Home > 2003 > Surrey HeathA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Surrey Heath

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Surrey Heath: 2007 2011 2015
Results for Surrey county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Surrey Heath 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 10548 50.6% 22
Liberal Democrat 7598 36.5% 13
Labour 1840 8.8% 3
Independent 842 4.0% 2

Bagshot (3)

Duncan Clark LD 709 51.4%
John Faulkner LD 705
Bryan Ward LD 703
Johanna Law C 585 42.4%
Timothy Chatwin C 564
Tariq Assi C 518
Alan Barker Lab 85 6.2%
Paul Tonks Lab 76

Bisley (2)

Stewart Stevenson C 484 63.0%
Wynne Price C 466
Brian Garbutt LD 284 37.0%
David Snell LD 244

Chobham (2)

Judith Trow Ind 715 52.4%
Gillian Axtell Ind 688
Gordon Parris C 650 47.6%
David Dodd C 518

Frimley (3)

Ian Sams C 744 54.6%
Anthony Mansell C 729
David Hamilton C 708
John Allen LD 395 29.0%
Clifford Betton LD 381
Peter Moulin LD 378
Linda Clark Lab 223 16.4%
Gillian Gray Lab 182

Frimley Green (3)

Catherine Whitcroft LD 886 63.8%
Alan Whittart LD 862
Angela Patterson LD 826
John Phillips C 502 36.2%
Gillian Owen C 483
Steven Owen C 467

Heatherside (3)

Paul Ilnicki C 961 52.0%
Patricia Pearce C 941
Frances Bennie LD 887 48.0%
Joyce Pitt C 834
Victoria Paulding LD 760
Pamela Blecken LD 709

Lightwater (3)

Dorothy Drummond C 830 51.4%
Hugh Bell C 812
Patricia Browning LD 785 48.6%
Peter Harper C 719
Lindsey Fellows LD 640
Shirley Wheeler LD 622

Mytchett and Deepcut (3)

Michael Drew LD 768 56.5%
David Whitcroft LD 724
Cynthia Ferguson LD 686
Sally Foster C 592 43.5%
Heather Phillips C 568
Daphne Knowles C 566

Old Dean (2)

Margaret Moher Lab 502 57.4%
David Musgrave Lab 391
Terence Beaumont C 311 35.5%
Fay Storey C 310
Martin Smith LD 62 7.1%
Thomas Gawne LD 59

Parkside (3)

Edward Hawkins C 943 50.9%
Robert Smith LD 909 49.1%
Josephine Hawkins C 902
David Kinnear C 901
Anthony Cowell LD 876
Amande Young LD 850

St Michaels (2)

Chris Pitt C 490 43.6%
Melanie Longden Lab 489 43.5%
Glenn Morrison C 488
Richard Dalford Lab 447
Derek Morrison LD 145 12.9%
Terry Goodwin LD 144

St Pauls (3)

Vivienne Chapman C 944 76.1%
Audrey Roxburgh C 907
William Chapman C 897
Arthur Haynes LD 296 23.9%
Richard Burr LD 289
Gavin Hamer LD 279

Town (2)

Kenneth Pedder C 577 53.2%
John Brooks C 563
Gail O'Flaherty LD 507 46.8%
Kevin O'Flaherty LD 466

Watchetts (2)

John May C 639 52.6%
Mohammad Chaudry C 573
Pamela Loyal Lab 456 37.6%
Rodney Bates Lab 432
Alison Metcalfe LD 119 9.8%
Marjorie Wren LD 98

West End (2)

Keith Bush C 637 51.4%
Judith Douch LD 602 48.6%
Doreen Barlow C 584
David Catley LD 583

Windlesham (2)

Moira Gibson C 659 59.1%
Terence King C 639
Christine Clark LD 244 21.9%
Robert Hardless LD 240
Colin Bidwell Ind 127 11.4%
Ross Christie Ind 94
Brian Baker Lab 85 7.6%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict