Home > 2003 > WaverleyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Waverley

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Waverley: 2007 2011 2015
Results for Surrey county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Waverley 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 17229 47.8% 27
Liberal Democrat 16607 46.1% 30
Labour 1398 3.9% 0
UK Independence Party 418 1.2% 0
Green Party 407 1.1% 0

Alfold, Cranleigh Rural and Ellens Green

David Gallacher C 452 74.2%
Joyce Rayner LD 157 25.8%

Blackheath and Wonersh

Pieter Betlem C 433 69.6%
Augustus Reed LD 189 30.4%

Bramley, Busbridge and Hascombe (2)

Richard Gates C 916 72.0%
Maurice Byham C 905
Christopher Hunter LD 356 28.0%
Nicholas Cron LD 347

Chiddingfold and Dunsfold (2)

Susan Campany C 739 67.4%
David Inman C 719
Sudney Harman LD 229 20.9%
Lee Shelley LD 190
Anthony Johnson Lab 129 11.8%
Terence Coates Lab 119

Cranleigh East (3)

Celia Savage LD 1029 47.4%
John Savage LD 975
James Verden C 915 42.1%
John Emerson LD 884
Cyril Baily C 836
Leslie Clarke C 803
Richard Chaundy Lab 228 10.5%
Lynda MacDermott Lab 210
Stephen Scott Lab 189

Cranleigh West (2)

Anne Ellis C 694 51.2%
Brian Ellis C 655
David Barry LD 571 42.1%
Louise Jones LD 566
Rhoda Kirk Lab 90 6.6%

Elstead and Thursley (2)

Pamela Mitchell LD 803 61.1%
Richard Terry LD 742
Philip Greig C 512 38.9%
Christine Merry-Price C 476

Ewhurst

Richard Worby C 369 53.3%
Ruth Reed LD 323 46.7%

Farnham Bourne (2)

Carole Cockburn C 760 62.4%
Peter Burden C 736
Peter Hornsby LD 458 37.6%
Derek Seale LD 456

Farnham Castle (2)

Gillian Ferguson LD 631 55.7%
Penelope Marriott LD 630
John Farmer C 424 37.4%
Stephen Hill C 402
Ralph Anwar Lab 78 6.9%

Farnham Firgrove (2)

Michael Clark LD 914 60.7%
Samuel Steel LD 795
Peer Cooke C 453 30.1%
Calum Mercer C 442
Alastair Murdoch UKIP 139 9.2%

Farnham Hale and Heath End (2)

William Marshall LD 649 70.3%
Mary Hunt LD 644
Dorothy Morgan C 274 29.7%
Roger Price C 270

Farnham Moor Park (2)

Anne Mansell LD 654 50.9%
Victor Scrivens LD 604
Frederick Lambert C 520 40.4%
Michael Thom C 508
George Robson UKIP 112 8.7%

Farnham Shortheath and Boundstone (2)

Sylvia Jacobs LD 715 49.3%
Christopher Mansell LD 706
David Munro C 646 44.6%
Claudia Swain C 573
Joan Anniballi Lab 89 6.1%

Farnham Upper Hale (2)

Victor Duckett LD 622 68.1%
Margaret Taylor LD 607
Charles Stephenson C 292 31.9%
Francis Viveash C 259

Farnham Weybourne and Badshot Lea (2)

Michael Blower LD 847 67.9%
Stewart Edge LD 790
Ian Sampson C 322 25.8%
Rodney Ward C 316
Carole Jones Lab 79 6.3%
Arthur Simper Lab 65

Farnham Wrecclesham and Rowledge (2)

Patricia Frost C 722 64.8%
Marie-Genevieve Lane C 681
Alexander Scrivens LD 393 35.2%
Karin Davis LD 362

Frensham, Dockenfield and Tilford (2)

Pamela Hibbert C 907 72.3%
Leonard Bate C 848
John Petty LD 348 27.7%
Joan Clark LD 321

Godalming Binscombe (2)

Michael Edgington LD 629 58.8%
Barry Shelley LD 611
Charles Wilson C 314 29.4%
Stefan Reynolds C 295
John Featherstone Lab 126 11.8%
Andrew Jones Lab 105

Godalming Central and Ockford (2)

Patrick Haveron LD 685 52.3%
Andrew Rayner LD 623
Thomas Martin C 287 21.9%
Ann Lister C 286
Harold Denningberg Lab 252 19.3%
Elsie Denningberg Lab 217
Sara Arber Grn 85 6.5%

Godalming Charterhouse (2)

Paul Rivers LD 651 51.7%
Byron Grainger-Jones LD 628
Peter Martin C 608 48.3%
Roger Gordon-Smith C 607

Godalming Farncombe and Catteshall (2)

Christopher Slyfield LD 674 50.4%
Jennifer Slyfield LD 620
Stuart Connolly C 351 26.2%
Mark Rowland C 341
Cherry Allan Grn 168 12.6%
Linda Featherstone Lab 145 10.8%
Robert Park Lab 144

Godalming Holloway (2)

Maureen Nyazai C 865 51.9%
John Blowers LD 803 48.1%
Michael Goodridge C 741
Anthony Newton LD 653

Haslemere Critchmere and Shottermill (3)

Jacqueline Keen LD 864 54.3%
John Robini LD 745
Michael Allan LD 720
Robert Knowles C 574 36.1%
Roger Jackson C 529
Margaret Borwick C 521
Robin Schweitzer Grn 154 9.7%

Haslemere East and Grayswood (3)

James Mackie C 1103 54.4%
Mary Foryszewski C 1091
Luisa Hodgson C 1073
Mark Lelliott LD 576 28.4%
Peter Nicholson LD 566
Suzan Lelliott LD 543
Maureen Smith Lab 182 9.0%
Derek Partner UKIP 167 8.2%

Hindhead (2)

Peter Harmer C 815 65.8%
Peter Isherwood C 801
Jerome Davidson LD 423 34.2%
Geoffrey Whitby LD 404

Milford (2)

John Sandy C 894 60.0%
Keith Webster C 775
Tony Eacott LD 595 40.0%
Stephen Liddle LD 575

Shamley Green and Cranleigh North

Michael Band C 387 69.9%
Graham Stone LD 167 30.1%

Witley and Hambledon (2)

Elizabeth Cable C 681 51.1%
Adam Taylor-Smith C 662
Christine Craig LD 652 48.9%
Ronald Baker LD 580

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict