Home > 2003 > Epsom and EwellA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Epsom and Ewell

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

ECRA = Ewell Court Residents Association
RAC = Residents Association of Cuddington
RAEE = Residents Associations of Epsom and Ewell
SWRA = Stamford Ward Residents Association
WERRA = West Ewell and Ruxley Residents Association

Other results for Epsom and Ewell: 2007 2011 2015
Results for Surrey county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Epsom and Ewell 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 3818 20.6% 6
Residents Associations of Epsom and Ewell 3762 20.3% 12
Conservative 3554 19.2% 2
Labour 2261 12.2% 3
West Ewell and Ruxley Residents Association 1363 7.4% 6
Independent 1149 6.2% 3
Ewell Court Residents Association 933 5.0% 3
Residents Association of Cuddington 881 4.8% 3
Stamford Ward Residents Association 653 3.5% 0
Green Party 158 0.9% 0

Auriol (2)

Robert Leach RAEE 649 64.2%
Christine Long RAEE 610
Marion Terrell C 201 19.9%
Julia Goacher LD 87 8.6%
Gopal Rameshwar Lab 74 7.3%
Philip Goacher LD 73
Wendy Rowlands Lab 60

College (3)

Simona Hartley RAEE 681 38.0%
John Beckett RAEE 653
Natalie Rogers RAEE 652
Julie Morris LD 649 36.2%
Dorothy Penney LD 631
Christine Key LD 584
Christopher Muller C 364 20.3%
Mark Mewse C 328
Kim Nash C 311
Katherine Chinn Lab 99 5.5%
Antony Townsend Lab 92
Elizabeth Williams Lab 77

Court (3)

Alan Carlson Lab 471 61.6%
Sheila Carlson Lab 444
Vincent Romagnuolo Lab 398
Benedicta Morgan LD 150 19.6%
David Morgan LD 150
Brian Matier C 143 18.7%
David Gourley LD 137

Cuddington (3)

Robert Foote RAC 881 73.2%
Graham Dudley RAC 837
Keith Mann RAC 801
Marita Gerrard Lab 181 15.0%
John Payne LD 142 11.8%
Christopher O'Donoghue Lab 119
John Raywood Lab 113

Ewell (3)

George Angus RAEE 787 59.7%
Michael Arthur RAEE 780
Pamela Bradley RAEE 764
Noreen Sullivan C 205 15.5%
Murray Rowlands Lab 164 12.4%
Daniel Elkeles LD 163 12.4%
Lee Wiffen Lab 125
Anthony Langan Lab 121

Ewell Court (3)

Eber Kington ECRA 933 64.6%
Jeannette Smith ECRA 916
John Reed ECRA 904
James Lockwood C 280 19.4%
Keith Reed LD 116 8.0%
Charles Lane Lab 115 8.0%
Gary Anstead Lab 109
Margaret Lewis Lab 107

Nonsuch (3)

Lesley Danbury Ind 1149 82.0%
Nigel Petrie Ind 1125
George Wood Ind 1115
Stephen Dixon LD 175 12.5%
Barbara Lewis Lab 78 5.6%
Patricia Geleit Lab 77
Rachel Ames Lab 73

Ruxley (3)

Janet Mason WERRA 579 43.1%
John Lucas WERRA 484
Derek Phillips WERRA 437
Madeline Boissiere Lab 391 29.1%
John Geleit Lab 387
Rosalind Lam Lab 376
David Collins C 243 18.1%
Jacquilyn Clark LD 131 9.7%

Stamford (3)

Jonathan Lees LD 776 39.1%
Paul Green LD 758
Nigel Pavey LD 683
Dennis Ward SWRA 653 32.9%
Paul Ardern-Jones SWRA 623
Gordon Smith SWRA 566
Simon Smyth C 268 13.5%
David Sheldon Grn 158 8.0%
Karen Landles Lab 130 6.5%
John Chandler Lab 123
Anan Boissiere Lab 111

Stoneleigh (3)

Ruby Smith RAEE 731 42.5%
Francesco Pedace C 667 38.8%
Alan Winkworth RAEE 630
Christopher Frost RAEE 560
James Dapre LD 200 11.6%
Raish Khatri Lab 123 7.1%
William McGinniss Lab 107
Catherine Barttelot Lab 105

Town (3)

John Taylor LD 574 42.2%
Charles Wood LD 564
Lindsey Fisk LD 548
Neil Dallen RAEE 333 24.5%
Ian Aldridge C 305 22.4%
James Connors RAEE 292
Graham Swift RAEE 288
David Rich C 280
Jonathan Pumfleet C 277
Sean Semple Lab 149 10.9%
Daphne Conaty Lab 145
Robert Geleit Lab 139

West Ewell (3)

George Smitherham WERRA 784 57.1%
Jean Steer WERRA 757
Carol Jay WERRA 710
Anthony Kitcat C 303 22.1%
Rosalind Campbell Lab 185 13.5%
Barbara Ransom Lab 177
Maureen Berry Lab 165
Peter Duneclift LD 100 7.3%

Woodcote (3)

Michael Guest RAEE 581 32.1%
Michael Richardson RAEE 575
John Sullivan C 575 31.7%
Linda Blackwell LD 555 30.6%
Andrew Melville C 551
Sean Sullivan C 503
Angela Budd LD 502
Maureen Rheeder LD 502
Edward Lucraft Lab 101 5.6%
Nicola Bonfanti Lab 98
Nizam Mohammed Lab 79

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict