Home > 2003 > Staffordshire MoorlandsA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Staffordshire Moorlands

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries. Two Conservative councillors and three Labour councillors were elected unopposed.

RSM = Ratepayers (Staffordshire Moorlands)

Other results for Staffordshire Moorlands: 2007 2011 2015
Results for Staffordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Staffordshire Moorlands 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 8719 28.7% 18
Ratepayers (Staffordshire Moorlands) 6573 21.6% 12
Liberal Democrat 5270 17.3% 11
Labour 5167 17.0% 7
Independent 4702 15.5% 8

Alton

Arthur Forrester C unop.

Bagnall and Stanley

Sybil Ralphs C 464 74.7%
Colin Dawson RSM 80 12.9%
Elizabeth Millington LD 77 12.4%

Biddulph East (3)

Deborah Alston Lab unop.
James Harrison Lab unop.
Kevin Jackson Lab unop.

Biddulph Moor

John Jones LD 402 72.6%
Roger Ball Ind 78 14.1%
Norman Chesters RSM 74 13.4%

Biddulph North (3)

Derek Hall Ind 718 30.0%
Gerald Adams Ind 633
John Gannon C 575 24.0%
Jeanette Walley Lab 458 19.1%
Alison Carter Lab 441
Arnold Machin RSM 392 16.4%
Anthony Larose Lab 325
Ronald Sherwin LD 252 10.5%

Biddulph South

John Redfern LD 391 73.8%
Cynthia Ellis C 139 26.2%

Biddulph West (3)

David Stone LD 640 31.3%
Claire Stone LD 620
Terence Gibson RSM 455 22.2%
Madelaine Lovatt Lab 454 22.2%
Clive Ferguson Lab 413
Maureen Roberts Lab 307
Elaine Baddeley Ind 249 12.2%
John Rowley C 249 12.2%

Brown Edge and Endon (3)

Christina Jebb LD 1177 52.2%
Mary Ellis LD 1003
Henry Jebb LD 904
Susan Hardacre Ind 572 25.4%
John Smith C 505 22.4%
Wallace Williams C 483

Caverswall

Paul Roberts C 258 54.7%
Alan Simpson RSM 214 45.3%

Cellarhead (2)

William Day C 400 43.9%
Tony McNicol C 351
Yvonne Ahmad Lab 269 29.5%
John Ashley Lab 253
Patricia Batigan RSM 243 26.6%
Royston Batigan RSM 210

Cheadle North East (2)

Ronald Locker RSM 442 53.8%
Margaret Locker RSM 365
Frederick Burton Lab 239 29.1%
John Charlesworth Lab 172
Fozlu Miah C 140 17.1%
Ian Barnish C 137

Cheadle South East (2)

Frederick Alcock Ind 362 46.2%
Peter Elkin Ind 286
Karen Maryon C 241 30.8%
George Eyre Lab 180 23.0%
Michael Maryon C 172
Raymond Keeling Lab 150
Alan Thomas Ind 115
Julie Bull Ind 111

Cheadle West (3)

Stephen Ellis C 676 44.9%
Edward Perry C 645
Susan Walley C 497
Raymond Wood Ind 362 24.0%
John Palfreyman Lab 294 19.5%
Ernest Vernon RSM 175 11.6%
Frankland Mawson RSM 150

Checkley (3)

Lynn Plant RSM 702 32.4%
Mark Deaville C 579 26.7%
Patrick McGarry Ind 518 23.9%
Heather Graham Ind 465
Brian Evans C 414
Jane Palfreyman Lab 370 17.1%
Karen Fallon C 312

Cheddleton (3)

Michael Worthington C 552 31.6%
Malcolm Ward Lab 426 24.4%
Mahfooz Ahmad Lab 407
Joyce Davies C 377
Stephen Dawson Lab 339
Marilyn Smith RSM 327 18.7%
Edward Ash RSM 306
Jacqueline Day Ind 283 16.2%
Lucy Twigg RSM 271
Carl Lister LD 161 9.2%

Churnet (2)

Hilary Corby RSM 686 41.8%
Harold Richardson Ind 627 38.2%
Ramon Mycock C 329 20.0%
Peter Warrilow C 158

Dane

Christine Heath C 438 79.5%
Judith Gregg LD 113 20.5%

Forsbrook (3)

Gillian Burton Ind 535 40.1%
Sheila Edwards Ind 485
Brian Whittaker LD 471 35.3%
Francis Boddy Ind 470
Edgar Elderton LD 370
Alan Wilson Lab 327 24.5%
Philip Silk LD 236

Hamps Valley

Edwin Wain C 501 68.1%
Robert Salt RSM 144 19.6%
Terence Riley Lab 91 12.4%

Horton

Norma Hawkins C unop.

Ipstones

Linda Malyon RSM 563 73.6%
Brian Snow C 152 19.9%
Stephen Harrison LD 50 6.5%

Leek East (3)

Allison Hobson RSM 603 34.4%
Maureen Motum RSM 552
Barry Cowie RSM 525
Arthur Rowlands C 486 27.7%
Patrick Burke C 477
Trudie McGuinness Lab 472 26.9%
Keith Hoptroff Lab 448
Ann Hollingsworth LD 194 11.1%

Leek North (3)

Margaret Lovatt Lab 616 41.5%
Paul Robinson Lab 597
Stephen Povey RSM 530 35.7%
Donald Mole Lab 499
John Hurst RSM 432
John Broome RSM 394
Robert Bestwick C 248 16.7%
James Chadwick C 173
Keith Walker C 140
Paul Woodcock LD 91 6.1%

Leek South (3)

Keith Harrison RSM 649 35.6%
Paul Hawley RSM 429
Neal Podmore C 383 21.0%
Cheryl Priestman Lab 371 20.4%
Andrew Machin RSM 286
Richard Bloor C 259
Maxwell Birchenough LD 235 12.9%
Katherine Ridge Ind 184 10.1%

Leek West (3)

John Fisher LD 1016 48.6%
Kevin Oliver LD 858
Roy Gregg LD 677
Robert Plant C 554 26.5%
Edward Povey C 441
Paul Chauveau C 352
Jill Peacock RSM 294 14.1%
Susan Webster Lab 225 10.8%

Manifold

Jason Hails C 398 65.0%
Graeme Chapman Ind 214 35.0%

Werrington (2)

Francis Evans C 452 54.7%
Barbara Hughes C 412
Austin Hanchard Lab 375 45.3%
Jocelyn Finn Lab 331

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict