Home > 2003 > RunnymedeA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Runnymede

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Runnymede: 2002 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Surrey county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Runnymede 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 8604 55.2% 12
Labour 3250 20.8% 1
Independent 1689 10.8% 2
Liberal Democrat 1606 10.3% 0
UK Independence Party 347 2.2% 0
Official Monster Raving Loony Party 103 0.7% 0

Addlestone Bourneside

Peter Waddell C 772 70.9%
Keith Cliff Lab 317 29.1%

Addlestone North (2)

James Broadhead C 675 64.8%
David Parr C 649
Louise Lavell Lab 366 35.2%
John Gurney Lab 347

Chertsey Meads

Sarah Jacobs C 522 47.1%
Prudence Horne LD 227 20.5%
Bernie Stacey Lab 222 20.0%
Christopher Browne UKIP 138 12.4%

Chertsey St Ann's

Dolsie Clarke C 544 47.9%
Peter Anderson Lab 489 43.0%
Keith Collett Loony 103 9.1%

Chertsey South and Row Town

Claire Gant C 997 79.6%
Kenneth Denyer Lab 255 20.4%

Egham Hythe

Rodney Pate Lab 475 43.1%
Yvonna Lay C 458 41.5%
Dorian Mead LD 170 15.4%

Egham Town

John Ashmore Ind 777 68.8%
Terence McGrath C 209 18.5%
Keith Thompson Lab 143 12.7%

Englefield Green East

Kevin Walmsley C 425 60.3%
Peter Russell LD 204 28.9%
Martin Rudd Lab 76 10.8%

Englefield Green West

Jeffrey Haas C 482 54.5%
Alexander Beck Lab 153 17.3%
Ian Heath LD 139 15.7%
Harold Pearce UKIP 111 12.5%

Foxhills

Frances Barden C 784 62.5%
Peter Kingham Lab 189 15.1%
Terence Gibbons LD 184 14.7%
Anthony Micklethwait UKIP 98 7.8%

New Haw

John Dean C 670 61.5%
Annie Miller LD 259 23.8%
Angela Gould Lab 161 14.8%

Thorpe

Linda Gillham Ind 912 68.5%
Ian Angell C 306 23.0%
Brenda Head Lab 114 8.6%

Virginia Water

Geoffrey Woodger C 894 77.9%
Peter Key LD 160 13.9%
Monica Dowling Lab 94 8.2%

Woodham

Florence Angell C 866 65.4%
Janet Cockle LD 263 19.8%
George Blair Lab 196 14.8%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict