Home > 2003 > RugbyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Rugby

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Avon and Swift, Fosse, Lawford and King's Newnham or Wolvey.

Other results for Rugby: 2002 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Warwickshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Rugby 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 8132 39.5% 6
Labour 6180 30.0% 7
Liberal Democrat 5531 26.9% 3
Independent 745 3.6% 1

Admirals

Kathleen Hayter Lab 582 45.8%
Peter Butlin C 535 42.1%
Hilda Fletcher LD 155 12.2%

Benn

Francis Whistance Lab 573 54.4%
James Hotten LD 261 24.8%
Christopher Pacey-Day C 220 20.9%

Bilton

David Wright C 911 60.3%
Patrick Joyce Lab 322 21.3%
Beatrice O'Dwyer LD 279 18.5%

Brownsover North

Carolyn Robbins C 418 56.9%
Steven Birkett Lab 175 23.8%
Heidi Thomas LD 141 19.2%

Brownsover South

Claire Edwards Lab 352 57.9%
Kevin Taylor C 185 30.4%
Mervyn Leah LD 71 11.7%

Caldecott

Sue Roodhouse LD 788 48.2%
Ian Smith C 576 35.2%
Douglas Hall Lab 271 16.6%

Dunchurch and Knightlow

Mark Pawsey C 1076 49.7%
Ian Morris LD 739 34.2%
Vaughan Owen Ind 178 8.2%
Brenda Clarke Lab 170 7.9%

Earl Craven and Wolston

Derek Poole C 1051 62.8%
Anthony Harris Lab 623 37.2%

Eastlands

Neil Sandison LD 1155 73.3%
Paul Newsome C 244 15.5%
Vasanji Chhana Lab 176 11.2%

Hillmorton

Terence Deery Lab 647 34.5%
Richard Allanach LD 645 34.4%
David Elson C 581 31.0%

Leam Valley

Gordon Collett C 628 78.5%
Felicity Bocus LD 93 11.6%
John Morgan Lab 79 9.9%

New Bilton (2)

Donald Williams Lab 658 46.0%
Christina Avis Lab 613
Caroline Wright C 327 22.9%
Sabir Yusuf C 257
John Upstone LD 237 16.6%
Lilian Pallikaropoulos Ind 208 14.5%
Dorothy Neville LD 206

Newbold

Ramesh Srivastava Lab 701 55.2%
Felipe Tejero C 291 22.9%
Christopher Thoday LD 278 21.9%

Overslade

Kamaljit Kaur C 746 53.1%
Michael Hirons Lab 660 46.9%

Paddox

Glenda Allanach LD 689 65.4%
Pauline Elson C 230 21.8%
Benjamin Ferrett Lab 135 12.8%

Ryton-on-Dunsmore

Ronald Backholler Ind 359 68.0%
Philip Cropper C 113 21.4%
Mary Webb Lab 56 10.6%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict