Home > 2003 > ManchesterA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Manchester

IPLP = Independent Progressive Labour Party

Other results for Manchester: 2002 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet

Click here for more Manchester results, collected by John Swarbrick.


Consolidated results — Manchester 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 31296 44.8% 21
Liberal Democrat 25261 36.2% 12
Conservative 6951 10.0% 0
Green Party 4528 6.5% 1
Independent Progressive Labour Party 781 1.1% 0
Socialist Alliance 677 1.0% 0
British National Party 219 0.3% 0
Independent 82 0.1% 0

Ardwick

Bernard Priest Lab 806 66.1%
Ilias Kazantzis LD 202 16.6%
Hannah Berry Grn 109 8.9%
Raymond Wattanbach C 102 8.4%

Baguley

Edward McCulley Lab 905 60.1%
Christopher Barlow C 324 21.5%
Mary Gallagher LD 210 13.9%
Gareth Pittam Grn 67 4.4%

Barlow Moor

Neil Trafford LD 1376 59.9%
Beth Morgan Lab 621 27.0%
James Sharman C 143 6.2%
John Cummings Grn 80 3.5%
Beth Aze SocAll 77 3.4%

Benchill

Tony Cross Lab 592 70.4%
Richard Unwin Lab 564
William Fisher LD 102 12.1%
Joyce Kaye C 85 10.1%
Carol Roberts C 82
Richard Vann LD 67
Peter Powell Grn 62 7.4%
Stephen Walford Grn 50

Beswick and Clayton

Michael Carmody Lab 883 49.9%
Elaine Boyes LD 748 42.3%
Christine Birchenough C 66 3.7%
Fred Bates IPLP 41 2.3%
Susan Fairweather Grn 31 1.8%

Blackley

Anna Trotman Lab 1166 68.8%
Carol Connell LD 248 14.6%
Gerard Hopkins C 207 12.2%
Robin Goater Grn 75 4.4%

Bradford

John Longsden Lab 989 61.7%
Peter Fairhurst LD 518 32.3%
Brian Birchenough C 66 4.1%
Elvis Presley Grn 30 1.9%

Brooklands

Susan Murphy Lab 957 50.7%
Jane Percival C 562 29.8%
John Ellis LD 228 12.1%
Birgit Vollm Grn 76 4.0%
Honor Donnelly Ind 66 3.5%

Burnage

John Cameron LD 1758 60.8%
Michael Green Lab 914 31.6%
Peter Schofield C 142 4.9%
Michael Shaw Grn 79 2.7%

Central

Peter Rothery LD 1041 49.9%
Richy Carrothers Lab 836 40.1%
Nicholas Davis C 108 5.2%
Steven Durrant Grn 91 4.4%
Derek Froggatt IPLP 11 0.5%

Charlestown

Eric Hobin Lab 1043 54.1%
Rodney Isherwood LD 498 25.8%
Marilyn Hopkins C 302 15.7%
Mark Gilbert Grn 84 4.4%

Cheetham

Qassim Afzal LD 1522 49.4%
Imran Rizvi Lab 1305 42.4%
Adrian Glasspole C 143 4.6%
Charlotte Daws Grn 110 3.6%

Chorlton

Sheila Newman Lab 1288 39.3%
Howard Totty LD 770 23.5%
Giles Campbell C 487 14.9%
Michael Daw Grn 470 14.3%
Heather Rose SocAll 263 8.0%

Crumpsall

Con Keegan Lab 1323 57.0%
David Gordon LD 477 20.6%
Garvan Walshe C 350 15.1%
Joseph Richardson Grn 158 6.8%
Karen Reissmann SocAll 12 0.5%

Didsbury

David Sandiford LD 2116 51.8%
Geoffrey Bridson Lab 1257 30.8%
Peter Hilton C 491 12.0%
Kathryn Brownbridge Grn 223 5.5%

Fallowfield

Bernice Reid Lab 853 48.3%
John-Paul Wilkins LD 494 28.0%
William Langton C 239 13.5%
Bruce Bingham Grn 180 10.2%

Gorton North

Jacqueline Pearcey LD 1155 50.7%
Allan Grafton Lab 842 36.9%
Lisa-Ann Boardman C 223 9.8%
Victoria Bodgers Grn 60 2.6%

Gorton South

James Ashley LD 1242 61.2%
Martin Rathfelder Lab 630 31.0%
Penelope Collins Grn 93 4.6%
Rosemary Bishop C 65 3.2%

Harpurhey

Paul Fairweather Lab 835 67.8%
Rob Brettle LD 222 18.0%
Sebastian Chowdhury C 129 10.5%
Darren Milton Grn 45 3.7%

Hulme

Vanessa Hall Grn 678 43.3%
John Flanagan Lab 667 42.6%
Andrew Turvey LD 160 10.2%
Vincent Pierce C 45 2.9%
Charles Lyn-Lloyd Ind 16 1.0%

Levenshulme

David Hennigan LD 1625 60.8%
Mike Amesbury Lab 667 25.0%
Sean Hughes Grn 153 5.7%
Ann Hodkinson C 128 4.8%
Sabrina Nutter SocAll 100 3.7%

Lightbowne

Paul Murphy Lab 1177 70.5%
Stephen Allen LD 213 12.8%
Howard Varney C 198 11.9%
Matthew Payne Grn 82 4.9%

Longsight

Liaqat Ali LD 1152 44.6%
Sajjad Hussain Lab 1000 38.7%
Spencer Fitz-Gibbon Grn 255 9.9%
Karen Abbad C 177 6.8%

Moss Side

Locita Brandy Lab 1182 72.4%
Shirley Inniss LD 234 14.3%
Joyce Haycock C 116 7.1%
Brian Sheedy Grn 101 6.2%

Moston

Henry Cooper Lab 1366 62.7%
Gerald Freeman-Goldberger C 507 23.3%
Kevin Morley LD 198 9.1%
Barry McAtarsney Grn 109 5.0%

Newton Heath

Richard Wilson Lab 774 38.7%
Damien O'Connor IPLP 729 36.5%
Derek Adams BNP 219 11.0%
Albert Walsh C 162 8.1%
Derrick Mellor LD 71 3.6%
Rachel Harper Grn 44 2.2%

Northenden

Michael Kane Lab 1112 57.7%
Ralph Ellerton C 359 18.6%
Marguerite Goldsmith LD 285 14.8%
Lance Crookes Grn 171 8.9%

Old Moat

Jeffrey Smith Lab 1322 46.5%
Yasmin Zalzala LD 1141 40.2%
Brian Candleland Grn 209 7.4%
Gary Kaye C 169 5.9%

Rusholme

Lynne Williams LD 1850 64.8%
Zafar Mir Lab 722 25.3%
Barbara Goodall C 138 4.8%
Mary Ainslie SocAll 76 2.7%
Christopher Middleton Grn 69 2.4%

Sharston

Joyce Keller Lab 755 65.3%
John Kenny C 171 14.8%
David Kierman LD 161 13.9%
Richard Gee Grn 70 6.1%

Whalley Range

John Grant LD 1491 49.1%
Christopher Paul Lab 1024 33.7%
Mary Candleland Grn 276 9.1%
Richard West C 248 8.2%

Withington

Brendon Jones LD 1621 61.6%
Gerald Collier Lab 593 22.5%
Rachel Green SocAll 149 5.7%
Stuart Penketh C 145 5.5%
Bushra Hussain Grn 125 4.7%

Woodhouse Park

Brian O'Neil Lab 890 71.8%
Ruby Raynor C 154 12.4%
John Reyes LD 132 10.7%
Clifford Saffer Grn 63 5.1%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict