Home > 2003 > WaveneyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Waveney

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Gunton and Corton, Kessingland, Lothingland, Oulton Broad, Southwold and Reydon, The Saints or Wainford.

Other results for Waveney: 2002 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2015
Results for Suffolk county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Waveney 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 7420 37.4% 8
Labour 6214 31.3% 5
Liberal Democrat 3230 16.3% 1
Green Party 1361 6.9% 0
Independent 1296 6.5% 2
UK Independence Party 258 1.3% 0
Socialist Alliance 59 0.3% 0

Beccles North [C gain from Lab]

Brian Woodruff C 540 33.7%
Alan Thwaites Lab 468 29.2%
Brian Aylett UKIP 258 16.1%
Graham Elliott Grn 185 11.5%
Frances Mitchell LD 152 9.5%

Beccles South

Michael Adams Lab 373 40.5%
Neil Smith C 336 36.4%
Alison Briggs LD 159 17.2%
Michael McGee Grn 54 5.9%

Blything

Wendy Mawer C 491 68.0%
Angela Turner Lab 115 15.9%
David O'Neill LD 58 8.0%
Michael Platt Grn 58 8.0%

Bungay

John Groom C 697 48.6%
Lynn Derges Lab 419 29.2%
Wendy Curry LD 173 12.1%
Simon Thompson Grn 144 10.0%

Carlton

Frank Mortimer C 501 58.1%
Peter Shelley Lab 199 23.1%
Brian Howe LD 133 15.4%
Emma Waller Grn 30 3.5%

Carlton Colville

Kathleen Grant C 580 50.4%
Paul Widdowson Lab 356 31.0%
John Marsden LD 161 14.0%
Richard Vinton Grn 53 4.6%

Halesworth

Robert Niblett C 684 49.6%
Julie McLoughlin Lab 274 19.9%
Paul Whitlow Grn 270 19.6%
Henri Watts LD 150 10.9%

Harbour [Ind gain from Lab]

Norman Keable Ind 575 38.4%
Ian Graham Lab 412 27.5%
Jack Thain LD 304 20.3%
James Fraser C 150 10.0%
Peter Taylor Grn 56 3.7%

Kirkley

Gifford Baxter LD 710 51.2%
Josette Bellham Lab 416 30.0%
Paul Kimble C 178 12.8%
Maxine Narburgh Grn 82 5.9%

Normanston

David Thomas Lab 467 39.4%
Dorothy Blenkinsopp C 405 34.1%
Andrew Thomas LD 190 16.0%
Stephen Sizer Grn 65 5.5%
Nicholas Bird SocAll 59 5.0%

Oulton [Ind gain from C]

Peter Collecott Ind 461 43.3%
Marie Rodgers Lab 289 27.2%
Andrew Borrett C 274 25.8%
Diana Whiting Grn 40 3.8%

Pakefield

Stephen Barrett Lab 782 43.4%
Marcus Ardley C 562 31.2%
Lorraine Lakes LD 362 20.1%
Melanie Harrison Grn 96 5.3%

St Margaret's

Rosemary Winterton Lab 626 43.5%
John Burford C 540 37.5%
Patricia Anderson LD 202 14.0%
Colin Boor Grn 71 4.9%

Whitton

Emily Barrett Lab 654 40.8%
Barry Bee C 421 26.3%
Reginald Allen Ind 260 16.2%
Sandra Tonge LD 209 13.1%
James Stoddart Grn 57 3.6%

Worlingham

Kenneth Sale C 691 56.7%
Michael Turner Lab 278 22.8%
Philip Mitchell LD 193 15.8%
Nicola Elliott Grn 57 4.7%

Wrentham

John Goldsmith C 370 64.6%
Jack Seal Lab 86 15.0%
Nicholas Bromley LD 74 12.9%
Ray Cameron-Goodman Grn 43 7.5%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict