Home > 2003 > Mid SuffolkA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Mid Suffolk

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries. One Independent councillor, one Labour councillor, one Liberal Democrat councillor and two Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for Mid Suffolk: 2007 2011 2015
Results for Suffolk county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Mid Suffolk 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 10470 45.8% 21
Liberal Democrat 6357 27.8% 11
Labour 2887 12.6% 2
Independent 1967 8.6% 5
Green Party 1170 5.1% 1

Bacton and Old Newton

Michael Shave Ind 420 48.4%
David Hodges C 270 31.1%
Roger Stearn Grn 178 20.5%

Badwell Ash

Roy Barker C 668 64.2%
Malcolm Saunders LD 373 35.8%

Barking and Somersham

Vivienne Hoy LD unop.

Bramford and Blakenham (2)

Gary Install Lab unop.
Roger Saunders C unop.

Claydon and Barham (2)

Clive Crane LD 756 58.4%
Sally Eastall LD 712
John Williams C 538 41.6%
Neil Cooper C 485

Debenham

Edward Alcock C 386 52.7%
Manuelo Lorenzo LD 221 30.2%
Merlin Carr Grn 125 17.1%

Elmswell and Norton (2)

Carol Milward LD 873 65.8%
Douglas Reed LD 850
David Etchells-Butler C 453 34.2%

Eye

Charles Flatman Ind unop.

Fressingfield

George Frost Ind 454 61.5%
Garry Deeks Ind 117 15.9%
Mary Goode LD 88 11.9%
Emily Beanland Grn 79 10.7%

Gislingham

Diana Kearsley C 572 66.1%
Terence O'Keefe Lab 294 33.9%

Haughley and Wetherden

John Davie-Thornhill C 335 52.2%
David Evans Lab 307 47.8%

Helmingham and Coddenham

Timothy Passmore C 415 62.2%
Simon West LD 252 37.8%

Hoxne

Christopher Lawrence C 463 62.7%
Robert Van Slooten LD 275 37.3%

Mendlesham

Andrew Stringer Grn 472 53.4%
John Gilmour C 412 46.6%

Needham Market (2)

Wendy Marchant LD 740 53.6%
Michael Norris LD 517
Ian Mason C 468 33.9%
Raymond Darnell C 465
David Hill Lab 173 12.5%

Onehouse

Bruce Cameron-Laker C 297 42.6%
Robert Cray LD 293 42.0%
John Matthissen Grn 108 15.5%

Palgrave

Charles Michell C 418 71.8%
Elaine Halton Lab 164 28.2%

Rattlesden

Penelope Otton LD 488 73.4%
Lord Morris Ind 177 26.6%

Rickinghall and Walsham (2)

Alec Russell C 812 66.5%
Sara Michell C 797
John Dougall Lab 409 33.5%

Ringshall

Patricia Godden LD 340 54.3%
Eleanor Rauh C 286 45.7%

The Stonhams

Anthony Fowler LD 333 45.2%
Richard Passmore C 300 40.7%
Nicholas Hardingham Grn 104 14.1%

Stowmarket Central (2)

Gordon Paton C 621 54.5%
Poppy Robinson C 558
Marilyn Finbow Lab 518 45.5%
Ronald Snell Lab 428

Stowmarket North (3)

Frank Shephard C 621 57.7%
Frank Whittle C 571
Duncan Macpherson Lab 455 42.3%
John Drake Lab 448
Suzanne Britton Lab 446

Stowmarket South (2)

Brenda McKinlay LD 533 50.8%
Vera Waspe C 517 49.2%
Keith Scarff LD 504
Keith Myers-Hewitt C 479

Stowupland

Ivan Lockett C 384 66.0%
Timothy Lodge Lab 198 34.0%

Stradbroke and Laxfield

Stuart Gemmill Ind 438 66.7%
Sarah Coulter LD 115 17.5%
Adrian Green Grn 104 15.8%

Thurston and Hessett (2)

Derrick Haley C 687 47.7%
Alan Stiff C 639
David Kemplay LD 384 26.7%
Donald Stevenson Lab 369 25.6%

Wetheringsett

Charles Tilbury C unop.

Woolpit

Ramon Melvin Ind 361 73.1%
Ann Cooke LD 133 26.9%

Worlingworth

Paul Debenham C 547 77.4%
Denise Foster LD 160 22.6%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict