Home > 2003 > Malvern HillsA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Malvern Hills

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries. Three Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for Malvern Hills: 2007 2011 2015
Results for Worcestershire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Malvern Hills 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 8944 38.4% 19
Conservative 8849 38.0% 13
Independent 3308 14.2% 5
Green Party 1215 5.2% 1
UK Independence Party 806 3.5% 0
Socialist Alternative 141 0.6% 0

Alfrick and Leigh (2)

Elizabeth Clift Ind 574 54.3%
John Guise Ind 560
Annette Savage C 353 33.4%
Peter Davies C 264
Mark Starr UKIP 130 12.3%

Baldwin

Susan Gill C 425 69.0%
Christine Wild LD 191 31.0%

Broadheath (2)

Katherine Burgoyne C 569 54.4%
Frank Tarbuck C 529
Alan Forrest LD 476 45.6%
Neville Mills LD 372

Chase (3)

Jonathan Rayner LD 954 40.1%
Donald Pearce LD 934
Michael Angell LD 812
Toby Bruce-Morgan C 586 24.6%
Alexander Stewart-Cleary C 542
David McKerracher C 472
Frances Victory Ind 393 16.5%
Richard Perkins Grn 227 9.5%
Jeanette Sheen UKIP 218 9.2%

Dyson Perrins (2)

Serena Croad C 410 38.5%
Graham Myatt LD 389 36.5%
Penelope Morgan LD 372
Elaine Hammond C 290
Robert Williams Ind 188 17.6%
Janet Dyer Grn 79 7.4%

Hallow

Hannah Doyle C 318 50.7%
Peter Jackson LD 309 49.3%

Kempsey (2)

Henry Morris C 796 41.4%
Michael Biddle Ind 749 38.9%
Elizabeth Mills LD 379 19.7%

Lindridge

Reginald Farmer C 520 71.2%
Neil Abell LD 210 28.8%

Link (3)

Clive Smith LD 975 54.2%
Patricia Raven LD 955
David Houghton-Smith LD 857
Beryl Hickling C 683 38.0%
Ian Hopwood C 648
David Watkins C 620
Owen Morgan SocAlt 141 7.8%

Longdon

Julia Wildin LD 421 61.3%
Mary Unwin C 266 38.7%

Martley

Barbara Williams C unop.

Morton

Stephen Try LD 451 55.4%
Bryan Smith C 363 44.6%

Pickersleigh (3)

Valerie Myatt LD 562 50.1%
Marion Houghton-Smith LD 545
Patrick Mewton LD 544
Caroline Bovey UKIP 306 27.3%
Mark Draper C 254 22.6%
John Stocks C 243
Paul Swinburn C 178

Powick (2)

Thomas Wells LD 1262 73.5%
Stephen Watkins LD 971
Terence Maple C 455 26.5%

Priory (2)

Roger Hall-Jones C 563 47.1%
Philip Rumney LD 480 40.2%
Jay Draper C 471
John Bibby LD 462
Richard Spencer UKIP 152 12.7%

Ripple

Roger Sutton Ind 403 55.7%
Paul Beard C 320 44.3%

Teme Valley

Gillian Dunne C unop.

Tenbury (2)

Philip Grove C 748 52.0%
George Price Ind 691 48.0%
Alec Wall C 675
Jonathan Morgan Ind 324

Upton and Hanley (2)

Susan Adeney LD 629 40.7%
Mary Wilkinson C 505 32.7%
Christopher Mair LD 433
Eric White Ind 310 20.1%
Michael Morgan C 308
Wendy Hands Grn 100 6.5%
Mark Taylor Grn 92

Wells (2)

John Tretheway LD 639 54.2%
Irene Rayner LD 533
Christopher Cheeseman C 373 31.6%
Richard Weatherill C 324
Malcolm Victory Grn 168 14.2%

West (2)

John Raine Grn 641 40.1%
Anthony Williams LD 617 38.6%
Graham Stokes C 342 21.4%
Catherine Coley C 264

Woodbury

Paul Cumming C unop.

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict