Home > 2003 > North WiltshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

North Wiltshire

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for North Wiltshire: 2007
Results for Wiltshire county council: 2005

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — North Wiltshire 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 16588 47.7% 25
Liberal Democrat 14508 41.7% 26
Labour 2728 7.8% 1
Independent 767 2.2% 1
Green Party 109 0.3% 0
British National Party 101 0.3% 0

Ashton Keynes and Minety (2)

Alexandra Baines C 1121 68.8%
Nigel Maidment C 1011
Anthony Davis LD 374 23.0%
Peter Lawrence LD 347
Pauline Smith Lab 134 8.2%

Box (2)

Hywel Jones C 448 39.2%
Margaret Rousell C 441
Harry Barstow Ind 310 27.1%
Richard Crowder Ind 253
Sarah-Louise Peterson LD 250 21.9%
Frederika Connolly LD 211
Susan Taylor-Beasley Lab 135 11.8%

Bremhill

Christine Crisp C 519 76.3%
John Doubell LD 161 23.7%

Brinkworth and The Somerfords (2)

Sophie Scruton C 989 67.0%
Toby Sturgis C 977
Frances Goldstone LD 384 26.0%
Jonathan Robinson LD 320
Frederick Price Lab 104 7.0%

Calne Abberd

Carol O'Gorman LD 305 50.8%
Roy Golding C 122 20.3%
Robert Baggs BNP 101 16.8%
Derek Quinn Grn 72 12.0%

Calne Chilvester

Thomas Briggs LD 220 58.2%
Gillian Dilley C 158 41.8%

Calne Lickhill

John Ireland C 224 46.5%
Justin Oliver LD 158 32.8%
Caroline Webber Lab 100 20.7%

Calne Marden

Simon Coy LD 378 56.3%
Shauna Bodman C 293 43.7%

Calne Priestley

Martin West LD 267 55.9%
Mercy Baggs C 211 44.1%

Calne Quemerford

Anthony Trotman C 414 57.7%
Michael Harris LD 304 42.3%

Calne Without

Nancy Bryant C 380 64.4%
Andrew Bowyer LD 210 35.6%

Cepen Park (2)

Henry Barton C 584 48.1%
Timothy Northey C 521
Graham Hutchinson LD 502 41.4%
Eric Porter LD 410
Richard Pierce Lab 128 10.5%

Chippenham Allington

Judith Rooke LD 392 60.1%
Eileen Fry C 177 27.1%
Maurice Wood Lab 83 12.7%

Chippenham Audley

Diane Moore LD 308 53.2%
Adrian Fry C 201 34.7%
Dennis Baker Lab 70 12.1%

Chippenham Avon

Ronald MacGregor LD 336 75.8%
Timothy Hayhoe Lab 107 24.2%

Chippenham Hill Rise

Christine Coleman LD 294 51.1%
John Foster C 189 32.9%
Rodney Fernandes Lab 92 16.0%

Chippenham London Road

June Wood LD 340 60.4%
Victor House C 165 29.3%
Valerie Price Lab 58 10.3%

Chippenham Monkton Park

Philip Allnatt Ind 457 69.1%
Robert Causer C 141 21.3%
Sheila Veitch Grn 37 5.6%
Susan Ford Lab 26 3.9%

Chippenham Park

Ross Henning LD 370 54.1%
Peter Gash C 314 45.9%

Chippenham Pewsham (2)

Sylvia Doubell LD 614 47.3%
Vincent Greenman C 568 43.8%
Andrew Noblet LD 532
Jane Lewis C 500
Stephen Taylor-Beasley Lab 115 8.9%

Chippenham Redland

Nina Phillips C 431 49.6%
Maureen Lloyd Lab 267 30.7%
Patrick Coleman LD 171 19.7%

Chippenham Westcroft/Queens

Desna Allen LD 405 53.4%
Mary Norton C 276 36.4%
David Pool Lab 78 10.3%

Colerne

Doreen Darby LD 454 60.8%
Philip Burland-Beech C 250 33.5%
Christopher Lynch Lab 43 5.8%

Corsham (2)

Peter Davis LD 912 62.7%
Arthur Jackson LD 850
Matthew Leighton-Fry C 402 27.6%
John Reilly C 338
Lucy Bray Lab 141 9.7%
Pamela Witts Lab 136

Cricklade (2)

Michael Hatton LD 872 62.6%
Julian Read LD 811
Charles Pinckney C 520 37.4%

Hilmarton

David Evans LD 414 50.7%
Lance Burn C 402 49.3%

Kingston St Michael

Peter Green C 488 74.8%
Daniel Stephens LD 164 25.2%

Kington Langley

Jane Scott C 532 76.3%
Wendy Underwood LD 165 23.7%

Lacock with Neston and Gastard

Richard Tonge C 637 62.1%
Anne Lock LD 308 30.0%
Charles Currie Lab 80 7.8%

The Lydiards and Broad Town

Mollie Groom C 477 52.2%
David Packham LD 436 47.8%

Lyneham (2)

Alison Bucknell C 508 53.4%
Dennis Constable LD 443 46.6%
James Elforth C 407
Joseph Whitworth LD 400

Malmesbury (2)

Patrick Goldstone LD 762 53.1%
Ann Davis LD 751
Patricia Sears C 560 39.0%
Caroline Applebe C 527
Ronald Henner Lab 114 7.9%
Eric Mandel Lab 102

Nettleton

Richard Watkins C 558 76.3%
David Inker LD 173 23.7%

Pickwick (2)

Christine Reid Lab 437 41.3%
Gillian Offord LD 381 36.0%
Stephen Wheeler Lab 331
Barry Rydz LD 315
Jennifer Hartless C 240 22.7%
Sheila Parker C 229

Purton (2)

Helen Dixon LD 543 50.7%
Geoffrey Greenaway C 529 49.3%
Paul Booy LD 517

St. Paul Malmesbury Without and Sherston (2)

John Thomson C 1198 63.5%
Ian Henderson C 1021
Lesley Bennett LD 479 25.4%
Jacqueline Martin LD 410
Daphne Jones Lab 209 11.1%
Valerie Bannister Lab 199

Wootton Bassett North (2)

Kerrie Dixon LD 550 51.4%
Stephen Walls LD 534
William Roberts C 520 48.6%
Audrey Wannell C 515

Wootton Bassett South (3)

Christopher Wannell C 842 47.9%
Peter Roberts C 769
Olivia Thomas LD 709 40.3%
Stephen Bucknell C 690
Neelan Ladva LD 687
Clifford Dixon LD 574
Ellis Webb Lab 207 11.8%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict