Home > 2003 > North WarwickshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

North Warwickshire

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries. Two Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for North Warwickshire: 2007 2011 2015
Results for Warwickshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — North Warwickshire 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 6280 39.2% 16
Conservative 6160 38.4% 15
Independent 1838 11.5% 0
Liberal Democrat 1743 10.9% 4

Arley and Whitacre (3)

Margaret Hall Lab 626 38.1%
Sidney Tooth Lab 582
Adrian Edgington Lab 543
Louis Stephenson Ind 520 31.6%
Daniel Partington C 497 30.2%
Helen Zgraja C 397

Atherstone Central (2)

Barrington Beeson C 348 45.1%
Richard Freer C 337
Derek Pickard Lab 262 34.0%
Ann Shearer Lab 254
Graham Smith LD 161 20.9%

Atherstone North (2)

William Powell LD 471 45.1%
Jennifer Bassan LD 421
Richard Barker Lab 335 32.1%
Anne Forewood Lab 323
James Taylor C 238 22.8%
Georgina Langhor C 206

Atherstone South and Mancetter (2)

Lorraine Freer C 413 39.9%
David Milligan LD 324 31.3%
Colin Peat C 319
Paul Bell Lab 297 28.7%
Edwin Smith Lab 252
Neil Sanders LD 205

Baddesley and Grendon (2)

Raymond Sweet Lab 630 52.6%
John Moore Lab 442
Melanie Smith C 292 24.4%
Marguerite Bartlam Ind 275 23.0%
William Taggart C 232

Coleshill North (2)

Peter Fowler C 395 46.0%
Theresa Welby C 327
Norman Henderson Ind 267 31.1%
Matthew Doyle Lab 197 22.9%

Coleshill South (2)

Gordon Sherratt C 602 49.0%
Derek Gordon C 565
William Richards Ind 375 30.5%
Fadel Takouri Lab 252 20.5%

Curdworth (2)

Joan Lea C 772 79.1%
Mark Simpson C 681
Michael Banner Lab 204 20.9%

Dordon (2)

Peter Morson Lab 385 50.5%
John Winter Lab 329
Susan Hanratty C 204 26.8%
Dominica Downs Ind 173 22.7%

Fillongley (2)

Colin Hayfield C unop.
Leslie Smith C unop.

Hartshill (2)

Reginald Place Lab 375 58.6%
Roy Robinson Lab 367
Kathleen Johnston C 265 41.4%
Martin Davis C 254

Hurley and Wood End (2)

Ann Lewis Lab 548 62.8%
Hayden Phillips Lab 472
Rebecca Harding C 325 37.2%

Kingsbury (2)

Leslie Forsyth Lab 502 46.2%
Brian Moss Lab 473
Andrew Jenns LD 333 30.6%
Howard Smith C 252 23.2%
Charles Gray LD 207

Newton Regis and Warton (2)

Richard Meredith LD 454 37.4%
Tilly May C 382 31.5%
Robin Powell Lab 377 31.1%
Margaret Manley C 363
Carmel Morson Lab 297
John Peters LD 291

Polesworth East (2)

Yvette Stanley Lab 497 50.6%
Michael Stanley Lab 495
Gillian Thomas C 257 26.2%
Robert Allsop Ind 228 23.2%

Polesworth West (2)

Alan Smith Lab 390 55.5%
Wendy Smitten C 313 44.5%
Douglas Birkinshaw Lab 305

Water Orton (2)

Raymond Payne C 605 60.0%
Stuart Swann C 452
Celia Banner Lab 403 40.0%
Kenneth Sims Lab 329

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict