Home > 2003 > Wyre ForestA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Wyre Forest

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Bewdley, Chaddesley, Rock and Ribbesford or Wribbenhall and Arley.

Other results for Wyre Forest: 2002 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Worcestershire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Wyre Forest 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Kidderminster Hospital and Health Concern 5416 28.1% 4
Conservative 5145 26.7% 5
Labour 4527 23.5% 2
Liberal Party 2542 13.2% 3
Liberal Democrat 1588 8.2% 1
Independent 72 0.4% 0

Aggborough and Spennells

Peter Dyke LD 902 42.1%
Jacqueline Cotterill KHHC 613 28.6%
Douglas Godwin C 453 21.2%
Lesley Brown Lab 173 8.1%

Areley Kings

Maureen Mason C 587 37.1%
Nigel Thomas KHHC 478 30.2%
James Cooper Lab 467 29.5%
Paul Simpson LD 52 3.3%

Blakedown

Pauline Hayward C 427 82.6%
Trevor Bennett Lab 90 17.4%

Broadwaters

Robert Wheway Lib 583 45.2%
Michael Shellie KHHC 328 25.4%
David Montague-Smith Lab 199 15.4%
James Musk C 108 8.4%
David Gourley Ind 72 5.6%

Cookley

Christopher Nicholls Lab 396 61.2%
David Pittaway C 251 38.8%

Franche

Leonard Barton KHHC 681 41.1%
Nigel Knowles Lab 552 33.3%
Jeffrey Baker C 423 25.5%

Greenhill

Graham Ballinger Lib 873 55.9%
Jane Paterson KHHC 336 21.5%
Geoffrey Morgan Lab 205 13.1%
Geoffrey Bulmer C 147 9.4%

Habberley and Blakebrook

Lynn Hyde Lab 796 44.4%
John Clarke KHHC 694 38.7%
Neil Anderson C 233 13.0%
Nigel Bryan LD 70 3.9%

Lickhill

Brian Glass KHHC 854 52.9%
David Little C 460 28.5%
Donovan Giles Lab 300 18.6%

Mitton

Patricia Rimell KHHC 585 44.6%
Michael Freeman C 399 30.4%
Gary Watson Lab 233 17.7%
Nigel Tackley-Goodman LD 96 7.3%

Offmore

Frances Oborski Lib 1086 68.5%
Keith Budden Lab 285 18.0%
Margaret Gregory C 215 13.6%

Oldington and Foley Park

Anne Mace KHHC 361 28.6%
Susan Meekings C 340 26.9%
James Brown Lab 324 25.7%
John Gretton Lab 322
William Jones C 302
Pamela Dixon LD 238 18.8%
Michael Price LD 180

Sutton Park

James Dudley C 751 51.0%
Peter Young KHHC 295 20.0%
Stanley Ratcliff LD 230 15.6%
William Bradley Lab 197 13.4%

Wolverley

Nigel Addison C 351 41.2%
John Wardle Lab 310 36.4%
Frank Baillie KHHC 191 22.4%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict