Home > 2003 > RochdaleA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Rochdale

Other results for Rochdale: 2002 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Rochdale 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 15167 37.8% 10
Liberal Democrat 14475 36.1% 8
Conservative 10248 25.6% 2
Liberal Party 163 0.4% 0
Christian Democratic Party 24 0.1% 0

Balderstone

Frank Greenwood Lab 806 49.7%
Michael Greenwood C 484 29.9%
Stuart Sawle LD 331 20.4%

Brimrod and Deeplish

Paul Rowen LD 1505 70.3%
Nicholas Maher Lab 481 22.5%
William Hobhouse C 154 7.2%

Castleton

Patricia Flynn LD 1205 56.2%
Jack Butterworth Lab 647 30.2%
Ronald Crossley C 292 13.6%

Central and Falinge

Mohammad Sharif LD 1509 60.6%
Colin Thompson Lab 809 32.5%
Linda Butler C 174 7.0%

Healey

Surinder Biant Lab 1101 36.3%
Thomas Bailey LD 1053 34.8%
Andrew Neilson C 876 28.9%

Heywood North

Brian Davies Lab 982 66.2%
Rachel McLachlan C 502 33.8%

Heywood South

Linda Robinson Lab 1281 62.5%
Gerard Heatherington C 769 37.5%

Heywood West

Alan McCarthy Lab 775 70.1%
Neil Brockbank C 330 29.9%

Littleborough

Peter Evans LD 899 43.7%
Peter Lord C 703 34.2%
David Finlay Lab 455 22.1%

Middleton Central

Angela Robinson Lab 729 61.0%
Craig Matthews C 266 22.2%
Irene Cooper LD 201 16.8%

Middleton East

Anne Murphy Lab 782 47.9%
Marie Welsby LD 572 35.1%
Gary Matthews C 253 15.5%
Christine West CDP 24 1.5%

Middleton North

Ian Robertson Lab 736 53.2%
Shaun Haynes LD 354 25.6%
Paul Spilling C 294 21.2%

Middleton South

Donna Martin Lab 1386 52.8%
Mary Fitzsimons C 1237 47.2%

Middleton West

John Murtaza Lab 704 67.7%
Denise Matthews C 173 16.6%
Philip Burke Lib 163 15.7%

Milnrow

Irene Davidson LD 1020 53.2%
John Ingham Lab 467 24.3%
Allan Marshall C 432 22.5%

Newbold

Christine Akram LD 864 50.0%
David Felton Lab 599 34.7%
Michael Butler C 265 15.3%

Norden and Bamford

Jane Gartside C 1876 67.5%
Ted Sullivan LD 905 32.5%

Smallbridge and Wardleworth

Shah Wazir LD 2189 55.8%
Abdul Chowdry Lab 1732 44.2%

Spotland

Norman Smith LD 1535 83.4%
Stefan Cholewka Lab 305 16.6%

Wardle

Joyce Wright C 1168 61.8%
Mike Radanovic Lab 390 20.6%
Anthony Heaford LD 333 17.6%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict