Home > 2003 > West WiltshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

West Wiltshire

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for West Wiltshire: 2007
Results for Wiltshire county council: 2005

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — West Wiltshire 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 11881 36.9% 19
Liberal Democrat 11476 35.6% 19
Independent 4071 12.6% 4
Green Party 2704 8.4% 0
Labour 2109 6.5% 2

Atworth and Whitley

Terry Chivers LD 566 63.5%
Robert Elliott C 209 23.4%
Gregory Coombes Lab 117 13.1%

Bradford-on-Avon North (2)

Janet Repton LD 639 38.6%
Sophie Farkas LD 632
Bryan Earp C 548 33.1%
Anthony Moore C 445
Susan Nowell-Kelley Grn 242 14.6%
James Tracey Lab 226 13.7%

Bradford-on-Avon South (2)

Frances Lewis LD 665 42.0%
Rosemary Brown LD 661
David Bolwell C 587 37.1%
Gwendoline Allison C 573
Helen Rich Grn 177 11.2%
Angela Womersley Lab 155 9.8%
Stephen Harding Grn 150

Dilton Marsh (2)

Julian Bower C 695 38.0%
Linda Conley C 658
Alison Irving LD 586 32.1%
John Moody LD 428
Francis Morland Ind 392 21.4%
David Howells Grn 155 8.5%
Kevan Corcoran Grn 152

Ethandune

Julie Swabey C 493 61.2%
Richard Crofts LD 206 25.6%
Diana Corcoran Grn 106 13.2%

Holt

Duncan Hames LD 485 60.4%
Philip Seager C 285 35.5%
Sonja Nicolson Grn 33 4.1%

Manor Vale (2)

William Viles C 817 43.7%
Judith Cunliffe-Jones LD 751 40.2%
Godfrey Hall LD 455
Simon Allen Grn 300 16.1%

Melksham North (2)

Angie Barker LD 599 57.0%
Jackie Wells LD 439
Davina Griffin Lab 330 31.4%
Geoffrey Mitcham Lab 283
Hilary Millichamp Grn 122 11.6%

Melksham Spa (2)

Brian Mudge C 571 40.0%
William Cox Lab 361 25.3%
Malcolm Paton LD 351 24.6%
Helen Osborn LD 254
Lex Hepenstall Grn 146 10.2%

Melksham Without (2)

Richard Wiltshire C 484 46.5%
Roy While C 482
Stephen Petty Ind 345 33.2%
Simon Fisher LD 211 20.3%
John Landell-Mills LD 172

Melksham Woodrow

Malcolm Rosier LD 295 64.4%
Margaret White Lab 163 35.6%

Mid Wylye Valley

Christopher Newbury Ind 715 73.7%
William Hurd C 200 20.6%
Victoria Landell-Mills LD 33 3.4%
Karen Cunningham Grn 22 2.3%

Paxcroft (2)

Trevor Carbin LD 913 44.0%
Ernie Clark Ind 735 35.4%
Brian Cullern LD 642
Marina Vassiliev C 427 20.6%
Derek Stimpson C 346

Shearwater

Michael Mounde C 548 70.2%
Piers Gibbon LD 154 19.7%
Stephen Sainsbury Grn 79 10.1%

Southwick and Wingfield

Tony Phillips Ind 460 74.3%
Shirley Brooks LD 99 16.0%
Hilary Carberry Grn 60 9.7%

Summerham

Virginia Fortescue C 572 63.5%
Douglas Firmager LD 329 36.5%

Trowbridge Adcroft (2)

Nicholas Blakemore LD 490 45.5%
Thomas James LD 476
Molly Hopkins C 325 30.2%
Jennifer Murrison C 301
Peter Ezra Lab 139 12.9%
Richard Mills Grn 122 11.3%

Trowbridge College (2)

Jeff Osborn LD 553 47.6%
Stephen Squires LD 426
Suzanne Gordon C 395 34.0%
Anthony Kennerdale C 361
Nigel Pratt Grn 126 10.8%
Geoffrey Whiffen Ind 88 7.6%

Trowbridge Drynham (2)

Graham Payne C 601 50.0%
Gerald Burnan C 488
Grace Hill LD 448 37.3%
Marcus Francis LD 434
Patrick Drinkwater Grn 153 12.7%

Trowbridge John of Gaunt (2)

John Knight C 454 44.2%
Bob Brice LD 453 44.2%
Graeme Hawley C 446
Joan Stacey LD 420
Amanda Griffiths Grn 119 11.6%

Trowbridge Park (2)

Andrew Bryant LD 742 39.7%
Stephen Oldrieve LD 707
Peter Fuller C 670 35.9%
Derek Coop C 612
Stephen Nash Ind 299 16.0%
Laura Pictor Grn 156 8.4%

Warminster East (3)

Andrew Davis C 1311 56.6%
Christopher March C 1235
Kay Whatley-Gibbs C 1019
Giacinto Barberio LD 479 20.7%
Graham Hedley LD 377
Roland Noyce Grn 282 12.2%
Stephen Upton Ind 246 10.6%

Warminster West (3)

John Syme Ind 791 35.6%
Martin Baker C 665 29.9%
Paul Batchelor LD 605 27.2%
Alvin Smith C 572
William Parks C 568
David Lovell LD 517
Leslie Rose Ind 494
Mark Houghton Brown LD 387
Ashley Cunningham Grn 163 7.3%

Westbury Ham (2)

John Clegg C 512 34.3%
Elisha Manasseh Lab 510 34.1%
Charles Finbow C 483
Christine Mitchell Lab 365
William Tout LD 331 22.2%
Kathryn Toyne Grn 141 9.4%

Westbury Laverton (2)

Marion Clegg C 512 46.0%
Russell Hawker C 496
Horance Prickett LD 493 44.3%
Gordon King LD 482
Stephen Davies Lab 108 9.7%
Michael Sutton Lab 99

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict