Home > 2003 > SalisburyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Salisbury

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries. One Independent councillor and three Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for Salisbury: 2007
Results for Wiltshire county council: 2005

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Salisbury 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 13710 40.9% 31
Liberal Democrat 9871 29.4% 9
Labour 5594 16.7% 11
Independent 3008 9.0% 4
Green Party 1354 4.0% 0

Alderbury and Whiteparish (3)

Richard Britton C 1166 50.9%
Leo Randall C 1157
Penelope Bissington C 1052
Gillian Morgan LD 576 25.2%
Richard Parsons Ind 548 23.9%

Amesbury East (3)

Allan Peach C 917 51.8%
Dennis Brown C 795
John Noeken C 727
Janet Swindlehurst LD 489 27.6%
Rosemarie Williams LD 394
Ian Mitchell Ind 364 20.6%
John Rodell LD 327

Amesbury West

Fred Westmoreland C 355 72.3%
June Turner LD 136 27.7%

Bemerton (3)

Marie Evans Lab 643 68.7%
David McCarthy Lab 633
Michael Osment Lab 538
Diane Wren C 293 31.3%

Bishopdown (2)

Kevin Cardy C 569 44.0%
Penelope Brown C 510
Clive Vincent Lab 387 29.9%
John English LD 338 26.1%
David Wood LD 318

Bulford (2)

Trevor Woodbridge C 345 41.4%
James Spencer LD 257 30.9%
Martin Lee LD 243
Jayne Worth Grn 133 16.0%
Peter Riggs Lab 98 11.8%

Chalke Valley

Edward Draper Ind 551 88.0%
Mary Poynton LD 75 12.0%

Donhead

John Cole-Morgan C unop.

Downton and Redlynch (3)

Margaret Peach C 1119 48.0%
Guy Anderson C 893
Paul Leo Lab 823 35.3%
Alastair Barrett C 692
Adam Gent Grn 390 16.7%
Stephanie Jalland Grn 355

Durrington (3)

Judith Greville LD 689 50.5%
Mark Baker C 675 49.5%
Robert Bojdys C 625
Vanessa Broom LD 605
Colin Davies LD 550

Ebble

Bryan Rycroft C 427 67.2%
Hedley Farris Ind 116 18.3%
Nesta Brinn LD 92 14.5%

Fisherton and Bemerton Village (2)

Susan Mallory Lab 471 39.1%
John Walsh Lab 426
Terence Lindley C 307 25.5%
Samantha Abbott LD 265 22.0%
Sarah Green Grn 161 13.4%

Fonthill and Nadder

Sara Willan C 513 68.5%
Pamela Edge LD 140 18.7%
Paul Whiteside Lab 96 12.8%

Harnham East (2)

John Collier C 581 51.4%
Donald Culver C 568
Susan Howell LD 462 40.8%
Gregor Condliffe LD 438
Amanda Pettefar Lab 88 7.8%

Harnham West (2)

Brian Dalton LD 606 43.8%
Murial Tomlinson LD 588
William Snow C 508 36.7%
Denise von Roretz C 422
Frances Howard Ind 188 13.6%
Colin Duller Ind 113
Malcolm Simmons Lab 83 6.0%

Knoyle

Thomas Couper C unop.

Laverstock (2)

Ian McLennan Lab 611 37.8%
Frank Bissington C 598 37.0%
Anthony Markham C 450
James Robertson LD 408 25.2%

Lower Wylye and Woodford Valley

John Brady C 336 54.4%
Naomi Piner LD 282 45.6%

St Edmund and Milford (2)

Paul Sample LD 910 61.8%
Elizabeth Chettleburgh LD 887
Mary Douglas C 348 23.6%
Caroline Kemp C 319
David Roberts Lab 114 7.7%
Susan Wright Grn 100 6.8%

St Mark and Stratford (3)

Patrick Paisey C 1157 37.3%
Jeremy Nettle C 1121
Sheila Warrander C 1099
Susan Thorpe LD 902 29.1%
Richard Rogers Lab 572 18.5%
John Hansford Grn 469 15.1%

St Martin and Milford (2)

Ian Tomes Lab 566 39.3%
Simon Howarth Lab 526
Ian Hudson C 466 32.3%
Robert Steel LD 410 28.4%
Phillippa Pountain C 394
Anthony Thorpe LD 351

St Paul (2)

Steven Fear Lab 542 68.7%
Paul Clegg Lab 474
Mary Chilvers C 247 31.3%

Till Valley and Wylye (2)

Ian West LD 1015 63.7%
Colin Mills LD 1013
Brenda Brady C 579 36.3%

Tisbury and Fovant (2)

Josephine Green Ind 924 63.6%
Jeremy Hooper Ind 673
John Edgley LD 528 36.4%

Upper Bourne, Idmiston and Winterbourne (2)

Michael Hewitt C 887 50.9%
Kevin Wren C 850
Paul Fisher Ind 317 18.2%
Andrew Grigg LD 294 16.9%
Caroline Judd Lab 244 14.0%

Western and Mere (2)

George Jeans Ind unop.
Catherine Spencer C unop.

Wilton (2)

Anthony Brown-Hovelt C 550 42.3%
Peter Edge LD 497 38.2%
James Rhind-Tutt C 485
John Holt LD 349
Clare Moody Lab 152 11.7%
Hamish Soutar Grn 101 7.8%

Winterslow (2)

William Moss C 767 55.9%
Christopher Devine C 746
Peter Yeldon LD 500 36.5%
Roger Hardy LD 489
Virginia McLennan Lab 104 7.6%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict