Home > 2003 > Reigate and BansteadA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Reigate and Banstead

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Horley East or Reigate Hill.

Other results for Reigate and Banstead: 2002 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Surrey county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Reigate and Banstead 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 11606 46.2% 10
Liberal Democrat 5599 22.3% 3
Labour 4292 17.1% 2
Nork Residents Association 1276 5.1% 1
Tattenhams Residents Association 968 3.9% 2
UK Independence Party 704 2.8% 0
Independent 380 1.5% 0
British National Party 299 1.2% 0

Banstead Village

Lynne Hack C 1150 70.7%
Helen Trenaman LD 320 19.7%
Rosie Norgrove Lab 156 9.6%

Chipstead, Hooley and Woodmansterne

Robert Ellingham C 929 68.6%
Georgina Regan LD 281 20.8%
Patricia Johnson Lab 144 10.6%

Earlswood and Whitebushes

Simone Stein LD 571 35.4%
John Gosling Lab 515 31.9%
Sean Jones C 377 23.4%
Robert Cambridge UKIP 149 9.2%

Horley Central

Andrew Lynch C 531 41.4%
Geoffrey Southall LD 431 33.6%
Gerard O'Dwyer Lab 182 14.2%
William Gibbs Ind 139 10.8%

Horley West

Michael Miller C 819 71.2%
Linda Mabbett Lab 331 28.8%

Kingswood with Burgh Heath

Stanley Gates C 784 58.9%
Jeremy Wraith UKIP 288 21.7%
Janice Cooper LD 160 12.0%
Deborah Hepburn Lab 98 7.4%

Meadvale and St John's

Graham Norman LD 1026 57.8%
Philip Hitchins C 546 30.7%
Stuart Hepburn Lab 204 11.5%

Merstham

Deanna Durward LD 700 37.9%
Michael Blacker C 621 33.7%
Peter Phillips BNP 299 16.2%
Edward Goodman Lab 225 12.2%

Nork

Michael Selby NorkRA 1276 71.0%
Joanna Matthews C 438 24.4%
Gordon Brown Lab 82 4.6%

Preston

Frances Dixon Lab 215 57.8%
John Harcourt-Groome C 157 42.2%

Redhill East

Francis Moore C 517 35.1%
Paul Selby Lab 471 32.0%
Susan Vincent LD 322 21.9%
Joseph Fox UKIP 163 11.1%

Redhill West

Julian Ellacott C 864 47.7%
John Barton Lab 447 24.7%
Christopher Howell LD 261 14.4%
Mary Hickman Ind 241 13.3%

Reigate Central

Susan Garnier C 970 48.8%
John Vincent LD 793 39.9%
Victor Parks Lab 121 6.1%
Stephen Smith UKIP 104 5.2%

Salfords and Sidlow

Dorothy Ross-Tomlin C 454 67.9%
Robert Fromant Lab 122 18.2%
Sara Reeve LD 93 13.9%

South Park and Woodhatch

Michael Ormerod Lab 758 43.1%
Mark Brunt C 708 40.3%
Moray Carey LD 293 16.7%

Tadworth and Walton

Michael Buttery C 1138 76.9%
Simon Fry LD 235 15.9%
Deborah Shapiro Lab 107 7.2%

Tattenhams (2)

Nicholas Harrison TattsRA 968 53.8%
Edward Russell TattsRA 848
Rupert Matthews C 603 33.5%
Simon Wilson C 545
Ghufran Syed Lab 114 6.3%
Stephen Gee LD 113 6.3%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict