Home > 2003 > Suffolk CoastalA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Suffolk Coastal

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries. Nine Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

FAC = Firefighters against Cuts

Other results for Suffolk Coastal: 2007 2011 2015
Results for Suffolk county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Suffolk Coastal 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 14816 49.5% 43
Liberal Democrat 9794 32.7% 10
Labour 3356 11.2% 2
Green Party 1501 5.0% 0
Independent 207 0.7% 0
Firefighters Against Cuts 156 0.5% 0
UK Independence Party 78 0.3% 0

Aldeburgh (2)

Anthony Warren C 826 52.7%
Margaret Wilson C 818
Lisabeth Hoad LD 609 38.9%
Keith Dickerson LD 557
William Berry Grn 131 8.4%

Earl Soham

Neil Jackson C 442 54.8%
Ronald Else LD 289 35.9%
Edward Thompson Grn 75 9.3%

Farlingaye

Annabel Healey LD 289 49.5%
Benjamin Redsell C 193 33.0%
Thomas Guest Lab 102 17.5%

Felixstowe East (2)

Doreen Savage C 936 60.3%
Christopher Slemmings C 852
David Houseley LD 395 25.4%
Mervyn Sheppard LD 317
Harriet Bennett Lab 222 14.3%
John Mullen Lab 201

Felixstowe North (2)

Ann Rodwell C 464 38.3%
Michael Deacon Lab 459 37.9%
Peter Coleman C 403
Dennis Carpenter Lab 380
Steven Brinkley FAC 156 12.9%
Paul Woolstenholmes FAC 151
Bernard Price LD 132 10.9%
Robert Sherratt LD 116

Felixstowe South (2)

David Smith C 535 44.4%
David Bentinck C 529
Doreen Rayner LD 483 40.1%
Cherrie MacGregor LD 473
Mark Campbell Lab 187 15.5%
Stephen Tuthill Lab 159

Felixstowe South East (2)

Malcolm Minns C 878 58.8%
Andrew Smith C 840
Ruth Campbell Lab 325 21.8%
Lee Reeves LD 289 19.4%
Andrew Yates LD 289
Mark Knight Lab 284

Felixstowe West (3)

Henry Dangerfield LD 709 49.4%
Doris Paddick LD 685
Michael Ninnmey LD 594
Marian Pettit Lab 395 27.5%
Margaret Morris Lab 382
Peter Waller Lab 356
Graham Newman C 332 23.1%
Eric Bishop C 314
Joan Sennington C 301

Framlingham (2)

Kenneth Musgrave C 710 55.2%
Winter Rose C 678
David Griffiths LD 459 35.7%
Mark Baker LD 383
Marion Gaze Grn 118 9.2%

Grundisburgh

Ian Jowers C 430 68.7%
Elise Joiner Grn 196 31.3%

Hacheston

Colin Hart C 525 73.0%
Rachel Fulcher Grn 194 27.0%

Hollesley with Eyke

Rhona Sturrock C 402 57.3%
Vivien Mason LD 300 42.7%

Kesgrave East (3)

Norman Bugg C unop.
John Hammond C unop.
John Klaschka C unop.

Kesgrave West (2)

Veronica Read LD 418 50.7%
Robert Grimwood C 406 49.3%
Jean Zoller C 397
John Briggs LD 365

Kyson

Edward Binns C 243 42.9%
Roy Burgon Lab 141 24.9%
Andrew Craig-Bennett LD 105 18.5%
John Brownsord UKIP 78 13.8%

Leiston (3)

John Geater C 758 38.2%
Trevor Hawkins C 683
Andrew Nunn C 593
Jaqueline Morrissey LD 532 26.8%
Terence Hodgson Lab 486 24.5%
John Troughton Lab 417
Robert Stroud Ind 207 10.4%

Martlesham (2)

John Kelso LD 868 50.3%
Rebecca Foster LD 674
Christopher Blundell C 571 33.1%
Anthony Ramsey C 491
John Forbes Grn 287 16.6%

Melton and Ufford (2)

John Perry C 748 58.2%
Paul Callaghan C 663
Geoffrey Butterwick LD 537 41.8%
Colin Coates LD 533

Nacton (2)

Veronica Falconer C unop.
Patricia O'Brien C unop.

Orford and Tunstall

Raymond Herring C 514 69.4%
Peter Perren LD 227 30.6%

Otley

Peter Bellfield C 500 69.6%
Sheila Else LD 218 30.4%

Peasenhall

Stephen Burroughes C 373 51.4%
Raymond Andrews LD 197 27.2%
Jennifer Berry Grn 155 21.4%

Rendlesham

Philip Dunnett C 246 61.5%
Karen Wroe LD 154 38.5%

Riverside

Clifford Cocker C 393 54.1%
Sally Bull LD 247 34.0%
Rachel Smith-Lyte Grn 87 12.0%

Rushmere St Andrew (3)

Dennis Gooch C unop.
Gordon Laing C unop.
Robert Whiting C unop.

Saxmundham (2)

Peter Batho C 568 44.5%
Marian Andrews LD 457 35.8%
William Wild C 435
Donald Tricker LD 347
Kevin Welton Lab 252 19.7%
Edna Salmon Lab 172

Seckford

Nigel Barratt C 370 54.0%
Robert Montgomery LD 315 46.0%

Snape

Cyril Fidler C 393 64.2%
Winifred Moss LD 219 35.8%

Sutton

Christine Block LD 306 52.5%
Dudley Deas C 277 47.5%

Trimleys with Kirton (3)

Sherrie Green C 742 39.1%
Mary Dixon Lab 735 38.7%
James Bidwell C 688
Terence Eastman C 648
Michael Pulford Lab 550
Catherine Knight Lab 458
Gary Paddick LD 420 22.1%
Imogen Dangerfield LD 413

Walberswick and Wenhaston

Raeburn Leighton C 463 62.6%
Andrew Block LD 277 37.4%

Wickham Market

Bruan Hall LD 343 61.1%
Dorothy East C 166 29.6%
Valerie Pizzey Lab 52 9.3%

Witnesham

John Leggett C unop.

Yoxford

Peter Wragg C 412 61.5%
John Barrett Grn 258 38.5%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict