Home > 2003 > BromsgroveA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Bromsgrove

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries. Three Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Wythall = Wythall Ratepayers and Residents Association

Other results for Bromsgrove: 2007 2011 2015
Results for Worcestershire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Bromsgrove 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 10726 49.8% 26
Labour 6919 32.1% 8
Independent 1825 8.5% 1
Wythall Residents Association 1655 7.7% 4
Liberal Democrat 417 1.9% 0

Alvechurch (3)

Roger Hollingworth C 935 40.9%
June Griffiths C 824
Jean Luck Ind 808 35.3%
Stuart Thorpe C 803
Derek Waters Lab 545 23.8%
Elaine Shannon Lab 413

Beacon

David McGrath Lab 410 61.7%
Jean Hancox C 255 38.3%

Catshill (2)

Geoffrey Hulett Lab 442 50.7%
Sarah Bushby C 429 49.3%
Sheila Bushby C 426
Gordon Witcomb Lab 397

Charford (2)

Judith Marshall Lab 509 54.4%
Sean Shannon Lab 447
Lesley McNamara Ind 260 27.8%
Paul Uppal C 167 17.8%

Drakes Cross and Walkers Heath (2)

Geoffrey Denaro Wythall 554 45.2%
Jillian Dyer C 512 41.8%
Nigel Huggins Wythall 400
Steven Farr Lab 160 13.1%

Furlongs (2)

Janice Boswell C 946 78.8%
Theresa Matthews C 830
Anthony Zalin Lab 254 21.2%

Hagley (2)

Kathleen Gall C 876 75.1%
Christopher Scurrell C 808
Roslyn Zalin Lab 290 24.9%

Hillside (2)

Ann Doyle C 786 46.4%
Brian Fuller C 740
Brian Bridgewater Ind 611 36.0%
Alan Clewlow Lab 298 17.6%

Hollywood and Majors Green (2)

Susan Baxter Wythall 658 49.8%
Stephen Peters Wythall 624
Alan Batchelor C 520 39.4%
Peter Duddy C 502
Michael Johnson Lab 143 10.8%

Linthurst

Margaret Taylor C unop.

Marlbrook (2)

Alan Dent C 550 54.2%
John Ruck C 541
Glenys Blackmoor Lab 465 45.8%

Norton (2)

Edward Tibby C 631 58.9%
Nicholas Psirides C 548
Trevor Rigg Lab 441 41.1%

St Johns (2)

Rita Dent C unop.
Dennis Norton C unop.

Sidemoor (2)

William Newnes Lab 588 60.2%
Paul Stokes Lab 435
Sally Harfield C 388 39.8%

Slideslow (2)

Caroline Spencer C 614 47.7%
Elizabeth Lammie C 572
Martin Keane LD 417 32.4%
Gordon Selway LD 398
David Jones Lab 256 19.9%

Stoke Heath

Craig Lanham C 401 70.8%
Eileen Powell Lab 165 29.2%

Stoke Prior

Cyril Tidmarsh C 380 62.9%
Athol Deakin Lab 224 37.1%

Tardebigge

Peter Whittaker C 405 72.8%
Rosalind Cooke Lab 151 27.2%

Uffdown

David Hancox C 353 58.4%
Stanley Francis Ind 146 24.2%
Maurice Harford Lab 105 17.4%

Waseley (2)

Peter McDonald Lab 856 69.3%
Colin Wilson Lab 711
Grahame Bennett C 379 30.7%

Whitford (2)

Diane Fletcher C 533 52.4%
Anthony Blagg C 509
Russell Clayton Lab 484 47.6%
Christine McDonald Lab 446

Woodvale

Michael Gill C 453 77.3%
Philip Baker Lab 133 22.7%

Wythall South

John Gardener Wythall 443 67.5%
Walter Stewart C 213 32.5%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict