Home > 2003 > Forest HeathA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Forest Heath

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

WSIA = West Suffolk Independent Alliance

Other results for Forest Heath: 2007 2011 2015
Results for Suffolk county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Forest Heath 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 5203 43.8% 21
West Suffolk Independent Alliance 2152 18.1% 3
Labour 1993 16.8% 0
Independent 1563 13.2% 3
UK Independence Party 708 6.0% 0
Liberal Democrat 251 2.1% 0

All Saints (2)

Geoffrey Jaggard C 445 68.9%
Robin Millar C 367
Sheila Malham Lab 201 31.1%
Kevin Yarrow Lab 170

Brandon East (3)

Stephen Edwards C 567 43.4%
Susan Vincent C 464
Edward Stewart Ind 451 34.5%
Reginald Silvester C 387
Stephen Dean Lab 288 22.1%
Norman Silver Ind 284

Brandon West (2)

William Bishop C 397 55.1%
David Turner C 233
Jacqueline Bourton WSIA 123 17.1%
Thomas Silver Lab 109 15.1%
Pamela Brown Lab 105
Alan Saxby Ind 91 12.6%

Eriswell and The Rows (2)

Terence Waters C 584 45.7%
Robert Newman WSIA 460 36.0%
David Newton C 298
David Bowman Lab 234 18.3%

Exning

Donald Levick C 254 63.3%
John Patmore Lab 147 36.7%

Great Heath (2)

Nigel Roman C 395 43.3%
Anthony Wheble C 274
John Taylor Lab 220 24.1%
John Barker Ind 219 24.0%
David Whitear UKIP 79 8.7%

Iceni

Rona Burt WSIA 297 55.5%
Susan Syvret C 238 44.5%

Lakenheath (2)

Bruce Rutterford C 506 46.7%
Roger Crane C 473
Ian Smith UKIP 357 32.9%
Trevor Whitpen WSIA 221 20.4%

Manor

Stephen Richards Ind 240 43.2%
David Cox WSIA 172 30.9%
Edwin Pigerham C 144 25.9%

Market (2)

John McGhee C 339 35.6%
Malcolm Smith C 251
Clifford Horne Lab 250 26.3%
Lynne Nunn WSIA 149 15.7%
Grenville Dale Ind 108 11.3%
George Hayes UKIP 106 11.1%
Herbert Hitt UKIP 86

Red Lodge (2)

Lisa Chambers C 193 55.8%
Charles Duncan Ind 153 44.2%
Peter Merrick C 113
Julie Middleton Ind 110
Brian Woodcock Ind 107

St Mary's (3)

Terence Mills WSIA 445 32.1%
William Sadler C 443 31.9%
Carol Lynch C 429
Andrew Drummond WSIA 394
Elaine Weaver C 340
Michael Jefferys Lab 334 24.1%
Paul Dwane Lab 250
Rubiya Ahsan Lab 212
David Hudson UKIP 166 12.0%

Severals (3)

George Lambton C 369 33.1%
Maureen Hills C 322
Christopher Barker C 309
James Littlewood WSIA 285 25.6%
John Hirst WSIA 262
William George LD 251 22.5%
Jamie Burnett Lab 210 18.8%
Vivien Uney Lab 196

South

Robert Goff C 329 52.2%
Brian Gray Ind 301 47.8%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict