Home > 2003 > ArunA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Arun

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Arun: 2007 2011 2015
Results for West Sussex county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Arun 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 17500 49.7% 35
Liberal Democrat 10082 28.6% 11
Labour 4947 14.0% 8
Independent 2283 6.5% 2
UK Independence Party 431 1.2% 0

Aldwick East (2)

Gillian Brown C 890 56.6%
Robin Brown C 872
William Wolforth LD 529 33.6%
Brian Dodd LD 524
Michael Neville Lab 154 9.8%
Simon Mouatt Lab 125

Aldwick West (2)

Frances Coleman C 875 64.0%
Jacqueline Maconachie C 789
Janet Collier LD 289 21.1%
Gary Smith LD 251
Raymond Leigh Lab 203 14.9%
Leslie Rich Lab 171

Angmering (3)

Julie Hazelhurst C 886 63.4%
Michael Church C 862
Oliver Wingrove C 733
Margaret Munro LD 512 36.6%

Arundel (2)

Donald Ayling Ind 803 40.3%
Steven Dendle C 675 33.8%
William Redman Ind 631
Ivan Olney LD 410 20.6%
Peter Slowe Lab 107 5.4%

Barnham (3)

Jean Goad C 1322 68.3%
Anthony Dixon C 1220
Richard Wilby C 1185
Ian Menzies LD 613 31.7%
Barbara Roberts LD 442
Alfred Roberts LD 413

Beach (2)

James Walsh LD 647 48.6%
Richard James LD 558
David Hodgson C 473 35.5%
Andrew McTaggart Lab 211 15.9%
Andy Parker Lab 196

Bersted (3)

Simon McDougall LD 801 52.0%
Sylvia Olliver LD 780
Martin Lury LD 718
Eric Pond C 375 24.4%
Patrick Hastings Lab 364 23.6%
Simon Holland Lab 319
Gail Walker Lab 278

Brookfield (2)

Alan Gammon C 357 38.4%
David Dyball Lab 334 36.0%
Mark Thomson Lab 303
Paul Graydon LD 238 25.6%
Nicholas Wiltshire LD 233

East Preston with Kingston (3)

Richard Bower C 1374 70.9%
John Rankin C 1345
Dennis Wilde C 1308
George Schlich LD 563 29.1%

Felpham East (2)

Susan Kelly C 712 48.9%
Simon Weston C 602
Michael Harvey Ind 571 39.2%
Stephen McConnell Lab 172 11.8%
Sharon Whitlam Lab 166

Felpham West (2)

Alan Stainton C 684 42.1%
Elaine Stainton C 612
Mary Harvey Ind 547 33.6%
Michael Chapman LD 274 16.9%
Michelle White LD 155
Melanie Webb Lab 121 7.4%
Sharon Kingswell Lab 102

Ferring (2)

Roger Elkins C 1092 60.2%
David Hill C 1052
Henry Miller Lab 382 21.0%
Lyndsey Green LD 341 18.8%

Findon

Stephen Brookman C 564 77.3%
Kay Schlich LD 166 22.7%

Ham (2)

Anthony Squires Lab 375 48.9%
Michael Northeast Lab 350
Sarah Britton C 213 27.8%
Anchorette Blackstone LD 179 23.3%
John Wedderburn LD 163

Hotham (2)

Jeanette Warr LD 313 37.3%
Paul Wells LD 313
Andrew Evans C 287 34.2%
Edwin Gyde C 270
Michael Jones Lab 240 28.6%
Carole Richmond Lab 217

Marine (2)

Kenneth Scutt LD 455 45.5%
Ian Harding LD 419
Douglas Maconachie C 388 38.8%
George Blampied C 355
Pauline Nash Lab 158 15.8%
Catherine Mouatt Lab 152

Middleton-on-Sea (2)

Barbara Oakley C 1008 61.7%
Paul Wotherspoon C 874
Roslyn Kissell LD 358 21.9%
Priscilla Matcham Lab 268 16.4%
Edward Nattrass Lab 143

Orchard (2)

Francis Oppler LD 417 51.0%
David Biss LD 387
Jasper Richmond Lab 261 31.9%
Alison Sharples Lab 255
Jean Pereira C 140 17.1%
Martin Pereira C 136

Pagham and Rose Green (3)

Leonard Brown C 918 57.1%
Anita Hall C 917
Ashvinkumar Patel C 913
Sara Allen LD 406 25.3%
Jennifer Gillibrand LD 354
Robert Gillibrand LD 331
Anne-Marie Norman Lab 283 17.6%
Michael Phillips Lab 252
Jeremy Tomlinson Lab 236

Pevensey (2)

Sandra Daniells C 330 34.2%
Jon Cosgrove Lab 324 33.6%
Roger Nash Lab 323
Kenneth Olliver LD 311 32.2%
Vincent McCabe LD 299

River (2)

Mark Butler Lab 395 32.4%
Wendy Squires Lab 360
David Britton C 331 27.1%
Natasha Lear LD 259 21.2%
John Cockrell Ind 235 19.3%
Mark Winterford LD 184

Rustington East (2)

Philippa Bower C 855 67.1%
John Rose C 845
Irene Richards LD 419 32.9%
Allan Turner LD 416

Rustington West (3)

Raymond Steward C 1009 42.3%
Harold Parris C 1005
Graham Tyler C 974
Val Capon LD 726 30.4%
John Ceriog-Hughes LD 649
John Richards LD 595
Janet Penn UKIP 431 18.0%
Edward Walsh Lab 222 9.3%

Walberton

Norman Dingemans C 646 72.3%
George Fletcher LD 248 27.7%

Wick with Toddington (2)

George O'Neill Lab 373 31.6%
Alan Butcher Lab 355
Derek Hulmes C 344 29.1%
David Jones LD 338 28.6%
Kevin Weller LD 304
Lilias Cheyne Ind 127 10.7%

Yapton (2)

John Matthews C 752 73.6%
Stephen Haynes C 737
Ronald Probert LD 270 26.4%
William Robinson LD 264

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict