%
Adam Tedstone C 518
Stephen Moore Lab 448 38.1%
Anthony Nixon Lab 402
David Hughes LD 205 17.4%

Walton (3)

Philip Leason C 821 44.0%
Michael Carey C 796
Deborah Wakefield Lab 765 41.0%
John Beecham Lab 672
Douglas Doney C 666
Roy Osborne Lab 625
Janet Stevens LD 279 15.0%

Weeping Cross (3)

Judith Dalgarno C 1369 46.5%
John Francis C 1153
Colin Wilkinson C 1112
Michael Barber Lab 698 23.7%
Henry Towers LD 523 17.8%
Malcolm Hurst UKIP 356 12.1%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict