Home > 2003 > ElmbridgeA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Elmbridge

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Cobham Fairmile or Weybridge South.

Other results for Elmbridge: 2002 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Surrey county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Elmbridge 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 9696 39.0% 6
Liberal Democrat 4224 17.0% 3
Labour 2091 8.4% 0
The Walton Society 1930 7.8% 3
Molesey Residents Association 1753 7.1% 2
Thames Ditton/Weston Green Residents Association 1578 6.3% 2
Hersham Village Society 914 3.7% 1
St George's Hill Independents 786 3.2% 1
Hinchley Wood Residents Association 741 3.0% 1
Esher Residents Association 628 2.5% 0
Independent 355 1.4% 0
Green Party 102 0.4% 0
Socialist Labour Party 64 0.3% 0

Claygate

Michael Courtney LD 1094 62.2%
Timothy Freeborn C 618 35.1%
Robert King Lab 48 2.7%

Cobham and Downside

Michael Bennison C 783 72.8%
Carolyn Gray Lab 158 14.7%
Sheila Henley LD 135 12.5%

Esher

David Archer C 860 48.5%
Joan Leifer Esher 628 35.4%
Michael Banks LD 181 10.2%
Michael Moriarty Lab 103 5.8%

Hersham North

Robert Mott Hersham 430 31.3%
Irene Hamilton Lab 414 30.2%
Mark Jordan C 396 28.8%
David Bassom LD 133 9.7%

Hersham South

John Sheldon C 828 51.2%
Margaret Fairbairn Hersham 484 29.9%
Maureen O'Driscoll Lab 154 9.5%
Jayne Martin-Kaye LD 151 9.3%

Hinchley Wood

Janet Turner HWRA 741 72.5%
John Owen C 281 27.5%

Long Ditton

Barry Fairbank LD 760 59.5%
Janet Handley C 415 32.5%
John Johnson Grn 102 8.0%

Molesey East

David Wright C 621 47.0%
Ernest Mallett Molesey 542 41.0%
David Bellchamber LD 107 8.1%
Leslie Sansome Lab 52 3.9%

Molesey North

Alan Hopkins Molesey 687 57.0%
Isobel Proctor C 360 29.9%
Rita Drummond Lab 83 6.9%
Margaret Villani LD 76 6.3%

Molesey South

Mike Axton Molesey 524 45.7%
Anthony Parker C 273 23.8%
Andrea Read Lab 180 15.7%
Val Luck LD 106 9.2%
Philip Chambers SocLab 64 5.6%

Oatlands Park

Barry Cheyne C 747 54.3%
Julianne Finucane Ind 355 25.8%
Gillian Solway LD 206 15.0%
Graham Sheppard Lab 67 4.9%

Oxshott and Stoke d'Abernon

Roger Whittaker C 936 75.0%
Derek Berry LD 228 18.3%
Steven Gray Lab 84 6.7%

St George's Hill

John Bartlett StGHI 786 66.7%
Paul Clark C 283 24.0%
Mark Johnson LD 80 6.8%
Malcolm Lappin Lab 30 2.5%

Thames Ditton

Edward Rowe TDWGRA 863 60.9%
Richard Dawnay C 306 21.6%
Michael Davidson LD 249 17.6%

Walton Ambleside

Alan Kopitko Walton 301 47.9%
Paul Liptrot C 135 21.5%
Peter Hawkes Lab 117 18.6%
Joan Martin-Kaye LD 76 12.1%

Walton Central

Christopher Sadler Walton 701 53.6%
Janet Fuller C 393 30.0%
Jane Baldwin Lab 112 8.6%
Andrew Jackson LD 103 7.9%

Walton North

David Whisson Walton 380 39.7%
John Baldwin Lab 277 29.0%
Dawn Garrett C 198 20.7%
Anne Harcourt-Vernon LD 101 10.6%

Walton South

Joya Bose-Mallick C 692 50.7%
Howard Dowding Walton 548 40.2%
Margaret Hawkes Lab 124 9.1%

Weston Green

Tania Shipley TDWGRA 715 70.3%
Nicholas Mearing-Smith C 302 29.7%

Weybridge North

Timothy Crowther LD 438 55.1%
Simon Dodsworth C 269 33.8%
Margaret Lappin Lab 88 11.1%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict