Home > 2003 > SpelthorneA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Spelthorne

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Spelthorne: 2007 2011 2015
Results for Surrey county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Spelthorne 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 11162 52.8% 35
Liberal Democrat 5442 25.8% 4
Labour 4381 20.7% 0
UK Independence Party 146 0.7% 0

Ashford Common (3)

Frank Ayers C 1083 59.6%
George Trussler C 1069
Michel Bouquet C 1058
Robert Martin Lab 410 22.6%
Christine Fisher LD 325 17.9%
David Harvey LD 310
Hazel Stoneman LD 286

Ashford East (3)

Patricia Amos C 1010 62.4%
Patricia Weston C 951
Stephen Lorch C 947
Marjorie Martin Lab 349 21.6%
Oliver Fisher LD 260 16.1%
Gaynor Banks LD 255
Ian Clench LD 237

Ashford North and Stanwell South (3)

Caroline Spencer C 829 62.3%
Julie Langridge-John C 817
Sorryadeo Bhadye C 778
John May Lab 501 37.7%
Harold Trace Lab 456
Joyce Trace Lab 455

Ashford Town (3)

Gerald Forsbrey C 937 52.2%
Denise Grant C 899
John Packman C 865
Wendy Butt Lab 443 24.7%
Janet Milligan LD 416 23.2%
Derek Knights LD 410

Halliford and Sunbury West (3)

Andrew Hirst C 810 56.2%
Frank Davies C 746
Martine Hyams C 728
Sandra Dunn LD 414 28.7%
Anthony Rawlinson LD 401
Richard Dunn LD 376
Stephen Trafford Lab 218 15.1%

Laleham and Shepperton Green (3)

Mary Madams C 1009 57.1%
James Fullbrook C 978
Edwin Searancke C 949
Paul Gallagher LD 398 22.5%
Ian French Lab 361 20.4%
David Mabbs LD 344
Kenneth Bourne LD 299

Riverside and Laleham (3)

Jeremy Paton C 1025 60.4%
Isobel Napper C 1016
Huseini Jaffer C 950
Vere Dansie LD 375 22.1%
Mary Tweddell LD 374
Ronald Hayhurst Lab 296 17.5%
Richard Herman LD 278

Shepperton Town (3)

Robin Sider C 1239 50.7%
Vivienne Leighton C 1117
Joan Ponton LD 1059 43.4%
Richard Smith-Ainsley C 1040
Edward Glynn LD 955
Jonathan Edwards LD 862
John Norcross Lab 144 5.9%

Staines (3)

Euan O'Hara C 686 48.6%
Maureen Bain C 681
Denise Turner C 667
Muriel Appleby LD 407 28.8%
Christine Topple LD 387
Laura Caller LD 381
Andrew Shaw Lab 318 22.5%

Staines South (3)

Peter James C 594 41.4%
Malcolm Royer C 546
Jean Pinkerton C 545
Mark Appleyard Lab 498 34.7%
Ellwood Read Lab 454
John Went Lab 410
Terrence Lewis LD 197 13.7%
John Nichols LD 165
Anne Shipp LD 157
Bruce Porter UKIP 146 10.2%

Stanwell North (3)

John Pinkerton C 618 47.2%
Kheraj Chouhan C 609
Raymond D'Sa C 570
Victor Agarwal Lab 478 36.5%
Andrew McLuskey Lab 442
Gloria Norcross Lab 425
Adrian Simmons LD 213 16.3%
Michelle Gurney LD 210

Sunbury Common (3)

Ian Beardsmore LD 794 57.9%
Robbie Colison-Crawford LD 748
Colin Strong LD 644
Jacqueline Stanton C 392 28.6%
Peter Garnham C 353
Ian Muggridge C 334
Peter Miles Lab 185 13.5%

Sunbury East (3)

Gerald Ceaser C 930 54.9%
Edward Culnane C 793
Judith Wood-Dow C 792
Tony Crabb LD 584 34.5%
Elizabeth Bell LD 560
Kathleen Grant LD 536
Doreen Went Lab 180 10.6%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict