Home > 2003 > GuildfordA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Guildford

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Pacifist = The Pacifist Party — Peace, Co-operation, Environment

Trinity = Trinity Party

Other results for Guildford: 2007 2011 2015
Results for Surrey county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Guildford 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 24082 43.9% 26
Liberal Democrat 19579 35.7% 19
Labour 7100 12.9% 2
Independent 2229 4.1% 1
Green Party 882 1.6% 0
Trinity Party 532 1.0% 0
British National Party 187 0.3% 0
The Pacifist Party — Peace, Co-operation, Environment 133 0.2% 0
UK Independence Party 106 0.2% 0

Ash South and Tongham (3)

John Ades C 1691 56.3%
Stuart Carter C 1395
Nicholas Sutcliffe C 1356
Alan Hilliar LD 1035 34.5%
Susan Spencer LD 985
Carolyn Hilliar LD 967
Rosa Pawsey Lab 276 9.2%
Donald Hirsch Lab 262
Alan Roy Lab 243

Ash Vale (2)

Nigel Manning C 1085 58.9%
Marsha Moseley C 1037
Denise Smtih LD 581 31.5%
Craig Pickets LD 562
Lynne MacDonald Lab 176 9.6%
Amanda Reed Lab 159

Ash Wharf (2)

Jayne Hewlett C 1048 50.4%
Steven Evans C 1028
Christine Frampton LD 762 36.7%
Peter Frampton LD 743
Kevin Jenkinson Lab 269 12.9%
Kazimierz Jasinski Lab 239

Burpham (2)

Edward Mayne LD 1015 45.7%
Nicholas Brougham C 966 43.5%
Rupert Sheard LD 927
Julie Perry C 916
Adrian Newton Lab 240 10.8%
Malcolm Hill Lab 196

Christchurch (2)

Andrew Hodges C 1312 47.0%
Vivienne Johnson LD 1154 41.3%
David Hunter C 1151
Tom Sharp LD 968
John Pletts Grn 180 6.4%
Celia Lindsay Lab 148 5.3%
Tim Wolfenden Lab 118

Clandon and Horsley (3)

Jennifer Powell C 2761 71.3%
Jenny Wicks C 2563
Andrew French C 2521
Ronald Harman LD 720 18.6%
Philip Palmer LD 597
Teresa Thorne LD 524
Meriel Beynon Lab 389 10.1%
Julie Roxburgh Lab 377
John Brown Lab 364

Effingham

Elizabeth Hogger LD 700 53.7%
James Nicholls C 572 43.9%
Fanny Lines Lab 32 2.5%

Friary and St Nicolas (3)

Richard Marks LD 1694 59.0%
Robert Blundell LD 1684
David Goodwin LD 1642
Michael Gorman C 628 21.9%
Elizabeth Hooper C 621
Philip Hooper C 571
Helen Ayscough Lab 325 11.3%
James Heaphy Lab 292
Alexander Ayscough Lab 261
Michael Harper Trinity 225 7.8%
Raschid Abdullah Trinity 205

Holy Trinity (3)

Tamsy Baker LD 1509 42.4%
Gordon Bridger LD 1390
Sarah Creedy C 1337 37.6%
Peter Slade LD 1237
David Williams C 1187
Vivien Sale C 1179
Barbara Edwards Grn 392 11.0%
Barry Hall Lab 214 6.0%
Frank Gunning Lab 192
Alexander MacDonald Lab 170
Robert McWhirter UKIP 106 3.0%

Lovelace

John Garrett C 629 62.2%
Carol Hayton Lab 204 20.2%
Charles Thorne LD 179 17.7%

Merrow (3)

Anthony Bays C 1580 47.2%
Jennifer Jordan C 1572
Sheridan Westlake C 1569
Anne Lee LD 1434 42.8%
Margaret Stanley LD 1419
Merilyn Spier LD 1399
Michael Hornsby-Smith Lab 337 10.1%
Geoffrey Balls Lab 314
Graham Gosling Lab 289

Normandy

Diana Lockyer-Nibbs C 923 63.2%
Richard Charman LD 365 25.0%
Kathleen Brady Lab 172 11.8%

Onslow (3)

Lynda Strudwick LD 1115 37.8%
Tony Phillips LD 1094
Sheila Kirkland C 984 33.4%
Adrian Chandler C 960
Steven Freeman LD 920
Michael Chambers C 893
Joseph Bullock Lab 541 18.3%
Florence Flynn Lab 382
Raymond Rogers Lab 310
Richard Stephens Grn 310 10.5%

Pilgrims

Anthony Rooth C 750 70.4%
Philip Mellor LD 231 21.7%
Kathleen Parfitt Lab 85 8.0%

Pirbright

Michael Nevins C 606 66.6%
Rebecca Healy LD 206 22.6%
Peter Newmark Lab 98 10.8%

Send (2)

Keith Taylor C 1262 64.5%
Terence Patrick C 1049
Sheila Bean Lab 386 19.7%
Madeline Clements LD 309 15.8%
Rupert Emerson LD 285
Sally Tiffin Lab 186

Shalford (2)

Vasilis Kapsalis C 1348 54.4%
Neil Ward C 1152
David Orchard LD 863 34.8%
David Thomson LD 768
Michael Jeram Lab 266 10.7%
Susan Gomm Lab 180

Stoke (2)

Brian Chesterton Lab 994 43.8%
Angela Gunning Lab 989
Thibault-Charles Jamme LD 651 28.7%
Stephen Wright LD 584
Michael Catton C 436 19.2%
Kenneth Johns C 336
Francis McAllister BNP 187 8.2%

Stoughton (3)

Pauline Searle LD 1367 41.0%
Jeany Marks LD 1352
Fiona White LD 1087
Anthony Ferris Ind 670 20.1%
David Quelch C 657 19.7%
Andrew Whitby-Collins C 548
Charlotte Keys C 428
Carole Barber Lab 333 10.0%
Ian Mather Lab 328
William Scott Lab 319
Nigel Foreman Trinity 307 9.2%
Michael Pooley Trinity 165

Tillingbourne (2)

Keith Childs Ind 1559 38.6%
David Wright C 1435 35.5%
Clive Wicks LD 811 20.1%
Carolyn Fiddes Lab 238 5.9%

Westborough (3)

Valerie Hazelwood LD 1292 42.0%
Olaf Kolassa LD 1233
Marilyn Merryweather LD 1192
Michael Hassell Lab 1075 34.9%
Martin Phillips Lab 1056
David Hide Lab 969
Mary Johns C 576 18.7%
Pamela Parke C 566
John Marshall C 544
John Morris Pacifist 133 4.3%

Worplesdon (3)

Jill Chan LD 1586 46.9%
Terence King LD 1565
Victor Searle LD 1519
Alexander Sutcliffe C 1496 44.2%
Sheila Knight C 1418
Christine Stacy C 1402
Kerry James Lab 302 8.9%
Norma Hedger Lab 296
Edward Pawsey Lab 258

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict