Home > 2003 > SalfordA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Salford

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Salford: 2002 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Salford 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 33776 52.8% 18
Conservative 14950 23.4% 1
Liberal Democrat 13404 21.0% 1
Independent 1556 2.4% 0
Green Party 290 0.5% 0

Barton

Neville Clarke Lab 1697 59.3%
Ian Mathieson LD 588 20.6%
Leslie Taylor C 575 20.1%

Blackfriars

Benjamin Wallsworth Lab 1258 66.2%
Robert Brettle LD 374 19.7%
Nicholas Garside C 268 14.1%

Broughton

Bernard Murphy Lab 1425 70.8%
Susan Carson LD 589 29.2%

Cadishead

James Hunt Lab 1723 59.8%
Elizabeth Hill C 799 27.7%
Patricia Gower LD 361 12.5%

Claremont

Norman Owen LD 1904 46.9%
Peter Wheeler Lab 1646 40.5%
Jeremiah Horgan C 513 12.6%

Eccles

Margaret Morris Lab 1859 49.0%
Michael Edwards C 995 26.2%
Edward Minty LD 938 24.7%

Irlam

John Jones Lab 1576 50.8%
William Dixon C 739 23.8%
Nicholas Wood Ind 428 13.8%
Christine Lomax LD 357 11.5%

Kersal

George Wilson Lab 1552 49.7%
Eric Sievers LD 978 31.3%
Sydney Cooper C 595 19.0%

Langworthy

Andrew Leaston Lab 1078 63.1%
Stephen Cooke LD 631 36.9%

Little Hulton

Eric Burgoyne Lab 1777 67.1%
David Cowpe LD 467 17.6%
John Mosley C 406 15.3%

Ordsall

Charles McIntyre Lab 1036 59.4%
Ann Gibbons LD 539 30.9%
Gary Green C 168 9.6%

Pendlebury

Bernard Lea Lab 2691 69.0%
Marjorie Weston C 1211 31.0%

Pendleton

John Warmisham Lab 1373 63.6%
Lynn Drake LD 498 23.1%
Anthony Healey C 287 13.3%

Swinton North

James Dawson Lab 2461 67.4%
Neil Levay C 1190 32.6%

Swinton South

Douglas Daniels Lab 2253 55.2%
Peter Allcock C 1832 44.8%

Walkden North

Vincent Devine Lab 2164 67.2%
Walter Edwards C 590 18.3%
Deborah Rushton LD 468 14.5%

Walkden South

Norbert Potter Lab 1790 35.2%
Declan Harrington C 1301 25.6%
Pauline Ogden LD 1076 21.2%
David Bowers Ind 912 18.0%

Weaste and Seedley

Alan Clague Lab 1381 45.5%
Rick Powell LD 1020 33.6%
Robin Garrido C 421 13.9%
Alan Booth Ind 216 7.1%

Winton

David Lancaster Lab 1867 53.9%
Sara Bradbury LD 855 24.7%
Judith Tope C 742 21.4%

Worsley and Boothstown

Beryl Howard C 2318 41.9%
Gary Riding LD 1761 31.8%
Warren Coates Lab 1169 21.1%
Ian Davies Grn 290 5.2%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict