Home > 2003 > St EdmundsburyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

St Edmundsbury

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries. Twelve Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for St Edmundsbury: 2007 2011 2015
Results for Suffolk county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — St Edmundsbury 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 9907 49.0% 28
Labour 6149 30.4% 12
Independent 2562 12.7% 3
Liberal Democrat 1430 7.1% 2
UK Independence Party 180 0.9% 0

Abbeygate (2)

Paul Farmer C 982 59.6%
Michael Ames Ind 666 40.4%
Brian Lockwood Ind 386

Bardwell

John Hale C 485 72.9%
James Lumley UKIP 180 27.1%

Barningham

James Simmons C unop.

Barrow

Ian Houler C unop.

Cavendish

Peter Stevens C unop.

Chedburgh

Nigel Aitkens C unop.

Clare

Jeffrey Stevens C unop.

Eastgate

Patricia Warby C 383 56.9%
Leslie Button Lab 290 43.1%

Fornham

Michael Jones C unop.

Great Barton

Margaret Horbury C unop.

Haverhill East (3)

Ernest Goody Lab 639 51.7%
Patrick Hanlon Lab 603
Susan Howard Lab 601
Gordon Cox C 597 48.3%
Janet Johnson C 586
David Rosen C 525

Haverhill North (3)

Gerry Kiernan Lab 859 56.3%
Ann Thomas Lab 717
Phillip French Lab 689
Timothy Marks C 668 43.7%
John Harris C 649
Edgar Morton C 599

Haverhill South (2)

Mary Martin Lab 472 64.1%
Maggie Lee Lab 461
Dorothy Whittaker C 264 35.9%
Pippa Farthing C 263

Haverhill West (2)

Adam Whittaker C 591 59.6%
Jeremy Farthing C 522
Julie Jupp Lab 400 40.4%
Lynne Brixius Lab 359

Horringer and Whelnetham

Terence Clements C 429 50.3%
Bert Biglin Ind 424 49.7%

Hundon

Margaret Warwick C unop.

Ixworth

John Griffiths C unop.

Kedington

Geoffrey Rushbrooke C 423 62.9%
Alan Pearson Lab 250 37.1%

Minden (2)

Margaret Charlesworth C 718 52.0%
Derek Speakman C 665
Ray Nowak Lab 663 48.0%
Colin Muge Lab 613

Moreton Hall (3)

Terence Buckle C 868 58.2%
Francis Warby C 861
Trevor Beckwith Lab 624 41.8%
Anthony Jones Lab 439
Elle Zwandahl Lab 391

Northgate

David Lockwood Lab 364 58.3%
Richard Mortlock Ind 153 24.5%
Eric Flack C 107 17.1%

Pakenham

Christopher Spicer C 423 66.4%
David Chappell LD 214 33.6%

Risby

Helen Levack C unop.

Risbygate (2)

David Nettleton Ind 617 40.2%
Robert Everitt C 478 31.1%
Mark Ereira-Guyer Lab 440 28.7%
Jennifer Hart Lab 279

Rougham

Sara Mildmay-White C 550 77.0%
Adrian Grenville Lab 164 23.0%

St Olaves (2)

Sheila Wormleighton Lab 662 69.8%
Robert Cockle Lab 608
George Cockram C 286 30.2%
Hugh Forster C 253

Southgate (2)

Allan Jones LD 804 51.9%
David Bradbury LD 748
Paul Hopfensperger C 744 48.1%
Martin Milnes C 681

Stanton

Jim Thorndyke C unop.

Westgate (2)

Andrew Varley C 633 37.8%
Stefan Oliver C 549
Gerry Taylor LD 412 24.6%
Robert Corfe Lab 322 19.2%
Desmond Astley-Cooper LD 316
Roger Waters Ind 307 18.3%

Wickhambrook

Derek Redhead Ind 395 58.7%
Alexander Bridges C 278 41.3%

Withersfield

Robert Clifton-Brown C unop.

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict