Home > 2003 > Mid SussexA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Mid Sussex

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries. Two Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for Mid Sussex: 2007 2011 2015
Results for West Sussex county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Mid Sussex 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 14599 47.5% 28
Liberal Democrat 13892 45.2% 24
Labour 1527 5.0% 2
Green Party 381 1.2% 0
Independent 300 1.0% 0
Official Monster Raving Loony Party 36 0.1% 0

Ardingly and Balcombe (2)

Gary Marsh C 868 72.6%
Andrew MacNaughton C 706
Donald Morrison LD 328 27.4%
Ben Ross LD 222

Ashurst Wood

Stephen Barnett LD 485 67.5%
John Saull C 234 32.5%

Bolney

Susan Seward C 603 74.4%
Anna Hodgetts LD 112 13.8%
Dawn Houghton Lab 59 7.3%
Baron von Thunderclap Loony 36 4.4%

Burgess Hill Dunstall (2)

Suzanne Cosgrave C 453 53.7%
Andrew Barrett-Miles C 449
David Drew LD 391 46.3%
Betty Davies LD 382

Burgess Hill Franklands (2)

Heather Ross LD 909 56.1%
Michael Sullivan C 712 43.9%
Barbara Selby C 645

Burgess Hill Leylands (2)

Gillian Balsdon LD 711 71.2%
Anne Jones LD 711
Peter Burgess C 288 28.8%
Alfred May C 235

Burgess Hill Meeds (2)

Kathleen Dumbovic LD 690 66.5%
Patrick Cutler LD 626
John Boulter C 348 33.5%
Julian Wadey C 324

Burgess Hill St Andrews (2)

David Shevels LD 563 63.1%
Diane Shevels LD 522
Jacqueline Landriani C 329 36.9%

Burgess Hill Victoria (2)

Graham Knight LD 471 61.2%
Lyn Williams LD 451
Edward Holland C 299 38.8%
Geraldine May C 289

Copthorne and Worth (2)

Martin Forde C unop.
Edward Livesey C unop.

Crawley Down and Turners Hill (3)

Phillip Coote C 804 56.8%
Ian Scotland C 795
Julian Calvert C 794
Andrew Fynn LD 612 43.2%
Felicity Bunting LD 603
Janette Wilson LD 530

Cuckfield (2)

David King C 717 55.2%
Brenda Binge C 687
Peter Davis Ind 300 23.1%
Marianne Griffin LD 281 21.6%
Mira McMichael LD 255

East Grinstead Ashplats (2)

Roland Lord LD 541 55.4%
Paul Johnson LD 536
Margaret Ball C 435 44.6%
Matthew Madgwick C 427

East Grinstead Baldwins (2)

Deborah Adams LD 506 58.0%
Bernard Gillbard LD 502
Sally Beal C 366 42.0%
Phillip Coote C 314

East Grinstead Herontye (2) [Second seat decided on drawing of lots]

David Heasman LD 631 50.2%
Ian Dixon (ELECTED) LD 626
Edward Belsey (NOT ELECTED) C 626 49.8%
Andrew Lea C 563

East Grinstead Imberhorne (2)

Jean Glynn LD 624 57.4%
Barry Starmer LD 565
Allan Beal C 464 42.6%
Brian Sparkes C 429

East Grinstead Town (2)

James Joyce-Nelson LD 258 60.7%
Edward Matthews LD 254
Margaret Belsey C 167 39.3%

Hassocks (3)

Peter Martin C 1263 54.9%
Gordon Marples C 1224
Patrick Shanahan C 1164
Nigel Cook LD 811 35.2%
Jonathan Kemp LD 768
Stephen Mulligan LD 729
Jennifer Epstein Lab 227 9.9%
Arleene Piercy Lab 212
Stephen Lewis Lab 187

Haywards Heath Ashenground (2)

Brian Hall LD 748 63.2%
Richard Bates LD 742
Gerald Madden C 435 36.8%
Rodney Ransom C 413

Haywards Heath Bentswood (2)

Paddy Henry Lab 633 55.3%
Richard Goddard Lab 609
Clare Steele C 325 28.4%
James Horsman C 322
John Riddington LD 186 16.3%
Philip Brown LD 172

Haywards Heath Franklands (2)

Clive Chapman C 548 54.2%
Ian Ellis C 521
Paul Lucraft LD 330 32.6%
Anthony Mercer LD 324
Denis Nyman Lab 134 13.2%
Pascal Atkins Lab 133

Haywards Heath Heath (2)

Irene Wilkins LD 789 56.5%
Julia Brown LD 774
Margaret Baker C 608 43.5%
Timothy Hartley C 604

Haywards Heath Lucastes (2)

Terence Gillard C 695 53.8%
Derek Booker C 642
Irene Balls LD 597 46.2%
Elizabeth Rodgers LD 493

High Weald (2)

Christine Field C 775 44.6%
Christopher Hersey C 591
Patricia Webster LD 581 33.4%
Paul Brown Grn 381 21.9%
Leslie Camplisson LD 347

Hurstpierpoint and Downs (3)

Susanna Kemp C 1136 46.6%
David Hampson C 1084
James Worsley C 1030
Rodney Jackson LD 827 33.9%
Ann Morgan Lab 474 19.5%
Malcolm Uhlhorn Lab 368

Lindfield (3)

Margaret Hersey C 1101 54.7%
George Snowling C 1093
Mark Sharman C 1029
Anne-Marie Lucraft LD 910 45.3%
Cyril Povey LD 824
Gillian House LD 807

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict