Home > 2003 > WarwickA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Warwick

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Warwick = Warwick Residents Association
Whitnash = Whitnash Residents Association

Other results for Warwick: 2007 2011 2015
Results for Warwickshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Warwick 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 12918 34.1% 16
Liberal Democrat 9093 24.0% 10
Labour 8697 23.0% 14
Green Party 2543 6.7% 0
Independent 1905 5.0% 2
Whitnash Residents Association 1390 3.7% 3
Warwick Residents Association 1125 3.0% 1
Socialist Alliance 208 0.5% 0

Abbey (3)

Michael Coker C 1262 46.2%
Ann Blacklock LD 1151 42.2%
John Hatfield C 1102
George Illingworth C 997
Patrick Ryan LD 918
Kevin Holt LD 864
David Peggs Lab 317 11.6%
Jacqueline Smith Lab 307
Christopher Gallon Lab 291

Bishop's Tachbrook

Richard Tamlin Lab 383 51.8%
Alan Rhead C 357 48.2%

Brunswick (3)

William Evans Lab 878 53.8%
Balvinder Gill Lab 848
Jane Knight Lab 794
Simon Baker C 273 16.7%
Richard Hughes C 237
Andrew Churchard LD 221 13.5%
Nicholas Rabson LD 212
Paul Tierney C 212
Elizabeth Hassall Grn 183 11.2%
Richard Heath SocAll 77 4.7%

Budbrooke (2)

Claire Sawdon C 803 35.9%
Robert Butler Ind 785 35.1%
Sheila Reed C 775
John Barrott Lab 440 19.7%
Solomon Williams Lab 384
David Keighley LD 208 9.3%

Clarendon (2)

Robert Crowther Lab 640 43.0%
Baldev Singh Sandhar Lab 535
Linda Forbes LD 428 28.8%
James Graham LD 341
Michael Rowe C 291 19.6%
Laura Swainson C 268
Belinda Staplehurst Grn 100 6.7%
Jeremy Sleath Ind 28 1.9%

Crown (2)

Alan Boad LD 902 64.1%
Clifford Harris LD 768
Geoffrey Wilson C 233 16.5%
Roger Sargent Lab 228 16.2%
Ian Henderson Lab 224
Janet Wilson C 217
Jonathan Hofstetter Grn 45 3.2%

Cubbington (2)

John Hammon C 852 43.2%
Norman Pratt C 780
John Roberts Lab 468 23.7%
Lois Sparling Lab 447
David Saul Ind 269 13.6%
George Begg LD 232 11.8%
Benjamin Alexander LD 231
Gareth Davies Grn 150 7.6%

Lapworth

Leslie Caborn C 589 85.0%
Jagjit Singh Liddar Lab 104 15.0%

Leek Wootton

Josephine Compton C 653 84.5%
Ross Caws Lab 120 15.5%

Manor (3)

Eithne Goode LD 1363 46.8%
Roger Copping LD 1324
Cymone De-Lara-Bond LD 1182
Pamela Davies C 1037 35.6%
Mark Bull C 1011
Raymond Patterson-Morton C 904
Sarah Davies Lab 341 11.7%
Howard Green Lab 277
Kathleen Way Lab 252
Angela Stride Grn 169 5.8%

Milverton (3)

Margaret Begg LD 1306 52.7%
Christopher Davis LD 1270
William Gifford LD 1225
John Martin C 604 24.4%
Martin Hainsworth C 602
Simon Eardley C 532
John Rankin Lab 287 11.6%
Ian Davison Grn 280 11.3%
Ian Foulds Lab 263
Michael Winscott Lab 237

Park Hill (3)

David Shilton LD 1160 46.1%
Felicity Bunker C 1036 41.2%
Richard Davies C 991
Tony Walsh C 873
Richard Sweeney LD 829
Douglas Goulby LD 801
Peter Hodgkinson Lab 321 12.8%
Henry Scarborough Lab 305
Peter Shiels Lab 288

Radford Semele

Michael Doody C 462 59.5%
David Evans LD 177 22.8%
Kevin Walsh Lab 102 13.1%
David Steele Grn 35 4.5%

St John's (3)

Pauline Edwards C 1230 41.9%
Alan Cockburn C 1186
Graham Windybank C 1160
Alan Ainsworth Lab 531 18.1%
John Whitehouse LD 526 17.9%
Mary Harrison LD 525
Janice Ford Lab 513
Michael Collier Lab 509
Judith Rawson LD 490
Christopher Edgerton Ind 386 13.1%
Philippa Austin Grn 264 9.0%

Stoneleigh

Bertie MacKay Ind 437 69.8%
Wallace Redford C 105 16.8%
Caryll Green Lab 84 13.4%

Warwick North (3)

Misan McFarland Lab 927 40.0%
Martyn Ashford Lab 790
Maureen Hirsch Lab 764
Richard Yates C 714 30.8%
Gerard Regan C 664
Brenda Smith C 637
David Alexander LD 349 15.1%
Christopher Philpott Grn 328 14.2%

Warwick South (3)

Christine Hodgetts Warwick 1125 33.2%
Gerald Guest C 983 29.0%
Paul Offer C 910
Margaret Bennett C 904
Anne Mellor Warwick 725
Paul Jaspal Lab 485 14.3%
Nicola Davies LD 457 13.5%
David Manuel LD 338
Juliet Nickels Grn 336 9.9%
Ralph Ormerod LD 292

Warwick West (3)

John Holland Lab 749 37.6%
Roger Smith Lab 726
Michael Kinson C 698 35.1%
Bob Dhillon C 626
Roy Wilson C 623
Piara Singh Rai Lab 587
Christian Davis LD 297 14.9%
Susan Caunce Grn 247 12.4%
Albert Whitehart LD 221

Whitnash (3)

Bernard Kirton Whitnash 1390 61.6%
Judy Falp Whitnash 1176
Joseph Short Whitnash 1171
Paul Hamilton Lab 456 20.2%
Kevin Williams Lab 443
June Bedford C 265 11.7%
Robert Howe C 250
Richard Kelley C 243
Tessa Kingsley Grn 147 6.5%

Willes (3)

Cheryl Flanagan Lab 836 41.5%
Didar Kundi Lab 761
Kailish Chander Lab 734
Edward Doyle C 471 23.4%
Kevin Mullally C 407
John Peake C 384
John Wilson LD 316 15.7%
Jeffrey Hannan LD 295
Andrew Stevenson Grn 259 12.9%
Patricia Wreford-Bush LD 248
Claire Kime SocAll 131 6.5%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict