Home > 2003 > StockportA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Stockport

Other results for Stockport: 2002 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Stockport 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 27199 41.2% 12
Conservative 19916 30.2% 3
Labour 14634 22.2% 5
Independent 2461 3.7% 1
Green Party 1065 1.6% 0
UK Independence Party 384 0.6% 0
British National Party 318 0.5% 0

Bredbury

Christopher Gordon LD 1886 66.9%
Barbara Hughes Lab 472 16.7%
Kenneth Gibbons C 460 16.3%

Brinnington

Colin MacAlister Lab 907 74.4%
Jonathan Moss LD 190 15.6%
Alan Sidderley C 122 10.0%

Cale Green

John Abrams LD 1214 52.4%
John McGuire Lab 907 39.2%
Elizabeth Berridge C 195 8.4%

Cheadle

Paul Carter LD 2024 53.5%
Louis Livesley C 1402 37.1%
David Heywood Lab 357 9.4%

Cheadle Hulme North

John Pantall LD 1722 58.1%
Patricia Leck C 889 30.0%
Steve Bennett Lab 353 11.9%

Cheadle Hulme South

Stuart Bodsworth LD 1895 53.1%
David Lawson C 1362 38.2%
Roger Cooper Lab 312 8.7%

Davenport

Martin Miller Lab 1212 48.1%
Keith Labrey C 853 33.9%
John White LD 454 18.0%

East Bramhall

Kenneth Holt C 2770 58.4%
Nicola Livings LD 1670 35.2%
Keith Fenwick Lab 302 6.4%

Edgeley

Philip Harding Lab 1437 49.6%
Alisdair Gould LD 839 28.9%
Richard Chadfield BNP 318 11.0%
Beryl Charlesworth C 210 7.2%
Iain Lindsay-Dunn Grn 96 3.3%

Great Moor

Tom Pyle LD 1456 53.5%
Susan Ball Lab 587 21.6%
Neil Menzies C 446 16.4%
Stanford Ryan UKIP 124 4.6%
Kenneth Pease Grn 106 3.9%

Hazel Grove

Christine Corris LD 2193 59.4%
Thomas Dunstan C 1223 33.1%
Terence Morley Lab 275 7.5%

Heald Green

Derek Whitehead Ind 2461 76.8%
Patricia Carter LD 299 9.3%
Hayley Davenport C 245 7.6%
Stephen Moran Lab 199 6.2%

Heaton Mersey

Bryan Lees C 1468 38.1%
Muhammad Junejo Lab 1451 37.7%
Ronald Axtell LD 659 17.1%
Anthony Hardman Grn 271 7.0%

Heaton Moor

Anthony O'Neill C 1633 47.9%
John Humphries Lab 1070 31.4%
Jonathan Rule LD 357 10.5%
Gerald Price UKIP 193 5.7%
Janet Cuff Grn 158 4.6%

Manor

Susan Derbyshire LD 1400 53.8%
Brigitte Lechner Lab 895 34.4%
Barry Charlesworth C 190 7.3%
Ruth Lindsay-Dunn Grn 115 4.4%

North Marple

Andrew Bispham LD 1962 65.7%
William Morley-Scott C 770 25.8%
Gwendoline Scott Lab 253 8.5%

North Reddish

Peter Scott Lab 1492 67.1%
Kathleen Southwell C 428 19.3%
David Matthews LD 302 13.6%

Romiley

Mary Loftus LD 1617 57.4%
Glyn Jones C 700 24.8%
Charlie Hughes Lab 356 12.6%
Geoffrey Entwistle Grn 144 5.1%

South Marple

Christopher Baker LD 2100 52.4%
John Leck C 1585 39.6%
Graham Reid Grn 175 4.4%
Christopher Shaw Lab 147 3.7%

South Reddish

Joan Kidd Lab 1461 67.1%
Stephen Burt C 392 18.0%
Patrick Buttle LD 324 14.9%

West Bramhall

Ann Smith LD 2636 48.2%
Christopher Davenport C 2573 47.1%
Garry Smith Lab 189 3.5%
David Perry UKIP 67 1.2%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict