Home > 2003 > BoltonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Bolton

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Bolton: 2002 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Bolton 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 27668 35.1% 7
Conservative 26833 34.1% 7
Liberal Democrat 22878 29.0% 6
Socialist Labour Party 627 0.8% 0
Socialist Alliance 563 0.7% 0
Green Party 218 0.3% 0

Astley Bridge

Stuart Lever C 2285 50.0%
Christopher White Lab 1402 30.7%
Ian Greenalgh LD 882 19.3%

Blackrod

Martyn Cox LD 1456 36.8%
Kevan Helsby Lab 1362 34.4%
Michael Hollick C 1138 28.8%

Bradshaw

Walter Hall C 2600 53.7%
Eric Hyland Lab 1302 26.9%
Stephen Howarth LD 944 19.5%

Breightmet

Donald Grime Lab 1426 41.2%
Richard Elliott C 1370 39.6%
Edward Hill LD 666 19.2%

Bromley Cross

Alan Wilkinson C 3065 61.3%
Anthony Muscat Terribile Lab 1048 20.9%
Stewart Ball LD 890 17.8%

Burnden

Mohammad Idrees C 1453 39.5%
Martin McMulkin Lab 1421 38.6%
David Connor LD 686 18.6%
David Sumner SocAll 119 3.2%

Central

Valibhai Patel LD 1693 49.8%
John Noble Lab 1191 35.0%
Mohammed Iqbal C 319 9.4%
Lynne Lowe SocLab 198 5.8%

Daubhill

Thomas Fitzpatrick Lab 1335 41.7%
Linden Greensitt LD 1091 34.0%
John Heyes C 779 24.3%

Deane-cum-Heaton

John Hanscomb C 3285 54.8%
John Gillatt Lab 1598 26.6%
Christine Macpherson LD 1116 18.6%

Derby

Rosa Kay Lab 1868 49.7%
Yakub Jiva C 1101 29.3%
Sara McGeehan LD 500 13.3%
Neil McAlister SocAll 202 5.4%
Dorothy Entwistle SocLab 84 2.2%

Farnworth

Raymond Stones Lab 1627 59.1%
Stanley Jackson C 556 20.2%
Stephen Rock LD 402 14.6%
William Kelly SocLab 167 6.1%

Halliwell

Cliff Morris Lab 1848 53.2%
James Hinegan C 732 21.1%
Anne Warren LD 683 19.7%
John Greenwood SocAll 151 4.3%
Howard Broadbent SocLab 61 1.8%

Harper Green

George Dennis Lab 1673 50.8%
Robert Tyler C 807 24.5%
Wendy Connor LD 699 21.2%
William Kelly SocLab 117 3.5%

Horwich

John Cronnolley LD 2284 51.8%
Joyce Kellet Lab 1170 26.5%
Olive Fairhurst C 864 19.6%
Robert Ince SocAll 91 2.1%

Hulton Park

Phillip Ashcroft C 2064 38.5%
Derek Gradwell LD 1756 32.8%
David Chadwick Lab 1540 28.7%

Kearsley

John Rothwell LD 1863 51.9%
Derek Burrows Lab 1348 37.5%
Sheila Kesler C 381 10.6%

Little Lever

Mary Woodward C 1658 40.4%
Robert Evans Lab 1554 37.9%
William Crook LD 669 16.3%
Alwynne Cartmell Grn 218 5.3%

Smithills

Joe Higson LD 2398 64.1%
Douglas Bagnall C 705 18.8%
Barbara Ramsden Lab 640 17.1%

Tonge

Elaine Sherrington Lab 1510 49.7%
Nigel Ford C 1092 35.9%
Michael Langdon LD 438 14.4%

Westhoughton

David Wilkinson LD 1762 56.0%
James Kilcoyne Lab 805 25.6%
Jane Frappola C 579 18.4%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict