Home > 2003 > ChichesterA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Chichester

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries. One Independent councillor was elected unopposed.

Other results for Chichester: 2007 2011 2015
Results for West Sussex county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Chichester 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 13755 42.9% 26
Liberal Democrat 11584 36.1% 21
UK Independence Party 2559 8.0% 0
Labour 2240 7.0% 0
Independent 1220 3.8% 1
Green Party 715 2.2% 0

Bosham (2)

David Myers C 649 35.0%
Myles Cullen C 623
Clifford Archer Ind 588 31.7%
Gerald Lynch LD 441 23.8%
Douglas Denny UKIP 178 9.6%

Boxgrove

Michael Hall LD 431 51.1%
Jane Chevis C 358 42.5%
Antony Bird UKIP 54 6.4%

Bury

Susan Hallock C 481 70.1%
Paul Wellstead LD 205 29.9%

Chichester East (3)

Quentin Cox LD 653 41.2%
Anthony French LD 639
Eva French LD 635
Rebecca Harris C 304 19.2%
Gina Simpson C 283
Nigel Sitwell UKIP 247 15.6%
Josephine Eckhard Grn 191 12.0%
Peter Nutt Lab 191 12.0%
John Smith Lab 156
Doris Walton Lab 141

Chichester North (3)

Gloria Hooley LD 1002 44.9%
Edith Pingree LD 961
Richard Plowman LD 903
Stuart King C 731 32.7%
Nicholas Roberts C 715
Timothy Roberts C 640
Michael Mason UKIP 205 9.2%
Valerie Briginshaw Grn 173 7.7%
David Morrison Lab 122 5.5%
John Barr Lab 117
Frances Turner Lab 98

Chichester South (3)

Anne Scicluna LD 876 49.4%
David Siggs LD 753
Alan Chaplin LD 741
Hilary Flynn C 377 21.2%
Dorothy Spirit C 365
Robin Bell C 336
John Bennett Lab 214 12.1%
Anne Craven UKIP 159 9.0%
Benjamin Earnshaw-Mansell Lab 154
Susan Bramwell-Smith Lab 151
Prudence Dwyer Grn 149 8.4%

Chichester West (2)

Claire Apel LD 655 45.5%
Michael Shone LD 628
Julie Rooker C 414 28.8%
James McCulloch UKIP 205 14.2%
Andrew Emerson Lab 165 11.5%
Margaret Denis Lab 116

Donnington

John Ridd C 356 49.9%
Alan Wells LD 312 43.7%
Micheline Lawson Lab 46 6.4%

Easebourne

Michael Fay LD 344 51.0%
Norma Graves C 331 49.0%

East Wittering (2)

Karen Clay C 524 35.2%
Mary Green LD 485 32.6%
Thea Hucklesby C 412
Celia Barlow Lab 221 14.9%
Patrick O'Sullivan Lab 188
Gordon Simpson UKIP 148 10.0%
Jacqueline Taylor Grn 109 7.3%

Fernhurst (2)

John Mitchell LD 718 40.5%
Heather Caird C 606 34.2%
William Quinn LD 593
Mamdouh Salameh Ind 450 25.4%
Nola Hendon C 405

Fishbourne

Adrian Moss LD 607 73.1%
Clifford Spawton C 223 26.9%

Funtington

Frank Garrett C 542 69.0%
John Rankin LD 243 31.0%

Harting

Andrew Shaxson Ind unop.

Lavant

Andrew Smith LD 442 72.9%
Mary Goldsmith C 164 27.1%

Midhurst (2)

Alan Cartwright C 678 56.0%
Brian Weekes C 587
Judith Fowler LD 532 44.0%
Robert Devereux LD 453

North Mundham

Stephen Quigley LD 368 55.8%
Anthony Dignum C 292 44.2%

Petworth (2)

Janet Duncton C 952 66.6%
Margaret Field C 808
Sarah Barstow LD 477 33.4%
Catherine Perschke LD 442

Plaistow (2)

Brian Hooton C 677 63.0%
Anthony Walker C 667
Raymond Cooper LD 397 37.0%
Paul Colville LD 383

Rogate

Patricia Janes C 531 60.8%
Kevin Campbell LD 254 29.1%
Ashley Mote UKIP 89 10.2%

Selsey North (3)

Melva Bateman C 694 48.1%
Stewart Adamson C 657
Alan Dyer C 615
Ian Bell Lab 457 31.7%
Margaret Dyer Lab 451
Wendy Pengelly Lab 414
Andrew Wilkinson UKIP 291 20.2%

Selsey South (2)

Albert Vines C 567 46.8%
John Curtis C 551
Janet Miller Lab 324 26.7%
Bernard Smith UKIP 321 26.5%
Sidney Hoy Lab 312

Sidlesham

Diana Pound LD 295 47.4%
Patricia Tull Ind 182 29.3%
Robert Jaffa Lab 79 12.7%
Derek Hunnikin UKIP 66 10.6%

Southbourne (3)

Mary Marrs C 743 42.3%
Graham Hicks C 739
Barbara Gowlett LD 684 39.0%
Nigel Brown C 679
James Jennings LD 623
Penelope Blackmore LD 530
Alicia Denny UKIP 170 9.7%
June Leonard Lab 159 9.1%
Duncan Hollowood Lab 149
Marguerite Lawrence Lab 145

Stedham

John Cherry C 547 67.8%
Daniel Warner LD 260 32.2%

Tangmere

Joyce Meyer LD 258 52.1%
Paul Newton-Lewis C 204 41.2%
Andrew Young Lab 33 6.7%

West Wittering (2)

Anthony Davies C 938 51.9%
Peter Jones C 843
Roger Tilbury LD 346 19.1%
Roger Wilson UKIP 325 18.0%
Simon Green LD 285
Trevor Churchil Lab 107 5.9%
Joan Welch Grn 93 5.1%
Kenneth Newman Lab 81

Westbourne

Maureen Elliott C 391 63.7%
John Baker Lab 122 19.9%
Reginald Musgrave UKIP 101 16.4%

Wisborough Green

Robert Field C 481 61.7%
John Barstow LD 299 38.3%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict